Build Daniel Solin Portfolios With ETFs

Learn how to build Dan Solin's portfolios with ETFs. How do they compare against other portfolios?
Share this with friends you care about!

What is Dan Solin’s portfolio?

Dan Solin’s portfolios are exposed to between 20% 20 100% stocks and, 0% to 80% bonds. They include small caps. They can be built with just a few ETFs. The portfolios range from low risk to high-risk portfolios.

For the past 10 years, Dan Solin, The Smartest Index Portfolio, Medium-High Risk has returned 6.61 with a standard deviation of 7.04. The dividend yield is 1.82. The 30-year return is 7.39%. Year to date Dan Solin, The Smartest Index Portfolio, Medium-High Risk has returned 8.30%%. Last year it returned 8.46%.

Article Contents

How Do You Build Dan Solin’s Portfolios with ETFs?

Here is how you build Dan Solin’s portfolios with ETFs. This is the Smartest Index Portfolio, Medium-High Risk portfolio.

  • 56.00%  US Total Stock Market (VTI)
  • 24.00%  International Large Cap Blend (all-world ex-us) (VEU)
  • 20.00%  Total US Bond Market (BND)

What is the historical return Of Dan Solin’s portfolios?

Below you can see the historical return for Dan Solin’s portfolios.

NameAsset class countYear to dateReturn in 202010 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)Risk levelExpense ratio
Dan Solin SuperSmart Portfolio, Low Risk83.98%3.52.885.6110.07%
Dan Solin SuperSmart Portfolio, Medium-Low Risk88.33%3.964.486.9410.10%
Dan Solin SuperSmart Portfolio, Medium812.67%4.416.028.1420.12%
Dan Solin SuperSmart Portfolio, Medium-High Risk817.01%4.877.519.2230.14%
Dan Solin SuperSmart Portfolio, High Risk721.36%5.338.9410.1530.17%
Dan Solin The Smartest ETF Portfolio, Low Risk23.11%5.752.975.1910.06%
Dan Solin The Smartest ETF Portfolio, Medium-Low Risk26.58%8.474.666.0710.06%
Dan Solin The Smartest ETF Portfolio, Medium Risk210.05%11.186.296.8120.07%
Dan Solin The Smartest ETF Portfolio, Medium-High Risk213.52%13.97.867.3930.07%
Dan Solin The Smartest ETF Portfolio, High Risk116.99%16.619.387.7930.08%
Dan Solin The Smartest Index Portfolio, Low Risk32.34%9.785.396.9510.04%
Dan Solin The Smartest Index Portfolio, Medium-Low Risk36.44%11.856.947.7210.04%
Dan Solin The Smartest Index Portfolio, Medium Risk310.55%13.928.428.3620.04%
Dan Solin The Smartest Index Portfolio, Medium-High Risk314.65%15.999.858.8730.04%
Dan Solin The Smartest Index Portfolio, High Risk218.75%18.0611.249.2430.05%

How does Dan Solin’s portfolio compare to the best portfolios?

Below you can see the returns of the best portfolios that we have benchmarked.

NameSee PortfolioYear to dateReturn in 202010 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)Draw Down
Premium Portfolio24.08%18.2913.8410.77-37.63%
Premium Portfolio12.81%18.118.6311.14-44.87%
Premium Portfolio20.42%19.712.8410.49-32.77%
Premium Portfolio23.66%3.198.5210.59-36.46%
Premium Portfolio23.23%3.668.6210.48-36.35%
Premium Portfolio22.88%21.0313.7810.83-37.00%
Premium Portfolio24.73%8.711.5610.65-35.26%
Premium Portfolio18.96%7.488.3910.64-37.91%
Premium Portfolio24.34%5.3610.8811.23-35.43%
Premium Portfolio26.10%3.4210.2110.47-40.85%

Who is Daniel Solin?

Daniel Solin is a veteran in the investment industry and is considered one of the good guys in investing. Read Who Are The 3 Good Guys In Investing? He has served at Index Fund Advisors and Buckingham Strategic Wealth (in company with Larry Swedroe, Tim Maurer).

He is the author of the Smart Series which helps you invest, manage your finances and plan your retirement. Small books that will make a massive impact on your life.

They are excellent. We are big fans of Dan Solin. They include:

Daniel Solin - The Smartest Portfolio You'll Ever Own

What is special about Daniel Solin’s portfolios?

Daniel Solin’s investment portfolios are great because they cover the entire spectrum of investment goals. The investment portfolios are simple and use only a few asset classes to achieve great results. For instance, Daniel Solin’s SuperSmart portfolio high-risk has beaten the market since 1989.

Daniel Solin has managed to make portfolios that cater to everyone. He has a simple portfolio with only two funds (Total world stock fund and a bond fund). But he also has a portfolio that is more complicated but which in turn does much better.

His influence from Index Fund Advisors and Buckingham Strategic Wealth Advisors can be seen in that Daniel Solin favors value and small caps as his preferred tilts. Tilts mean that you overweight your asset allocation towards a certain asset class. Value and small-cap stock asset classes have historically outperformed the broader market.

Larry Swedroe from Buckingham has a similar smart portfolio as Daniel Solin. IFA’s portfolios also tilt their portfolios towards small-cap and value. You can read our article on IFA portfolios Index Fund Advisors: Market Beating Portfolios.

His books are unique because they give concrete advice and no-frills warnings about the stock market. They are without a doubt some of our favorite investing books and are on our short-list of all-time-best investment books.

The Smartest Investment Book You'll Ever Read - dan solin

Asset Allocation of Daniel Solin’s portfolios

Dan Solin SuperSmart Portfolio Medium Risk

Dan Solin, SuperSmart Portfolio, Low Risk

  • 4.00%    US Large Cap (VV)
  • 4.00%    US Mid Cap Value (JKI)
  • 4.00%    US Small Cap Value (VIOV)
  • 2.00%    REITs (VNQ)
  • 2.00%    Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 2.00%    International Large Cap Value (EFV)
  • 2.00%    International Small Cap Blend (VSS)
  • 80.00%  Short Term Treasury (VGSH)

Dan Solin, SuperSmart Portfolio, Medium          

  • 12.00%  US Large Cap (VV)
  • 12.00%  US Mid Cap Value (JKI)
  • 12.00%  US Small Cap Value (VIOV)
  • 6.00%    REITs (VNQ)
  • 6.00%    Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 6.00%    International Large Cap Value (EFV)
  • 6.00%    International Small Cap Blend (VSS)
  • 40.00%  Short Term Treasury (VGSH)

Dan Solin, SuperSmart Portfolio, Medium-High Risk

  • 16.00%  US Large Cap (VV)
  • 16.00%  US Mid Cap Value (JKI)
  • 16.00%  US Small Cap Value (VIOV)
  • 8.00%    REITs (VNQ)
  • 8.00%    Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 8.00%    International Large Cap Value (EFV)
  • 8.00%    International Small Cap Blend (VSS)
  • 20.00%  Short Term Treasury (VGSH)

Dan Solin, SuperSmart Portfolio, High Risk                         

This portfolio is part of Portfolio Einstein Gold, Premium Portfolios. 

Dan Solin, The Smartest ETF Portfolio, Low Risk               

  • 80.00%  Short Term Treasury (VGSH)
  • 20.00%  All World Stock (VT)

Dan Solin, The Smartest ETF Portfolio, Medium-Low Risk                            

  • 60.00%  Short Term Treasury (VGSH)
  • 40.00%  All World Stock (VT)

Dan Solin, The Smartest ETF Portfolio, Medium Risk                      

  • 40.00%  Short Term Treasury  (VGSH)
  • 60.00%  All World Stock (VT)

Dan Solin, The Smartest ETF Portfolio, Medium-High Risk                           

  • 20.00%  Short Term Treasury (VGSH)
  • 80.00%  All World Stock (VT)

Dan Solin, The Smartest ETF Portfolio, High Risk                              

  • 100.00%  All World Stock (VT)

Dan Solin, The Smartest Index Portfolio, Low Risk                           

  • 14.00%  US Total Stock Market (VTI)
  • 6.00%    International Large Cap Blend (all-world ex-us)  (VEU)
  • 80.00%  Total US Bond Market (BND)

Dan Solin, The Smartest Index Portfolio, Medium-Low Risk                        

  • 28.00%  US Total Stock Market (VTI)
  • 12.00%  International Large Cap Blend (all-world ex-us) (VEU)
  • 60.00%  Total US Bond Market (BND)

Dan Solin, The Smartest Index Portfolio, Medium Risk                  

  • 42.00%  US Total Stock Market (VTI)
  • 18.00%  International Large Cap Blend (all-world ex-us) (VEU)
  • 40.00%  Total US Bond Market (BND)

Dan Solin, The Smartest Index Portfolio, Medium-High Risk                       

  • 56.00%  US Total Stock Market (VTI)
  • 24.00%  International Large Cap Blend (all-world ex-us) (VEU)
  • 20.00%  Total US Bond Market (BND)

Dan Solin, The Smartest Index Portfolio, High Risk                          

  • 70.00%  US Total Stock Market (VTI)
  • 30.00%  International Large Cap Blend (all-world ex-us) (VEU)

Dan Solin resources

Dan Solin has a youtube channel. Here he presents short investing wisdom tips. You should check them out.

Dan Solin’s bestselling books

Dan Solin’s website

Suggestions for your next steps

Finding the correct portfolio is hard. Maintaining your portfolio is also daunting. If you are still in doubt about which portfolio to choose, we suggest you read our article How To Invest Money: 5 Simple Steps That Work For Anyone

If you have already committed to a portfolio – good for you! If you need help maintaining the portfolio you will find our rebalance worksheet useful. Rebalancing your portfolio lowers your risk and may provide higher returns in the long run. It is completely FREE.

You can find the rebalance worksheet in our article Here Is The Most Easy To Use Portfolio Rebalance Tool.

Rebalancing lowers your portfolio risk and may increase your returns.


If you want access to our high-performing portfolios then you need to take a look at the premium portfolios. This is a paid product that gives you the 59 best-performing portfolios since 1989. The portfolios represent a great opportunity for you to have a shot at increasing the returns of your portfolio.

Portfolioeinstein Premium Portfolios

 

Share this with friends you care about!

Leave a Reply