Build FPL Capital Management Portfolios With ETFs

What are FPL Capital Management Portfolios?

FPL Capital Management Portfolios can be built with 8-9 ETFs. They are exposed to between 10%-100% equities and 0-90% bonds.

Article contents

What is the historical return of FPL Capital Management portfolios?

Below you can see the historical return of FPL Capital Management portfolios.

Portfolio data was last updated on 11th of November 2022, 11:40 ET

NameYear to dateReturn in 202110 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)STDEVDraw DownExpense ratioYield
FPL Capital Management Portfolio 10-16.980.623.886.444.62-2.08%0.05%2.22
FPL Capital Management Portfolio 20-16.953.164.927.045.12-3.76%0.07%2.26
FPL Capital Management Portfolio 30-16.925.675.957.616.06-8.21%0.09%2.33
FPL Capital Management Portfolio 40-16.98.176.968.157.26-12.67%0.10%2.4
FPL Capital Management Portfolio 50-16.8810.687.968.668.62-17.12%0.12%2.47
FPL Capital Management Portfolio 60-16.8613.198.959.1510.06-21.58%0.13%2.53
FPL Capital Management Portfolio 70-16.8315.79.939.611.56-26.03%0.15%2.6
FPL Capital Management Portfolio 80-16.8118.2110.8910.0213.1-30.48%0.16%2.67
FPL Capital Management Portfolio 90-16.7920.7211.8510.4114.67-34.94%0.18%2.74
FPL Capital Management Portfolio 100-16.7723.2312.7910.7716.25-39.39%0.19%2.8
Performance for FPL Capital Management Portfolios

Here is what the table is showing you

Year to date: This shows what the portfolio has returned this year starting from the first trading day of the year.

10 Year return: This shows the compounded annualized growth rate over a ten-year period. The current year is excluded from calculations.

CAGR since 1989: This shows the compounded annualized growth rate since 1989. The current year is excluded from calculations.

Expense ratio: This shows the cost of holding the portfolio if you were to construct the portfolio using the proposed ETFs.

Yield: This is the expected dividend yield of the portfolio.

Please note that past performance is not a guarantee of future returns.

How does FPL Capital Management portfolios compare to the best portfolios?

Below you can see the returns of the best portfolios that we have benchmarked.

NameSee PortfolioYear to dateReturn in 202110 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)Draw Down
Premium PortfolioPremium-20.9732.1413.211.81-35.43%
Premium PortfolioPremium-18.728.7816.5211.28-37.63%
Premium PortfolioPremium-19.6425.6716.2911.25-37.00%
Premium PortfolioPremium-23.9913.4911.0311.21-44.87%
Premium PortfolioPremium-12.028.1714.4711.14-35.26%
Premium PortfolioPremium-14.924.7511.8510.99-36.46%
Premium PortfolioPremium-14.7929.0213.1510.99-40.85%
Premium PortfolioPremium-20.620.711.4510.93-37.91%
Premium PortfolioPremium-15.1224.5111.8710.88-36.35%
Premium PortfolioPremium-19.3822.9214.9910.85-32.77%
The 10 Best Performing Portfolios That We Have Benchmarked

Description of the FPL Capital Management portfolios

FPL Capital Management has a lot of portfolios. It can be very confusing when looking at them.

Add to that that they changed the 10 portfolios that are displayed here on portfolioeinstein.com. The change was done both concerning asset allocation and the funds that make up the asset allocation. They have shifted more towards factor-based funds instead of pure index funds. That makes them a little harder to benchmark against but not impossible.

As a consequence, the portfolios presented here represent the portfolios that were on their site two years ago.

The portfolios are generally tilted towards value-based investing with a hint of small caps thrown in. As value stocks historically have performed better than growth stocks this makes them ideal candidates for outperformance.

That is a beautiful representation of how stocks and bonds interact. The table shows how adding more stocks to a portfolio adds more risk but also adds higher returns.

The all-equity portfolio even manages to outperform the S&P 500 – very impressive!

The portfolios are similar to Index Fund Advisors: Market-Beating Portfoliosand David Booth Portfolios: Home Runs For Daysthough slightly less complex.

FPL Capital Management Portfolio 10

  • 2.00% US Large Cap Value (VTV)
  • 2.00% US Large Cap (VV)
  • 2.00% US Small Cap Value (VIOV)
  • 0.50% REITs (VNQ)
  • 1.00% International Large Cap Value (EFV)
  • 90.00% Total US Bond Market (BND)
  • 0.50% International Small Cap Value (DLS)
  • 1.00% Emerging Markets Value (FNDE)
  • 1.00% International REITs (VNQI)

FPL Capital Management Portfolio 20

  • 4.00% US Large Cap Value (VTV)
  • 4.00% US Large Cap (VV)
  • 4.00% US Small Cap Value (VIOV)
  • 1.00% REITs (VNQ)
  • 2.00% International Lg Cap Value (EFV)
  • 80.00% Total US Bond Market (BND)
  • 2.00% International Small Cap Value (DLS)
  • 2.00% Emerging Markets Value (FNDE)
  • 1.00% International REITs (VNQI)

FPL Capital Management Portfolio 30

  • 6.00% US Large Cap Value (VTV)
  • 6.00% US Large Cap (VV)
  • 6.00% US Small Cap Value (VIOV)
  • 1.50% REITs (VNQ)
  • 3.00% International Large Cap Value (EFV)
  • 70.00% Total US Bond Market (BND)
  • 3.00% International Small Cap Value (DLS)
  • 3.00% Emerging Markets Value (FNDE)
  • 1.50% International REITs (VNQI)

FPL Capital Management Portfolio 40

  • 8.00% US Large Cap Value (VTV)
  • 8.00% US Large Cap (VV)
  • 8.00% US Small Cap Value (VIOV)
  • 2.00% REITs (VNQ)
  • 4.00% International Large Cap Value (EFV)
  • 60.00% Total US Bond Market (BND)
  • 4.00% International Small Cap Value (DLS)
  • 4.00% Emerging Markets Value (FNDE)
  • 2.00% International REITs (VNQI)

FPL Capital Management Portfolio 50

  • 10.00% US Large Cap Value (VTV)
  • 10.00% US Large Cap (VV)
  • 10.00% US Small Cap Value (VIOV)
  • 2.50% REITs (VNQ)
  • 5.00% International Large Cap Value (EFV)
  • 50.00% Total US Bond Market (BND)
  • 5.00% International Small Cap Value (DLS)
  • 5.00% Emerging Markets Value (FNDE)
  • 2.50% International REITs (VNQI)

FPL Capital Management Portfolio 60

  • 12.00% US Large Cap Value (VTV)
  • 12.00% US Large Cap (VV)
  • 12.00% US Small Cap Value (VIOV)
  • 3.00% REITs (VNQ)
  • 6.00% International Large Cap Value (EFV)
  • 40.00% Total US Bond Market (BND)
  • 6.00% International Small Cap Value (DLS)
  • 6.00% Emerging Markets Value (FNDE)
  • 3.00% International REITs (VNQI)

FPL Capital Management Portfolio 70

  • 14.00% US Large Cap Value (VTV)
  • 14.00% US Large Cap (VV)
  • 14.00% US Small Cap Value (VIOV)
  • 3.50% REITs (VNQ)
  • 7.00% International Large Cap Value (EFV)
  • 30.00% Total US Bond Market (BND)
  • 7.00% International Small Cap Value (DLS)
  • 7.00% Emerging Markets Value (FNDE)
  • 3.50% International REITs (VNQI)

FPL Capital Management Portfolio 80

16.00% US Large Cap Value (VTV) 16.00% US Large Cap (VV) 16.00% US Small Cap Value (VIOV) 4.00% REITs (VNQ) 8.00% International Large Cap Value (EFV) 20.00% Total US Bond Market (BND) 8.00% International Small Cap Value (DLS) 8.00% Emerging Markets Value (FNDE) 4.00% International REITs (VNQI)

FPL Capital Management Portfolio 90

This portfolio is part of Portfolio Einstein’s Premium Portfolios. The premium portfolios are high-returning portfolios to last a lifetime!

FPL Capital Management Portfolio 100

This portfolio is part of Portfolio Einstein, Premium Portfolios. The premium portfolios are high-returning portfolios to last a lifetime!

Check out the best mutual funds and ETFs here.

Suggestions for your next steps

Finding the right portfolio is hard. Maintaining your portfolio is also daunting.

If you want access to our high-performing portfolios then you want to take a look at the premium portfolios.

This is a paid product that gives you the 20 best-performing portfolios since 1989. The portfolios represent a great opportunity low-cost for you to get more money from your investment portfolios. We think it’s a no-brainer. The 20 portfolios are the best among the literally hundreds of other portfolios we have benchmarked since we started.

You stand to gain thousands more dollars EACH YEAR for the price of a few months of Netflix.

If you have already committed to a portfolio – good for you! If you need help maintaining the portfolio you will find our rebalance worksheet useful.

Rebalancing your portfolio lowers your risk and may provide higher returns in the long run. It is completely FREE.

You can find the rebalance worksheet in our article Here Is The Most Easy To Use Portfolio Rebalance Tool.

Rebalancing lowers your portfolio risk and can increase your returns.