Build FPL Capital Management Portfolios With ETFs

Learn to build FPL Capital's Portfolios ETFs. How do they compare against other portfolios?
Share this with friends you care about!

FPL Capital Management Portfolios can be built with 8-9 ETFs. They are exposed to between 10%-100% equities and 0-90% bonds. There are low-risk, medium-risk, and high-risk portfolios.

For the past 10 years, the FPL Capital Management Portfolio 60 has returned 7.57 with a standard deviation of 10.06. The dividend yield is 2.53. The 30-year return is 9.02%. Year to date the FPL Capital Management Portfolio 60 has returned 9.05%%.

What is the historical return of FPL Capital Management portfolios?

Below you can see the historical return of FPL Capital Management portfolios.

NameAsset class countYear to dateReturn in 202010 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)Risk levelExpense ratio
FPL Capital Management Portfolio 109-0.05%7.254.456.6210.05%
FPL Capital Management Portfolio 2091.80%6.845.117.1610.07%
FPL Capital Management Portfolio 3093.61%6.415.757.6710.09%
FPL Capital Management Portfolio 4095.42%5.976.378.1510.10%
FPL Capital Management Portfolio 5097.24%5.546.988.610.12%
FPL Capital Management Portfolio 6099.05%5.17.579.0220.13%
FPL Capital Management Portfolio 70910.86%4.678.169.4220.15%
FPL Capital Management Portfolio 80912.67%4.238.739.7830.16%
FPL Capital Management Portfolio 90914.49%3.89.2810.1130.18%
FPL Capital Management Portfolio 100816.30%3.369.8310.430.19%

How does FPL Capital Management portfolios compare to the best portfolios?

Below you can see the returns of the best portfolios that we have benchmarked.

NameSee PortfolioYear to dateReturn in 202010 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)Draw Down
Premium Portfolio15.92%18.2913.8410.77-37.63%
Premium Portfolio8.30%18.118.6311.14-44.87%
Premium Portfolio13.48%19.712.8410.49-32.77%
Premium Portfolio20.78%3.198.5210.59-36.46%
Premium Portfolio20.17%3.668.6210.48-36.35%
Premium Portfolio15.18%21.0313.7810.83-37.00%
Premium Portfolio19.24%8.711.5610.65-35.26%
Premium Portfolio15.41%7.488.3910.64-37.91%
Premium Portfolio16.16%5.3610.8811.23-35.43%
Premium Portfolio20.81%3.4210.2110.47-40.85%

Description of the FPL Capital Management portfolios

FPL Capital Management has a lot of portfolios. It can be very confusing when looking at them.

Add to that that they last year changed the 10 portfolios that I display here on portfolioeinstein.com. The change was done both concerning asset allocation and the funds that make up the asset allocation. They have shifted more towards factor-based funds instead of pure index funds. That makes them a little harder to benchmark against but not impossible.

As a consequence, the portfolios presented here represent the portfolios that were on their site two years ago.

The portfolios are generally tilted towards value-based investing with a hint of small caps thrown in. As value stocks historically have performed better than growth stocks this makes them ideal candidates for outperformance.

That is a beautiful representation of how stocks and bonds interact. The table shows how adding more stocks to a portfolio adds more risk but also adds higher returns.

The all-equity portfolio even manages to outperform the S&P 500 – very impressive!

The portfolios are similar to Index Fund Advisors: Market-Beating Portfolios and David Booth Portfolios: Home Runs For Days though slightly less complex.

How do you build the FPL Capital Management portfolios with ETFs?

FPL Capital Management Portfolio 10

  • 2.00%    US Large Cap Value (VTV)
  • 2.00%    US Large Cap (VV)
  • 2.00%    US Small Cap Value (VIOV)
  • 0.50%    REITs (VNQ)
  • 1.00%    International Large Cap Value (EFV)
  • 90.00%  Total US Bond Market (BND)
  • 0.50%    International Small Cap Value (DLS)
  • 1.00%    Emerging Markets Value (FNDE)
  • 1.00%    International REITs (VNQI)

FPL Capital Management Portfolio 20

  • 4.00%    US Large Cap Value (VTV)
  • 4.00%    US Large Cap (VV)
  • 4.00%    US Small Cap Value  (VIOV)
  • 1.00%    REITs (VNQ)
  • 2.00%    International Lg Cap Value (EFV)
  • 80.00%  Total US Bond Market (BND)
  • 2.00%    International Small Cap Value (DLS)
  • 2.00%    Emerging Markets Value (FNDE)
  • 1.00%    International REITs (VNQI)

FPL Capital Management Portfolio 30

  • 6.00%    US Large Cap Value (VTV)
  • 6.00%    US Large Cap (VV)
  • 6.00%    US Small Cap Value (VIOV)
  • 1.50%    REITs (VNQ)
  • 3.00%    International Large Cap Value (EFV)
  • 70.00%  Total US Bond Market (BND)
  • 3.00%    International Small Cap Value (DLS)
  • 3.00%    Emerging Markets Value (FNDE)
  • 1.50%    International REITs (VNQI)

FPL Capital Management Portfolio 40

  • 8.00%    US Large Cap Value (VTV)
  • 8.00%    US Large Cap (VV)
  • 8.00%    US Small Cap Value (VIOV)
  • 2.00%    REITs (VNQ)
  • 4.00%    International Large Cap Value (EFV)
  • 60.00%  Total US Bond Market (BND)
  • 4.00%    International Small Cap Value (DLS)
  • 4.00%    Emerging Markets Value (FNDE)
  • 2.00%    International REITs (VNQI)

FPL Capital Management Portfolio 50

This portfolio is part of Portfolio Einstein Gold, Premium Portfolios. 

FPL Capital Management Portfolio 60

  • 12.00%  US Large Cap Value (VTV)
  • 12.00%  US Large Cap (VV)
  • 12.00%  US Small Cap Value (VIOV)
  • 3.00%    REITs (VNQ)
  • 6.00%    International Large Cap Value (EFV)
  • 40.00%  Total US Bond Market (BND)
  • 6.00%    International Small Cap Value (DLS)
  • 6.00%    Emerging Markets Value (FNDE)
  • 3.00%    International REITs (VNQI)

FPL Capital Management Portfolio 70

  • 14.00%  US Large Cap Value (VTV)
  • 14.00%  US Large Cap (VV)
  • 14.00%  US Small Cap Value (VIOV)
  • 3.50%    REITs (VNQ)
  • 7.00%    International Large Cap Value (EFV)
  • 30.00%  Total US Bond Market (BND)
  • 7.00%    International Small Cap Value (DLS)
  • 7.00%    Emerging Markets Value (FNDE)
  • 3.50%    International REITs (VNQI)

FPL Capital Management Portfolio 80

This portfolio is part of Portfolio Einstein Gold, Premium Portfolios. 

FPL Capital Management Portfolio 90

This portfolio is part of Portfolio Einstein Gold, Premium Portfolios. 

FPL Capital Management Portfolio 100

This portfolio is part of Portfolio Einstein Gold, Premium Portfolios. 

Check out the best mutual funds and ETFs here.

Suggestions for your next steps

Finding the correct portfolio is hard. Maintaining your portfolio is also daunting. If you are still in doubt about which portfolio to choose, we suggest you read our article How To Invest Money: 5 Simple Steps That Work For Anyone

If you have already committed to a portfolio – good for you! If you need help maintaining the portfolio you will find our rebalance worksheet useful. Rebalancing your portfolio lowers your risk and may provide higher returns in the long run. It is completely FREE.

You can find the rebalance worksheet in our article Here Is The Most Easy To Use Portfolio Rebalance Tool.

Rebalancing lowers your portfolio risk and may increase your returns.


If you want access to our high-performing portfolios then you need to take a look at the premium portfolios. This is a paid product that gives you the 59 best-performing portfolios since 1989. The portfolios represent a great opportunity for you to have a shot at increasing the returns of your portfolio.

Portfolioeinstein Premium Portfolios
Share this with friends you care about!

Leave a Reply