High-Risk Portfolios

This page displays high-risk portfolios available on portfolioeinstein.com.

Some words on risk

Risk comes in many shapes and forms. In academia and in much of the investing industry, risk in investing is measured by standard deviation (a measure of how much the price of an asset bounces around).

Now, a standard deviation is, well – academic. This is because, for you and me, the risk is the pain we go through when we lose money.  That pain is called draw-down. The draw-down of a portfolio is the amount of money the portfolio will lose in a  given year. So, for example, a portfolio with a draw-down of -20% has at some point lost 20% of its value. That’s a good indication of what could happen in the future.

Now, that’s pretty actionable information that we can plan around and relate to.

A rough rule of thumb is that for each 20% of stocks a portfolio has it has a draw-down of -10%. So a 100% stock portfolio has potentially a draw-down of -50%. A 60% stock portfolio has a potential draw-down of -30%.

There are other forms of risk however but the draw-down is what we will focus on when dividing the portfolios into the various risk levels. You should also look at standard deviation as well as the stock to bond ratio.

How the risk levels are determined

We have given the portfolios a risk level from one to three. = 1 – 3.

1 is the least risky but also offers the least reward.

3 is the riskiest but offers the most rewards.

The portfolios have been divided into tertiles. In the first tertile, the first 33.3% represent the portfolios that have the lowest draw-downs. The last 33.3% are the ones with the highest draw-downs.

You can find the other 2 risk portfolios here

Medium-Risk Portfolios

Low-Risk Portfolios

This page is displaying the high-risk portfolios. They are suited for long-term savings like retirement and college savings with many years to go before needing the money.

High-risk portfolios

NameSee PortfolioAsset class countYear to dateReturn in 202010 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)STDEVDraw DownRisk levelExpense ratio
Premium Portfolio10.3918.2913.8410.7717.02-37.63%30.03%
Three Fund Portfolio (50-30-20)31.315.399.348.5513.58-30.69%30.05%
Merrimans Ultimate Portfolio103.286.48.09.0417.2-41.07%30.17%
Meb Faber Ivy 5 Portfolio51.325.195.267.4611.39-31.51%30.22%
Meb Faber Ivy 10 Portfolio92.233.984.347.8313.12-34.87%30.23%
Premium Portfolio20.3516.7712.6310.2715.32-32.67%30.03%
Premium Portfolio124.676.319.3310.3917.23-39.62%30.18%
Index Fund Advisors, Portfolio 80163.675.977.949.3513.76-30.83%30.15%
Muhammad El-Erian Portfolio81.518.425.628.412.75-31.14%30.17%
Allan Roth Second Grader High Risk Portfolio31.5116.7310.298.9115.18-34.91%30.05%
Allan Roth Second Grader Five-Fund High Risk Portfolio51.2615.739.879.0414.43-34.20%30.07%
Allan Roth Second Grader High Risk with CDs Portfolio31.5915.999.978.5915.13-35.21%30.06%
Premium Portfolio22.9318.118.6311.1421.77-44.87%30.07%
Scott Burns Nine Emerging Portfolio93.662.766.69.3213.16-30.97%30.09%
Scott Burns 10 Speed Portfolio103.612.186.288.9213.51-32.27%30.12%
Robo Advisor Betterment 10062.8312.299.419.5317.12-40.07%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 80102.1911.048.359.0713.93-31.32%30.07%
Premium Portfolio71.9910.897.559.7717.28-38.97%30.08%
Robo Advisor Wealthfront 8071.69.648.579.4614.82-35.39%30.07%
Robo Advisor Wealthfront 6071.169.788.39.1612.83-30.30%30.08%
Gibson Five Asset Classes61.555.285.137.4711.59-32.05%30.23%
Premium Portfolio20.8618.3711.8810.1313.89-28.56%30.03%
Premium Portfolio21.0719.712.8410.4915.51-32.77%30.03%
Premium Portfolio164.076.958.69.8415.32-34.47%30.17%
Total US Stock Market11.2821.0313.7810.8317.13-37.00%30.03%
Paul Merriman Best-in-Class ETFs Portfolio (Aggressive)123.097.248.349.2216.39-38.36%30.18%
Premium Portfolio46.893.198.5210.5917.36-36.46%30.26%
Premium Portfolio116.63.668.6210.4817.17-36.35%30.24%
Premium Portfolio145.674.558.4110.0615.65-33.39%30.20%
Ben Stein Portfolio71.7310.237.678.5213.63-32.15%30.07%
Premium Portfolio11.2821.0313.7810.8317.13-37.00%30.03%
Fidelity Freedom Index 2040 (45 year old)51.516.6810.319.0115.03-34.81%30.06%
Fidelity Freedom Index 2050 (35 year old)51.516.6810.319.0115.03-34.81%30.06%
Fidelity Freedom Index 2060 (25 year old and younger)51.516.6810.319.0115.03-34.81%30.06%
TD Ameritrade Core Portfolio Aggressive51.4515.739.638.5914.39-32.96%30.05%
Morningstar Moderate Retirement Saver Portfolio51.7514.369.549.1613.44-29.81%30.05%
Morningstar Aggressive Retirement Saver Portfolio52.2614.8610.119.1515.77-36.46%30.05%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2040 (45 year old)41.4915.559.528.5114.43-33.10%30.05%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2050 (35 year old)41.6116.049.88.5715.22-35.27%30.05%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2060 (25 year old)41.6116.039.798.5715.24-35.33%30.05%
Premium Portfolio121.5617.499.849.5714.85-33.52%30.07%
David Booth (DFA) Aggressive Portfolio152.46.258.279.2413.06-30.35%30.14%
Premium Portfolio113.126.269.5710.1216.4-39.45%30.17%
Rick Ferri Core 4 fund Portfolio (80/20)41.0813.939.58.8813.01-30.27%30.05%
Vanguard LifeStrategy Growth Fund (80/20)41.3615.029.218.4213.6-30.80%30.05%
T. Rowe Price ActivePlus Portfolio, Model 8031.2115.999.858.8713.29-34.21%30.04%
T. Rowe Price ActivePlus Portfolio, Model 9031.4717.0210.559.0814.65-39.00%30.04%
T. Rowe Price ActivePlus Portfolio, Model 10021.7218.0611.249.2416.27-39.12%30.05%
Schwab Target Date Index Fund 204081.0912.839.448.9813.49-31.01%30.05%
Schwab Target Date Index Fund 205081.3713.429.949.2314.96-35.06%30.05%
Schwab Target Date Index Fund 206081.5213.6910.179.3415.71-37.12%30.05%
Schwab Managed Portfolio, Growth91.8210.227.528.2913.2-32.39%30.11%
Schwab Managed Portfolio, Aggressive Growth72.3511.398.498.6515.58-38.07%30.09%
Gibson Four Asset Classes42.24-0.134.897.2714.04-40.41%30.27%
Premium Portfolio82.169.38.519.9411.71-29.32%30.24%
Meb Faber GTAA Moderate112.015.35.378.6612.27-31.93%30.25%
TrevH from Boglheads Portfolio43.347.498.078.3716.86-40.81%30.17%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Aggressive, 2060162.9411.88.799.3616.42-39.62%30.11%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Aggressive, 2050162.8811.999.059.4216.29-39.37%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Aggressive, 2040182.7712.119.269.4716.02-38.72%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Aggressive, 2030182.3111.568.889.314.24-33.93%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Moderate, 2060162.7911.598.669.3315.75-37.83%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Moderate, 2050162.711.748.889.3715.55-37.36%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Moderate, 2040182.4311.558.89.3114.59-34.80%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Conservative, 2060162.4711.418.499.2614.58-34.26%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Conservative, 2050162.311.378.529.2314.01-32.78%30.10%
Premium Portfolio81.4412.988.859.6314.95-34.90%30.07%
Premium Portfolio81.312.768.879.6714.39-33.61%30.07%
Premium Portfolio81.0311.78.719.6113.26-31.08%30.08%
Dimensional 2040 Target Date Retirement Income Fund71.2114.729.258.8414.21-32.21%30.05%
Dimensional 2050 Target Date Retirement Income Fund71.4416.0510.239.2616.26-37.66%30.05%
Dimensional 2060 Target Date Retirement Income Fund71.4416.0510.239.2616.26-37.66%30.05%
Premium Portfolio25.932.5310.5110.416.25-36.25%30.10%
Premium Portfolio45.158.711.5610.6516.33-35.26%30.08%
Premium Portfolio54.370.128.339.6117.11-39.50%30.28%
Dan Solin SuperSmart Portfolio, Medium-High Risk82.964.877.519.2213.17-30.29%30.14%
Premium Portfolio73.715.338.9410.1516.53-39.51%30.17%
Dan Solin The Smartest ETF Portfolio, Medium-High Risk21.3613.97.867.3913.73-32.56%30.07%
Dan Solin The Smartest ETF Portfolio, High Risk11.7116.619.387.7917.35-42.34%30.08%
Dan Solin The Smartest Index Portfolio, Medium-High Risk31.2115.999.858.8713.56-30.27%30.04%
Dan Solin The Smartest Index Portfolio, High Risk21.7218.0611.249.2416.8-39.12%30.05%
TIAA-CREF Lifecycle 204041.2816.5710.279.4314.63-32.56%30.04%
TIAA-CREF Lifecycle 205041.4417.2710.759.5915.73-35.52%30.04%
TIAA-CREF Lifecycle 206041.5117.5210.99.6516.13-36.60%30.04%
William Bernstein Taxable Ted 100% Stocks42.5712.4410.719.4815.82-37.86%30.06%
William Bernstein Taxable Ted 90/1052.311.7810.069.2114.3-33.83%30.06%
William Bernstein Taxable Ted 80/2052.0311.119.398.912.78-29.79%30.06%
Premium Portfolio103.087.299.629.8115.32-36.95%30.11%
William Bernstein Sheltered Sam 90/10122.787.079.09.4813.97-33.64%30.11%
William Bernstein Sheltered Sam 80/20122.496.848.379.1312.62-30.34%30.10%
Goldman Sachs Target Date 2055 Portfolio132.842.648.879.2815.55-37.34%30.17%
Goldman Sachs Target Date 2045 Portfolio132.852.578.829.2615.51-37.21%30.17%
Robo Advisor Betterment 90112.511.658.99.3615.66-36.12%30.08%
Rick Ferri Total Economy Core-4 Portfolio Agressive42.2210.928.488.5412.8-30.77%30.09%
Rick Ferri Global Markets Core-4 Aggressive41.0115.510.068.813.45-29.56%30.04%
Rick Ferri Inflation Fighter Core-4 Portfolio Aggressive41.1113.188.538.0913.64-34.42%30.09%
Rick Ferri Income Seeker Core-4 Portfolio Aggressive42.381.978.528.412.77-30.92%30.17%
Rick Ferri Socially Conscious ESG Core-4 Portfolio Aggressive41.0113.458.548.1213.38-32.68%30.09%
3 Fund Portfolio 80/2030.9815.6610.048.8213.44-29.59%30.04%
Meb Faber IVY 20 portfolio162.516.884.958.2613.89-35.66%30.29%
Premium Portfolio92.514.238.739.7813.1-30.48%30.16%
Premium Portfolio92.933.89.2810.1114.67-34.94%30.18%
Premium Portfolio83.343.369.8310.416.25-39.39%30.19%
Fundamentum Enhanced Index Focus Growth61.3914.758.617.8514.36-34.75%30.08%
Premium Portfolio122.97.117.7610.0515.13-32.87%30.25%
Premium Portfolio113.257.488.3910.6417.33-37.91%30.27%
Alexander Green Gone Fishing Portfolio102.1111.567.288.7613.06-28.87%30.14%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Portfolio Growth91.3114.519.479.4115.72-36.27%30.06%
Robo Advisor WiseBanyan 90% stocks91.4615.89.959.0415.5-35.78%30.05%
Robo Advisor WiseBanyan 80% stocks91.2314.629.398.9113.96-32.10%30.06%
PWL Capital Toronto (CA) 100% Stocks42.2312.448.38.8716.29-38.15%30.05%
PWL Capital Toronto (CA) 90% Stocks61.9211.977.928.814.72-33.63%30.06%
PWL Capital Toronto (CA) 80% Stocks51.611.617.68.7413.17-29.07%30.06%
Premium Portfolio31.717.7911.029.6517.15-39.44%30.04%
PWL Capital Toronto (US) 90% Stocks41.4416.7510.339.4215.48-34.98%30.04%
PWL Capital Toronto (US) 80% Stocks41.1915.819.729.2113.83-30.48%30.04%
PWL Capital Layton-Guay Portfolios (US) 70/30 Aggressive60.9813.178.718.5312.65-28.88%30.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (CA), 80/2061.3510.377.828.0312.37-28.86%30.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (CA), 100/041.8611.468.748.5215.4-37.19%30.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (US), 80/2050.9514.449.98.6313.18-29.83%30.04%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (US), 100/031.3516.5711.339.2416.41-38.42%30.04%
Premium Portfolio72.9613.2910.139.7316.9-40.16%30.05%
Ben Stein 2007Coming soon62.1310.78.58.9313.92-33.06%30.08%
Premium Portfolio2-0.355.3610.8811.2314.19-35.43%30.09%
Aronson Lazy PortfolioComing soon112.6915.588.389.3615.58-32.92%30.10%
Premium Portfolio85.189.748.859.8217.7-40.27%30.22%
Premium Portfolio64.6510.268.5210.0217.93-40.57%30.20%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (CA) 80% StocksComing soon51.5212.258.018.8713.12-29.02%30.06%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (CA) 90% StocksComing soon51.8312.718.418.9614.63-33.50%30.05%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (CA) 100% StocksComing soon42.1313.178.89.0316.18-38.00%30.05%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (US) 80% StocksComing soon41.1615.979.879.2613.79-30.31%30.04%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (US) 90% StocksComing soon41.417.010.589.515.42-34.73%30.04%
Premium Portfolio31.6518.0411.269.7217.07-39.17%30.04%
Canadian Couch Potato Model Portfolios (CA) AggressiveComing soon31.8112.277.88.1114.52-34.64%30.08%
Canadian Couch Potato Model Portfolios (US) AssertiveComing soon30.9715.499.228.4812.8-29.13%30.06%
Canadian Couch Potato Model Portfolios (US) AggressiveComing soon31.3317.0510.228.7415.25-35.99%30.06%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 1051.1113.989.369.5115.21-32.87%30.08%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 0950.8314.229.339.5514.28-29.71%30.08%
Ram Balakrishnan Sleepy Portfolio (US Edition)Coming soon71.1712.698.58.4612.49-28.70%30.05%
The Canonical Portfolio (CA) 90% StocksComing soon41.711.538.118.2514.1-32.72%30.05%
The Canonical Portfolio (US) 90% StocksComing soon31.2216.3110.528.8615.03-34.06%30.04%
The Canonical Portfolio (US) 80% StocksComing soon30.9915.359.838.6713.42-29.70%30.04%
Charles Ellis Portfolio Under 40 Years Old11.7116.619.387.7917.35-42.34%30.08%
Charles Ellis Portfolio 40 - 50 Years Old21.4615.728.897.815.62-37.60%30.08%
Charles Ellis Portfolio 50 - 60 Years Old21.2114.838.387.7513.9-32.85%30.07%
Robo Advisor Fidelity GO Taxable Aggressive Growth61.6313.8710.098.9214.18-33.38%30.05%
Robo Advisor Fidelity GO Tax-advantaged Aggressive Growth61.5114.2410.029.0414.14-32.62%30.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1552.015.358.419.4517.42-38.39%30.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1461.8414.558.09.2116.24-35.43%30.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1371.7514.227.869.1715.53-33.74%30.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1271.4413.77.739.0113.84-29.69%30.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1171.3613.67.728.9813.42-28.65%30.06%
Premium Portfolio61.8813.998.279.5517.48-39.20%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1671.813.628.099.4516.87-37.69%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1571.7213.37.939.3716.27-36.20%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1471.5813.137.939.3115.56-34.57%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1371.5412.977.829.2915.26-33.69%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1281.412.457.69.1414.31-31.46%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1181.312.017.319.0713.81-29.93%30.07%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 4141.9311.418.48.7513.24-30.60%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 5132.0611.848.718.9314.02-32.58%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 6132.1412.489.139.1414.79-34.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 7132.0611.848.718.9314.02-32.58%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 8132.1412.489.139.1414.79-34.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 9122.2613.019.439.315.59-36.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 10132.1412.489.139.1414.79-34.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 11122.2613.019.439.315.59-36.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 12122.3913.499.79.4116.37-38.50%30.06%
Axos Invest 100% StocksComing soon31.6916.9210.59.1417.08-39.56%30.04%
Axos Invest 90% StocksComing soon91.4615.819.969.0515.51-35.81%30.05%
Axos Invest 80% StocksComing soon91.2314.629.398.9113.96-32.10%30.06%
Gretchen Tai PortfolioComing soon91.0710.877.848.5312.76-29.26%30.09%
Mark Hebner Portfolio 75% StocksComing soon92.865.98.189.2513.69-31.67%30.13%
Premium Portfolio75.06.528.89.9316.94-38.97%30.15%
Fidelity Target Allocation Index-Focused Model Portfolios 80% StocksComing soon61.5314.129.978.9914.13-32.68%30.05%
SoFi Model Portfolios Taxable Moderately Aggressive51.5213.678.498.3414.22-32.90%30.05%
SoFi Model Portfolios Taxable/Retirement Aggressive31.9115.759.358.7517.62-40.75%30.05%
SoFi Model Portfolios Retirement Moderately Aggressive51.3114.078.58.6414.48-32.90%30.06%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Taxable 100% StocksComing soon62.7810.08.448.6117.06-40.33%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Taxable 90% StocksComing soon102.389.638.198.5115.44-36.09%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Taxable 80% StocksComing soon102.029.247.928.3813.87-31.95%30.08%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Retirement 100% StocksComing soon62.7510.438.518.5817.23-40.53%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Retirement 90% StocksComing soon102.439.498.198.4515.43-36.24%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Retirement 80% StocksComing soon102.118.967.928.2813.86-32.27%30.08%
Dimensional Fund Advisors Model Portfolios 80% Stocks Agressive152.577.418.018.8113.44-30.69%30.14%
Premium Portfolio113.337.79.239.5616.89-39.88%30.16%
Premium Portfolio20.8618.3711.8810.1313.89-28.56%30.03%
Robo Advisor J.P. Morgan You Invest ConservativeComing soon71.5415.549.49.2915.79-35.70%30.06%
Robo Advisor J.P. Morgan You Invest ModerateComing soon71.1814.118.468.9213.28-28.96%30.05%
Robo Advisor Morgan Stanley Acces Investing Opportunistic GrowthComing soon81.5212.478.028.413.85-31.21%30.05%
Robo Advisor Merrill Guided Investing Taxable AggressiveComing soon81.8314.2610.419.5314.67-33.65%30.06%
Premium Portfolio101.7114.5610.229.6114.81-33.76%30.06%
William Bernstein The Small Investor Coward Portfolio (SICEI)Coming soon83.011.318.398.6817.75-41.54%30.12%
William Bernstein The Academic Coward Portfolio (ACEI)Coming soon44.040.197.748.5916.44-38.39%30.29%
Premium Portfolio55.363.4210.2110.4716.81-40.85%30.24%
Jonathan Clements Eight Asset Class Index FundComing soon71.2612.697.88.1812.82-30.71%30.10%
Middleton Monitored Play It Safe PortfolioComing soon91.7310.038.028.1612.0-29.40%30.11%
Richard Jenkins Simple ETF StrategyComing soon51.059.267.828.2912.2-31.73%30.12%
Kiplinger Five-Fund ETF Portfolio for GrowthComing soon62.1912.979.649.1513.78-31.31%30.07%
David Jackson Low-Maintenance Five-Fund ETF PortfolioComing soon111.39.87.399.2414.24-32.57%30.07%
Larry Swedroe Model Portfolios Moderately AggressiveComing soon103.056.177.718.7212.94-29.96%30.11%
Larry Swedroe Model Portfolios Highly AggressiveComing Soon103.826.969.219.5316.28-39.10%30.12%
Premium Portfolio91.3512.0910.510.214.3-34.82%30.07%

Disclaimer: There are many factors that go into choosing your right portfolio, though not as many as you would think. Therefore, the information here presented are not specific recommendations but instead for information purposes only.

Now it’s your turn!

Which portfolio are you leaning towards and why?

Why do you think a high-risk portfolio is right for you?

Portfolioeinstein Premium Portfolios

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top