High-Risk Portfolios

Share this with friends you care about!

This page displays high-risk portfolios available on portfolioeinstein.com.

Some words on risk

Risk comes in many shapes and forms. In academia and in much of the investing industry, risk in investing is measured by standard deviation (a measure of how much the price of an asset bounces around).

Now, a standard deviation is, well – academic. This is because, for you and me, the risk is the pain we go through when we lose money.  That pain is called draw-down. The draw-down of a portfolio is the amount of money the portfolio will lose in a  given year. So, for example, a portfolio with a draw-down of -20% has at some point lost 20% of its value. That’s a good indication of what could happen in the future.

Now, that’s pretty actionable information that we can plan around and relate to.

A rough rule of thumb is that for each 20% of stocks a portfolio has it has a draw-down of -10%. So a 100% stock portfolio has potentially a draw-down of -50%. A 60% stock portfolio has a potential draw-down of -30%.

There are other forms of risk however but the draw-down is what we will focus on when dividing the portfolios into the various risk levels. You should also look at standard deviation as well as the stock to bond ratio.

How the risk levels are determined

We have given the portfolios a risk level from one to three. = 1 – 3.

1 is the least risky but also offers the least reward.

3 is the riskiest but offers the most rewards.

The portfolios have been divided into tertiles. In the first tertile, the first 33.3% represent the portfolios that have the lowest draw-downs. The last 33.3% are the ones with the highest draw-downs.

You can find the other 2 risk portfolios here

Medium-Risk Portfolios

Low-Risk Portfolios

This page is displaying the high-risk portfolios. They are suited for long-term savings like retirement and college savings with many years to go before needing the money.

High-risk portfolios

NameSee PortfolioAsset class countYear to dateReturn in 202010 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)STDEVDraw DownRisk levelExpense ratio
Premium Portfolio1-12.9718.2916.5211.2817.02-37.63%30.03%
Three Fund Portfolio (50-30-20)3-12.5215.3911.138.7413.58-30.69%30.05%
Merrimans Ultimate Portfolio10-10.336.410.799.3517.2-41.07%30.17%
Meb Faber Ivy 5 Portfolio5-2.655.197.477.9211.39-31.51%30.22%
Meb Faber Ivy 10 Portfolio9-1.53.986.558.1813.12-34.87%30.23%
Premium Portfolio2-11.9716.7715.0110.7115.32-32.67%30.03%
Premium Portfolio12-10.026.3112.4310.7717.23-39.62%30.18%
Index Fund Advisors, Portfolio 8016-9.185.9710.359.6213.76-30.83%30.15%
Muhammad El-Erian Portfolio8-5.88.427.428.6612.75-31.14%30.17%
Allan Roth Second Grader High Risk Portfolio3-12.9716.7312.449.1715.18-34.91%30.05%
Allan Roth Second Grader Five-Fund High Risk Portfolio5-12.2515.7312.09.314.43-34.20%30.07%
Allan Roth Second Grader High Risk with CDs Portfolio3-12.0115.9912.218.8615.13-35.21%30.06%
Premium Portfolio2-12.9818.1111.0311.2121.77-44.87%30.07%
Scott Burns Nine Emerging Portfolio9-3.442.768.799.6613.16-30.97%30.09%
Scott Burns 10 Speed Portfolio10-3.652.188.499.2413.51-32.27%30.12%
Robo Advisor Betterment 1006-11.1912.2912.09.8117.12-40.07%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 8010-10.4911.0410.259.2313.93-31.32%30.07%
Robo Advisor Wealthfront 1007-11.6310.899.739.9417.28-38.97%30.08%
Robo Advisor Wealthfront 807-10.859.6410.689.714.82-35.39%30.07%
Robo Advisor Wealthfront 607-11.169.789.919.3312.83-30.30%30.08%
Gibson Five Asset Classes6-2.495.287.357.9111.59-32.05%30.23%
Premium Portfolio2-13.1518.3713.6910.4213.89-28.56%30.03%
Premium Portfolio2-13.619.714.9910.8515.51-32.77%30.03%
Index Fund Advisors, Portfolio 9016-9.896.9511.2410.1315.32-34.47%30.17%
Premium Portfolio1-14.0421.0316.2911.2517.13-37.00%30.03%
Paul Merriman Best-in-Class ETFs Portfolio (Aggressive)12-10.697.2411.049.5316.39-38.36%30.18%
Premium Portfolio4-8.983.1911.8510.9917.36-36.46%30.26%
Premium Portfolio11-9.173.6611.8710.8817.17-36.35%30.24%
Premium Portfolio14-9.164.5511.2410.4115.65-33.39%30.20%
Ben Stein Portfolio7-8.1910.239.828.7713.63-32.15%30.07%
Premium Portfolio1-14.0421.0316.2911.2517.13-37.00%30.03%
Fidelity Freedom Index 2040 (45 year old)5-12.4216.6812.489.2915.03-34.81%30.06%
Fidelity Freedom Index 2050 (35 year old)5-12.4216.6812.489.2915.03-34.81%30.06%
Fidelity Freedom Index 2060 (25 year old and younger)5-12.4216.6812.489.2915.03-34.81%30.06%
TD Ameritrade Core Portfolio Aggressive5-12.5715.7311.618.814.39-32.96%30.05%
Morningstar Moderate Retirement Saver Portfolio5-12.1714.3611.429.3813.44-29.81%30.05%
Morningstar Aggressive Retirement Saver Portfolio5-12.5314.8612.559.4515.77-36.46%30.05%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2040 (45 year old)4-12.5815.5511.518.7214.43-33.10%30.05%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2050 (35 year old)4-12.7816.0411.958.8115.22-35.27%30.05%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2060 (25 year old)4-12.7816.0311.958.815.24-35.33%30.05%
Merrill Lynch Edge Select Portfolio, Aggressive12-12.7917.4911.859.7614.85-33.52%30.07%
David Booth (DFA) Aggressive Portfolio15-9.06.2510.499.5313.06-30.35%30.14%
Premium Portfolio11-9.426.2612.5110.5216.4-39.45%30.17%
Rick Ferri Core 4 fund Portfolio (80/20)4-12.3213.9311.339.1213.01-30.27%30.05%
Vanguard LifeStrategy Growth Fund (80/20)4-12.3715.0211.038.613.6-30.80%30.05%
T. Rowe Price ActivePlus Portfolio, Model 803-12.2115.9911.779.5813.29-34.21%30.04%
T. Rowe Price ActivePlus Portfolio, Model 903-12.3917.0212.669.8514.65-39.00%30.04%
T. Rowe Price ActivePlus Portfolio, Model 1002-12.4918.0613.6510.0816.27-39.12%30.05%
Schwab Target Date Index Fund 20408-11.7812.8311.459.2613.49-31.01%30.05%
Schwab Target Date Index Fund 20508-12.1513.4212.269.5514.96-35.06%30.05%
Schwab Target Date Index Fund 20608-12.3213.6912.669.6815.71-37.12%30.05%
Schwab Managed Portfolio, Growth9-8.6410.229.668.5813.2-32.39%30.11%
Schwab Managed Portfolio, Aggressive Growth7-10.0311.3911.088.9815.58-38.07%30.09%
Gibson Four Asset Classes41.64-0.137.847.914.04-40.41%30.27%
Alpha Architect Robust8-7.139.310.0510.1611.71-29.32%30.24%
Meb Faber GTAA Moderate11-2.825.37.329.0312.27-31.93%30.25%
TrevH from Boglheads Portfolio4-10.187.4911.18.7316.86-40.81%30.17%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Aggressive, 206016-10.4911.811.369.6616.42-39.62%30.11%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Aggressive, 205016-10.5511.9911.629.7316.29-39.37%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Aggressive, 204018-10.5612.1111.799.7816.02-38.72%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Aggressive, 203018-10.2111.5611.029.5614.24-33.93%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Moderate, 206016-10.4211.5911.099.6115.75-37.83%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Moderate, 205016-10.4711.7411.289.6515.55-37.36%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Moderate, 204018-10.3311.5511.019.5714.59-34.80%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Conservative, 206016-10.7211.4110.619.4914.58-34.26%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Conservative, 205016-10.6511.3710.539.4514.01-32.78%30.10%
Burton Malkiel Portfolio, Mid-Twenties8-11.7112.9810.929.8414.95-34.90%30.07%
Burton Malkiel Portfolio, Late Thirties to Early Forties8-11.5812.7610.869.8714.39-33.61%30.07%
Burton Malkiel Portfolio, Mid-Fifties8-11.3211.710.539.8213.26-31.08%30.08%
Dimensional 2040 Target Date Retirement Income Fund7-11.9214.7211.39.0614.21-32.21%30.05%
Dimensional 2050 Target Date Retirement Income Fund7-12.6616.0512.649.5516.26-37.66%30.05%
Dimensional 2060 Target Date Retirement Income Fund7-12.6616.0512.649.5516.26-37.66%30.05%
Premium Portfolio2-5.852.5313.4910.9116.25-36.25%30.10%
Premium Portfolio4-9.458.714.4711.1416.33-35.26%30.08%
Paul Merriman 5-Fund-Value-Portfolio5-7.490.1211.39.9217.11-39.50%30.28%
Dan Solin SuperSmart Portfolio, Medium-High Risk8-8.054.879.799.5113.17-30.29%30.14%
Premium Portfolio7-9.325.3311.8510.5516.53-39.51%30.17%
Dan Solin The Smartest ETF Portfolio, Medium-High Risk2-11.113.910.07.613.73-32.56%30.07%
Dan Solin The Smartest ETF Portfolio, High Risk1-13.1316.6112.138.117.35-42.34%30.08%
Dan Solin The Smartest Index Portfolio, Medium-High Risk3-12.6515.9911.659.0813.56-30.27%30.04%
Dan Solin The Smartest Index Portfolio, High Risk2-13.4118.0613.749.5716.8-39.12%30.05%
TIAA-CREF Lifecycle 20404-12.8916.5712.259.6614.63-32.56%30.04%
TIAA-CREF Lifecycle 20504-13.1517.2712.979.8615.73-35.52%30.04%
TIAA-CREF Lifecycle 20604-13.2417.5213.219.9316.13-36.60%30.04%
William Bernstein Taxable Ted 100% Stocks4-12.7712.4413.49.9115.82-37.86%30.06%
William Bernstein Taxable Ted 90/105-12.2311.7812.399.5814.3-33.83%30.06%
William Bernstein Taxable Ted 80/205-11.6911.1111.379.2112.78-29.79%30.06%
William Bernstein Sheltered Sam 100% Stocks10-8.547.2912.310.2115.32-36.95%30.11%
William Bernstein Sheltered Sam 90/1012-8.017.0711.369.8313.97-33.64%30.11%
William Bernstein Sheltered Sam 80/2012-7.486.8410.419.4312.62-30.34%30.10%
Goldman Sachs Target Date 2055 Portfolio13-7.142.6411.39.5815.55-37.34%30.17%
Goldman Sachs Target Date 2045 Portfolio13-7.092.5711.259.5615.51-37.21%30.17%
Robo Advisor Betterment 9011-10.9111.6511.159.5815.66-36.12%30.08%
Rick Ferri Total Economy Core-4 Portfolio Agressive4-11.3210.9210.68.8212.8-30.77%30.09%
Rick Ferri Global Markets Core-4 Aggressive4-12.615.511.99.0413.45-29.56%30.04%
Rick Ferri Inflation Fighter Core-4 Portfolio Aggressive4-11.7513.1810.538.3413.64-34.42%30.09%
Rick Ferri Income Seeker Core-4 Portfolio Aggressive4-6.131.979.848.6612.77-30.92%30.17%
Rick Ferri Socially Conscious ESG Core-4 Portfolio Aggressive4-12.4513.4510.58.3513.38-32.68%30.09%
3 Fund Portfolio 80/203-12.715.6611.859.0613.44-29.59%30.04%
Meb Faber IVY 20 portfolio16-2.746.887.358.613.89-35.66%30.29%
FPL Capital Management Portfolio 809-8.924.2310.8910.0213.1-30.48%30.16%
Premium Portfolio9-8.843.811.8510.4114.67-34.94%30.18%
Premium Portfolio8-8.753.3612.7910.7716.25-39.39%30.19%
Fundamentum Enhanced Index Focus Growth6-11.9414.7510.638.0614.36-34.75%30.08%
Assetbuilder.com Portfolio 12Coming soon12-10.487.1110.4110.2915.13-32.87%30.25%
Premium Portfolio11-11.17.4811.4510.9317.33-37.91%30.27%
Alexander Green Gone Fishing Portfolio10-10.0311.568.758.8613.06-28.87%30.14%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Portfolio Growth9-13.414.5111.679.6415.72-36.27%30.06%
Robo Advisor WiseBanyan 90% stocks9-12.7415.812.129.2915.5-35.78%30.05%
Robo Advisor WiseBanyan 80% stocks9-12.1814.6211.239.1113.96-32.10%30.06%
PWL Capital Toronto (CA) 100% Stocks4-9.2112.4411.139.216.29-38.15%30.05%
PWL Capital Toronto (CA) 90% Stocks6-9.311.9710.339.0614.72-33.63%30.06%
PWL Capital Toronto (CA) 80% Stocks5-9.411.619.68.9413.17-29.07%30.06%
PWL Capital Toronto (US) 100% Stocks3-13.417.7913.539.9517.15-39.44%30.04%
PWL Capital Toronto (US) 90% Stocks4-13.0116.7512.499.6715.48-34.98%30.04%
PWL Capital Toronto (US) 80% Stocks4-12.6515.8111.519.4113.83-30.48%30.04%
PWL Capital Layton-Guay Portfolios (US) 70/30 Aggressive6-12.0813.1710.398.7112.65-28.88%30.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (CA), 80/206-9.1810.379.968.2912.37-28.86%30.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (CA), 100/04-9.3211.4611.68.915.4-37.19%30.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (US), 80/205-12.3614.4411.798.8813.18-29.83%30.04%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (US), 100/03-13.3116.5713.889.6116.41-38.42%30.04%
Jim Lowell Sower Growth PortfolioComing soon7-11.5513.2912.7610.0416.9-40.16%30.05%
Ben Stein 2007Coming soon6-10.3110.710.769.2113.92-33.06%30.08%
Premium Portfolio2-9.975.3613.211.8114.19-35.43%30.09%
Aronson Lazy PortfolioComing soon11-12.1115.589.949.4215.58-32.92%30.10%
Mad Money Machine MMM Do it Yourself FundsComing soon8-10.889.7411.7610.1417.7-40.27%30.22%
MMM SMILER FundsComing soon6-12.2310.2611.3310.3417.93-40.57%30.20%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (CA) 80% StocksComing soon5-9.8112.259.989.0813.12-29.02%30.06%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (CA) 90% StocksComing soon5-9.7312.7110.89.2314.63-33.50%30.05%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (CA) 100% StocksComing soon4-9.6513.1711.69.3616.18-38.00%30.05%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (US) 80% StocksComing soon4-12.6815.9711.679.4613.79-30.31%30.04%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (US) 90% StocksComing soon4-13.0717.012.739.7615.42-34.73%30.04%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (US) 100% StocksComing soon3-13.4618.0413.7810.0317.07-39.17%30.04%
Canadian Couch Potato Model Portfolios (CA) AggressiveComing soon3-9.3312.2710.358.4114.52-34.64%30.08%
Canadian Couch Potato Model Portfolios (US) AssertiveComing soon3-12.4715.4910.968.6812.8-29.13%30.06%
Canadian Couch Potato Model Portfolios (US) AggressiveComing soon3-13.0517.0512.519.0215.25-35.99%30.06%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 105-12.7913.9810.939.6415.21-32.87%30.08%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 095-13.1414.2210.619.6514.28-29.71%30.08%
Ram Balakrishnan Sleepy Portfolio (US Edition)Coming soon7-10.5912.6910.38.6712.49-28.70%30.05%
The Canonical Portfolio (CA) 90% StocksComing soon4-9.3211.5310.558.5514.1-32.72%30.05%
The Canonical Portfolio (US) 90% StocksComing soon3-13.0316.3112.79.1415.03-34.06%30.04%
The Canonical Portfolio (US) 80% StocksComing soon3-12.6515.3511.658.913.42-29.70%30.04%
Charles Ellis Portfolio Under 40 Years Old1-13.1316.6112.138.117.35-42.34%30.08%
Charles Ellis Portfolio 40 - 50 Years Old2-12.7815.7211.258.0415.62-37.60%30.08%
Charles Ellis Portfolio 50 - 60 Years Old2-12.4214.8310.357.9413.9-32.85%30.07%
Robo Advisor Fidelity GO Taxable Aggressive Growth6-11.9413.8712.219.2214.18-33.38%30.05%
Robo Advisor Fidelity GO Tax-advantaged Aggressive Growth6-12.1114.2412.139.3214.14-32.62%30.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 155-12.7715.3510.539.5717.42-38.39%30.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 146-12.2314.559.949.316.24-35.43%30.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 137-11.8414.229.669.2615.53-33.74%30.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 127-11.5313.79.269.0813.84-29.69%30.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 117-11.4813.69.179.0413.42-28.65%30.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 176-12.7913.9910.429.6917.48-39.20%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 167-12.513.6210.169.5816.87-37.69%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 157-12.2713.39.919.4816.27-36.20%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 147-12.213.139.89.4215.56-34.57%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 137-12.1312.979.629.3915.26-33.69%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 128-11.6912.459.239.2314.31-31.46%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 118-11.5912.018.89.1313.81-29.93%30.07%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 414-10.7411.4110.168.9213.24-30.60%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 513-10.9311.8410.629.1214.02-32.58%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 613-11.2512.4811.219.3614.79-34.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 713-10.9311.8410.629.1214.02-32.58%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 813-11.2512.4811.219.3614.79-34.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 912-11.5113.0111.689.5515.59-36.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 1013-11.2512.4811.219.3614.79-34.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 1112-11.5113.0111.689.5515.59-36.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 1212-11.7413.4912.139.6716.37-38.50%30.06%
Axos Invest 100% StocksComing soon3-13.2716.9213.039.4417.08-39.56%30.04%
Axos Invest 90% StocksComing soon9-12.7515.8112.139.2915.51-35.81%30.05%
Axos Invest 80% StocksComing soon9-12.1814.6211.239.1113.96-32.10%30.06%
Gretchen Tai PortfolioComing soon9-11.0310.879.328.6812.76-29.26%30.09%
Mark Hebner Portfolio 75% Stocks9-8.235.910.359.5513.69-31.67%30.13%
Mark Hebner Portfolio 100% Stocks7-9.256.5211.610.2916.94-38.97%30.15%
Fidelity Target Allocation Index-Focused Model Portfolios 80% StocksComing soon6-11.9614.1212.099.2814.13-32.68%30.05%
SoFi Model Portfolios Taxable Moderately Aggressive5-12.113.6710.38.514.22-32.90%30.05%
SoFi Model Portfolios Taxable/Retirement Aggressive3-13.0215.7511.878.9917.62-40.75%30.05%
SoFi Model Portfolios Retirement Moderately Aggressive5-12.6214.0710.38.7814.48-32.90%30.06%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Taxable 100% StocksComing soon6-10.3710.011.048.8717.06-40.33%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Taxable 90% StocksComing soon10-10.389.6310.448.7115.44-36.09%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Taxable 80% StocksComing soon10-10.379.249.828.5513.87-31.95%30.08%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Retirement 100% StocksComing soon6-10.6310.4311.088.8317.23-40.53%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Retirement 90% StocksComing soon10-10.299.4910.438.6715.43-36.24%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Retirement 80% StocksComing soon10-10.188.969.828.4613.86-32.27%30.08%
Dimensional Fund Advisors Model Portfolios 80% Stocks Agressive15-9.187.4110.29.0413.44-30.69%30.14%
Dimensional Fund Advisors Model Portfolios 100% Stocks Equity11-9.657.712.149.916.89-39.88%30.16%
Premium Portfolio2-13.1518.3713.6910.4213.89-28.56%30.03%
Robo Advisor J.P. Morgan You Invest ConservativeComing soon7-12.915.5411.569.4915.79-35.70%30.06%
Robo Advisor J.P. Morgan You Invest ModerateComing soon7-12.1814.1110.119.0513.28-28.96%30.05%
Robo Advisor Morgan Stanley Acces Investing Opportunistic GrowthComing soon8-11.712.479.888.5513.85-31.21%30.05%
Robo Advisor Merrill Guided Investing Taxable AggressiveComing soon8-10.9314.2612.599.8214.67-33.65%30.06%
Robo Advisor Merrill Guided Investing AggressiveComing soon10-11.1114.5612.379.8814.81-33.76%30.06%
William Bernstein The Small Investor Coward Portfolio (SICEI)8-12.3111.3111.168.9517.75-41.54%30.12%
William Bernstein The Academic Coward Portfolio (ACEI)4-7.260.1910.518.9216.44-38.39%30.29%
Premium Portfolio5-8.763.4213.1510.9916.81-40.85%30.24%
Jonathan Clements Eight Asset Class Index FundComing soon7-8.412.699.818.4412.82-30.71%30.10%
Middleton Monitored Play It Safe PortfolioComing soon9-7.7810.0310.098.4912.0-29.40%30.11%
Richard Jenkins Simple ETF StrategyComing soon5-8.399.269.958.6612.2-31.73%30.12%
Kiplinger Five-Fund ETF Portfolio for GrowthComing soon6-11.6912.9711.719.4313.78-31.31%30.07%
David Jackson Low-Maintenance Five-Fund ETF PortfolioComing soon11-11.529.89.259.4314.24-32.57%30.07%
Larry Swedroe Model Portfolios Moderately Aggressive10-8.486.179.969.0212.94-29.96%30.11%
Larry Swedroe Model Portfolios Highly Aggressive10-9.846.9612.089.9416.28-39.10%30.12%
Premium Portfolio9-12.4612.0912.710.5614.3-34.82%30.07%

Disclaimer: There are many factors that go into choosing your right portfolio, though not as many as you would think. Therefore, the information here presented are not specific recommendations but instead for information purposes only.

Now it’s your turn!

Which portfolio are you leaning towards and why?

Why do you think a high-risk portfolio is right for you?

Share this with friends you care about!

Leave a Reply