AssetBuilder’s Portfolios High-Performing Good Guys

assetbuilder portfolios with scott burns

Last Updated on

AssetBuilder’s portfolios can be built with 11 ETFs. They are exposed to between 45% and 85% equities. They have medium-risk and high-risk portfolios. 

For the past 10 years, the Assetbuilder.com portfolio 9 has returned 7.44% with a standard deviation of 11.46%. The dividend yield is 2.12. The 30-year return is 8.93%. Year to date the Assetbuilder.com portfolio 9 has returned -4.92%.

What is the performance of AssetBuilder’s portfolios?

NameAsset class countYear to dateReturn in 201910 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)Risk levelExpense ratio
Assetbuilder.com Portfolio 5111.7910.124.29%6.3710.12%
Assetbuilder.com Portfolio 612-0.2311.845.20%7.1810.14%
Assetbuilder.com Portfolio 714-1.1413.786.02%7.8810.15%
Assetbuilder.com Portfolio 814-2.9215.546.72%8.3420.18%
Assetbuilder.com Portfolio 914-4.9217.117.44%8.9320.20%
Assetbuilder.com Portfolio 1012-7.0218.748.21%9.5820.22%
Assetbuilder.com Portfolio 1212-8.6820.368.97%10.1430.25%
Assetbuilder.com Portfolio 1411-10.0922.069.75%10.7530.28%

How do you build AssetBuilder’s portfolios with ETFs?

Here is how you build Assetbuilder.com portfolio 9.

  • 4.00%    US Large Cap Value (VTV)
  • 4.00%    US Large Cap Growth (VUG)
  • 9.00%    US Small Cap Value (VIOV)
  • 4.00%    US Small Cap Growth (IJT)
  • 5.00%    US Micro-Cap (IWC)
  • 9.00%    REITs (Real Estate) (VNQ)
  • 6.00%    International Small Cap Blend (VSS)
  • 10.00%  Intermediate-Term Treasury (VGIT)
  • 6.00%    International Small-Cap Value (DLS)
  • 7.00%    Emerging Markets Small Cap (EWX)
  • 6.00%    Emerging Markets Value (FNDE)
  • 15.00%  1 Year Fixed Income (BSV)
  • 10.00%  2 Year Global Fixed Income (BNDX)
  • 5.00%    5 Year Global Fixed Income (BND/BNDX)

Who is AssetBuilder?

“The antidote to the ways of Wall Street.”

That’s how AssetBuilder identifies themselves. AssetBuilder.com was co-founded by Scott Burns. Yes, that’s the man behind the famous Couch Potato portfolios.

This should immediately make you perk up as Scott Burns is a definite runner up for one of the good guys in investing. 

AssetBuilder.com is a wealth management firm based on actually serving the clients’ interests. A rarity in the wealth management industry.

If you want to find out my fascination with good guys I encourage you to check out Who Are The 3 Good Guys In Investing?

 

Description of AsstBuilder’s model portfolios

The portfolios of AssetBuilder.com are very scalable. They have a risk level for every investor. That may also be their only disadvantage. There may be too many of them! At present, there are 8 portfolios on their site.

The AssetBuilder.com portfolios start with being very bond heavy and end with being very equity heavy. They are tilted towards small-cap, value, and even emerging markets. In this regard, they look similar to David Booth’s portfolios and Index Fund Advisors portfolios.

They employ quite a few different asset classes because they fx. break up emerging market equity into small-cap and small-cap value – just like IFA does.

This kind of diversification can lead to outperformance as especially small and value have outperformed in the past.

“Algorithms are good; the benefit of a personal advisor to guide you through investing for your future is better.”
– AssetBuilder.com

 

Asset Allocation of the AssetBuilder portfolios

Assetbuilder.com portfolio 5

  • 4.00%    US Small Cap Value (VIOV)
  • 2.00%    US Small Cap Growth (IJT)
  • 2.00%    US Micro-Cap (IWC)
  • 4.00%    REITs (Real Estate) (VNQ)
  • 35.00%  Intermediate-Term Treasury (VGIT)
  • 3.00%    International Sm Cap Value (DLS)
  • 3.00%    Emerging Markets Small Cap (EWX)
  • 2.00%    Emerging Markets Value (FNDE)
  • 15.00%  1 Year Fixed Income (BSV)
  • 10.00%  2 Year Global Fixed Income (BNDX)
  • 20.00%  5 Year Global Fixed Income (BND/BNDX)

Assetbuilder.com portfolio 6

  • 2.00%    US Large Cap Value (VTV)
  • 6.00%    US Small Cap Value (VIOV)
  • 3.00%    US Small Cap Growth (IJT)
  • 3.00%    US Micro-Cap (IWC)
  • 6.00%    REITs (Real Estate) (VNQ)
  • 30.00%  Intermediate-Term Treasury (VGIT)
  • 3.00%    International Sm Cap Value (DLS)
  • 4.00%    Emerging Markets Small Cap (EWX)
  • 3.00%    Emerging Markets Value (FNDE)
  • 15.00%  1 Year Fixed Income (BSV)
  • 10.00%  2 Year Global Fixed Income (BNDX)
  • 15.00%  5 Year Global Fixed Income (BND/BNDX)

Assetbuilder.com portfolio 7

  • 3.00%    US Large Cap Value (VTV)
  • 3.00%    US Large Cap Growth (VUG)
  • 6.00%    US Small Cap Value (VIOV)
  • 3.00%    US Small Cap Growth  (IJT)
  • 3.00%    US Micro-Cap (IWC)
  • 7.00%    REITs (Real Estate) (VNQ)
  • 2.00%    International Small Cap Blend (VSS)
  • 25.00%  Intermediate-Term Treasury (VGIT)
  • 4.00%    International Small Cap Value (DLS)
  • 5.00%    Emerging Markets Small Cap (EWX)
  • 4.00%    Emerging Markets Value (FNDE)
  • 15.00%  1 Year Fixed Income (BSV)
  • 10.00%  2 Year Global Fixed Income (BNDX)
  • 10.00%  5 Year Global Fixed Income (BND/BNDX)

Assetbuilder.com portfolio 8

  • 4.00%    US Large Cap Value (VTV)
  • 4.00%    US Large Cap Growth (VUG)
  • 7.00%    US Small Cap Value (VIOV)
  • 3.00%    US Small Cap Growth (IJT)
  • 4.00%    US Micro-Cap (IWC)
  • 8.00%    REITs (Real Estate) (VNQ)
  • 4.00%    International Small Cap Blend (VSS)
  • 15.00%  Intermediate-Term Treasury (VGIT)
  • 5.00%    International Small Cap Value (DLS)
  • 6.00%    Emerging Markets Small Cap (EWX)
  • 5.00%    Emerging Markets Value (FNDE)
  • 15.00%  1 Year Fixed Income (BSV)
  • 10.00%  2 Year Global Fixed Income (BNDX)
  • 10.00%  5 Year Global Fixed Income (BND/BNDX)

Assetbuilder.com portfolio 9

  • 4.00%    US Large Cap Value (VTV)
  • 4.00%    US Large Cap Growth (VUG)
  • 9.00%    US Small Cap Value (VIOV)
  • 4.00%    US Small Cap Growth (IJT)
  • 5.00%    US Micro-Cap (IWC)
  • 9.00%    REITs (Real Estate) (VNQ)
  • 6.00%    International Small Cap Blend (VSS)
  • 10.00%  Intermediate-Term Treasury (VGIT)
  • 6.00%    International Small Cap Value (DLS)
  • 7.00%    Emerging Markets Small Cap (EWX)
  • 6.00%    Emerging Markets Value (FNDE)
  • 15.00%  1 Year Fixed Income (BSV)
  • 10.00%  2 Year Global Fixed Income (BNDX)
  • 5.00%    5 Year Global Fixed Income (BND/BNDX)

Assetbuilder.com portfolio 10

This portfolio is part of Portfolio Einstein Gold, Premium Portfolios. 

Assetbuilder.com portfolio 12

This portfolio is part of Portfolio Einstein Gold, Premium Portfolios.   

Assetbuilder.com portfolio 14

This portfolio is part of Portfolio Einstein Gold, Premium Portfolios. 

Check the best mutual funds and ETFs here.

Resources for AssetBuilder portfolios

Scott Burns is the co-founder of AssetBuilder.com. His site is a wealth of sensible information.

AssetBuilder has begun a podcast called “Keep it Simple”.

They have a considerable collection of articles on personal finance and investing in the knowledge section. Andrew Hallam, a sensible finance writer also posts on their site.

Here is our article on Scott Burns’s original couch potato portfolio – The Couch Potato Portfolio: Two Fund Supremacy?

To see the 8 other portfolios that Scott Burns constructed, check out Scott Burns The 8 Other Couch Potato Portfolios

 

Related Questions

What is the Couch Potato portfolio?

What is permanent portfolio?

What is the Larry Portfolio?

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Portfolio Einstein Gold, Premium Portfolios Now Available

Scroll to Top