High-Risk Portfolios

This page displays high-risk portfolios available on portfolioeinstein.com.

Some words on risk

Risk comes in many shapes and forms. In academia and in much of the investing industry, risk in investing is measured by standard deviation (a measure of how much the price of an asset bounces around).

Now, a standard deviation is, well – academic. This is because, for you and me, the risk is the pain we go through when we lose money.  That pain is called draw-down. The draw-down of a portfolio is the amount of money the portfolio will lose in a  given year. So, for example, a portfolio with a draw-down of -20% has at some point lost 20% of its value. That’s a good indication of what could happen in the future.

Now, that’s pretty actionable information that we can plan around and relate to.

A rough rule of thumb is that for each 20% of stocks a portfolio has it has a draw-down of -10%. So a 100% stock portfolio has potentially a draw-down of -50%. A 60% stock portfolio has a potential draw-down of -30%.

There are other forms of risk however but the draw-down is what we will focus on when dividing the portfolios into the various risk levels. You should also look at standard deviation as well as the stock to bond ratio.

How the risk levels are determined

We have given the portfolios a risk level from one to three. = 1 – 3.

1 is the least risky but also offers the least reward.

3 is the riskiest but offers the most rewards.

The portfolios have been divided into tertiles. In the first tertile, the first 33.3% represent the portfolios that have the lowest draw-downs. The last 33.3% are the ones with the highest draw-downs.

You can find the other 2 risk portfolios here

Medium-Risk Portfolios

Low-Risk Portfolios

This page is displaying the high-risk portfolios. They are suited for long-term savings like retirement and college savings with many years to go before needing the money.

High-risk portfolios

NameSee PortfolioAsset class countYear to dateReturn in 202010 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)STDEVDraw DownRisk levelExpense ratio
Premium Portfolio112.74%18.2913.8410.7717.02-37.63%30.03%
Three Fund Portfolio (50-30-20)38.78%15.399.348.5513.58-30.69%30.05%
Merrimans Ultimate Portfolio1015.42%6.48.09.0417.2-41.07%30.17%
Meb Faber Ivy 5 Portfolio513.23%5.195.267.4611.39-31.51%30.22%
Meb Faber Ivy 10 Portfolio913.50%3.984.347.8313.12-34.87%30.23%
Premium Portfolio211.48%16.7712.6310.2715.32-32.67%30.03%
Premium Portfolio1219.04%6.319.3310.3917.23-39.62%30.18%
Index Fund Advisors, Portfolio 801614.98%5.977.949.3513.76-30.83%30.15%
Muhammad El-Erian Portfolio810.45%8.425.628.412.75-31.14%30.17%
Allan Roth Second Grader High Risk Portfolio310.28%16.7310.298.9115.18-34.91%30.05%
Allan Roth Second Grader Five-Fund High Risk Portfolio510.44%15.739.879.0414.43-34.20%30.07%
Allan Roth Second Grader High Risk with CDs Portfolio310.54%15.999.978.5915.13-35.21%30.06%
Premium Portfolio210.04%18.118.6311.1421.77-44.87%30.07%
Scott Burns Nine Emerging Portfolio915.31%2.766.69.3213.16-30.97%30.09%
Scott Burns 10 Speed Portfolio1015.20%2.186.288.9213.51-32.27%30.12%
Robo Advisor Betterment 100613.91%12.299.419.5317.12-40.07%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 801010.66%11.048.359.0713.93-31.32%30.07%
Premium Portfolio710.46%10.897.559.7717.28-38.97%30.08%
Robo Advisor Wealthfront 80711.23%9.648.579.4614.82-35.39%30.07%
Robo Advisor Wealthfront 6078.94%9.788.39.1612.83-30.30%30.08%
Gibson Five Asset Classes612.99%5.285.137.4711.59-32.05%30.23%
Premium Portfolio29.41%18.3711.8810.1313.89-28.56%30.03%
Premium Portfolio210.91%19.712.8410.4915.51-32.77%30.03%
Premium Portfolio1616.33%6.958.69.8415.32-34.47%30.17%
Total US Stock Market112.42%21.0313.7810.8317.13-37.00%30.03%
Paul Merriman Best-in-Class ETFs Portfolio (Aggressive)1215.22%7.248.349.2216.39-38.36%30.18%
Premium Portfolio425.65%3.198.5210.5917.36-36.46%30.26%
Premium Portfolio1124.67%3.668.6210.4817.17-36.35%30.24%
Premium Portfolio1421.35%4.558.4110.0615.65-33.39%30.20%
Ben Stein Portfolio710.56%10.237.678.5213.63-32.15%30.07%
Premium Portfolio112.42%21.0313.7810.8317.13-37.00%30.03%
Fidelity Freedom Index 2040 (45 year old)510.54%16.6810.319.0115.03-34.81%30.06%
Fidelity Freedom Index 2050 (35 year old)510.54%16.6810.319.0115.03-34.81%30.06%
Fidelity Freedom Index 2060 (25 year old and younger)510.54%16.6810.319.0115.03-34.81%30.06%
TD Ameritrade Core Portfolio Aggressive59.52%15.739.638.5914.39-32.96%30.05%
Morningstar Moderate Retirement Saver Portfolio510.51%14.369.549.1613.44-29.81%30.05%
Morningstar Aggressive Retirement Saver Portfolio513.06%14.8610.119.1515.77-36.46%30.05%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2040 (45 year old)49.47%15.559.528.5114.43-33.10%30.05%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2050 (35 year old)410.15%16.049.88.5715.22-35.27%30.05%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2060 (25 year old)410.16%16.039.798.5715.24-35.33%30.05%
Premium Portfolio129.47%17.499.849.5714.85-33.52%30.07%
David Booth (DFA) Aggressive Portfolio1513.31%6.258.279.2413.06-30.35%30.14%
Premium Portfolio1117.09%6.269.5710.1216.4-39.45%30.17%
Rick Ferri Core 4 fund Portfolio (80/20)49.37%13.939.58.8813.01-30.27%30.05%
Vanguard LifeStrategy Growth Fund (80/20)48.75%15.029.218.4213.6-30.80%30.05%
T. Rowe Price ActivePlus Portfolio, Model 80310.27%15.999.858.8713.29-34.21%30.04%
T. Rowe Price ActivePlus Portfolio, Model 90311.95%17.0210.559.0814.65-39.00%30.04%
T. Rowe Price ActivePlus Portfolio, Model 100213.77%18.0611.249.2416.27-39.12%30.05%
Schwab Target Date Index Fund 2040810.21%12.839.448.9813.49-31.01%30.05%
Schwab Target Date Index Fund 2050811.58%13.429.949.2314.96-35.06%30.05%
Schwab Target Date Index Fund 2060812.28%13.6910.179.3415.71-37.12%30.05%
Schwab Managed Portfolio, Growth911.54%10.227.528.2913.2-32.39%30.11%
Schwab Managed Portfolio, Aggressive Growth713.47%11.398.498.6515.58-38.07%30.09%
Gibson Four Asset Classes418.66%-0.134.897.2714.04-40.41%30.27%
Premium Portfolio811.53%9.38.519.9411.71-29.32%30.24%
Meb Faber GTAA Moderate1112.93%5.35.378.6612.27-31.93%30.25%
TrevH from Boglheads Portfolio415.92%7.498.078.3716.86-40.81%30.17%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Aggressive, 20601613.87%11.88.799.3616.42-39.62%30.11%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Aggressive, 20501613.92%11.999.059.4216.29-39.37%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Aggressive, 20401813.81%12.119.269.4716.02-38.72%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Aggressive, 20301812.13%11.568.889.314.24-33.93%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Moderate, 20601613.27%11.598.669.3315.75-37.83%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Moderate, 20501613.22%11.748.889.3715.55-37.36%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Moderate, 20401812.37%11.558.89.3114.59-34.80%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Conservative, 20601611.84%11.418.499.2614.58-34.26%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Conservative, 20501611.40%11.378.529.2314.01-32.78%30.10%
Premium Portfolio810.03%12.988.859.6314.95-34.90%30.07%
Premium Portfolio89.73%12.768.879.6714.39-33.61%30.07%
Premium Portfolio89.18%11.78.719.6113.26-31.08%30.08%
Dimensional 2040 Target Date Retirement Income Fund79.50%14.729.258.8414.21-32.21%30.05%
Dimensional 2050 Target Date Retirement Income Fund711.08%16.0510.239.2616.26-37.66%30.05%
Dimensional 2060 Target Date Retirement Income Fund711.08%16.0510.239.2616.26-37.66%30.05%
Premium Portfolio224.82%2.5310.5110.416.25-36.25%30.10%
Premium Portfolio421.40%8.711.5610.6516.33-35.26%30.08%
Premium Portfolio519.27%0.128.339.6117.11-39.50%30.28%
Dan Solin SuperSmart Portfolio, Medium-High Risk814.17%4.877.519.2213.17-30.29%30.14%
Premium Portfolio717.69%5.338.9410.1516.53-39.51%30.17%
Dan Solin The Smartest ETF Portfolio, Medium-High Risk29.18%13.97.867.3913.73-32.56%30.07%
Dan Solin The Smartest ETF Portfolio, High Risk111.45%16.619.387.7917.35-42.34%30.08%
Dan Solin The Smartest Index Portfolio, Medium-High Risk38.90%15.999.858.8713.56-30.27%30.04%
Dan Solin The Smartest Index Portfolio, High Risk211.79%18.0611.249.2416.8-39.12%30.05%
TIAA-CREF Lifecycle 204049.69%16.5710.279.4314.63-32.56%30.04%
TIAA-CREF Lifecycle 2050410.67%17.2710.759.5915.73-35.52%30.04%
TIAA-CREF Lifecycle 2060411.01%17.5210.99.6516.13-36.60%30.04%
William Bernstein Taxable Ted 100% Stocks415.24%12.4410.719.4815.82-37.86%30.06%
William Bernstein Taxable Ted 90/10513.70%11.7810.069.2114.3-33.83%30.06%
William Bernstein Taxable Ted 80/20512.15%11.119.398.912.78-29.79%30.06%
Premium Portfolio1017.30%7.299.629.8115.32-36.95%30.11%
William Bernstein Sheltered Sam 90/101215.68%7.079.09.4813.97-33.64%30.11%
William Bernstein Sheltered Sam 80/201214.07%6.848.379.1312.62-30.34%30.10%
Goldman Sachs Target Date 2055 Portfolio1315.06%2.648.879.2815.55-37.34%30.17%
Goldman Sachs Target Date 2045 Portfolio1315.05%2.578.829.2615.51-37.21%30.17%
Robo Advisor Betterment 901112.32%11.658.99.3615.66-36.12%30.08%
Rick Ferri Total Economy Core-4 Portfolio Agressive412.36%10.928.488.5412.8-30.77%30.09%
Rick Ferri Global Markets Core-4 Aggressive49.21%15.510.068.813.45-29.56%30.04%
Rick Ferri Inflation Fighter Core-4 Portfolio Aggressive49.59%13.188.538.0913.64-34.42%30.09%
Rick Ferri Income Seeker Core-4 Portfolio Aggressive412.75%1.978.528.412.77-30.92%30.17%
Rick Ferri Socially Conscious ESG Core-4 Portfolio Aggressive49.12%13.458.548.1213.38-32.68%30.09%
3 Fund Portfolio 80/2039.20%15.6610.048.8213.44-29.59%30.04%
Meb Faber IVY 20 portfolio1613.69%6.884.958.2613.89-35.66%30.29%
Premium Portfolio913.85%4.238.739.7813.1-30.48%30.16%
Premium Portfolio915.91%3.89.2810.1114.67-34.94%30.18%
Premium Portfolio817.97%3.369.8310.416.25-39.39%30.19%
Fundamentum Enhanced Index Focus Growth69.24%14.758.617.8514.36-34.75%30.08%
Premium Portfolio1213.79%7.117.7610.0515.13-32.87%30.25%
Premium Portfolio1115.41%7.488.3910.6417.33-37.91%30.27%
Alexander Green Gone Fishing Portfolio109.34%11.567.288.7613.06-28.87%30.14%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Portfolio Growth910.76%14.519.479.4115.72-36.27%30.06%
Robo Advisor WiseBanyan 90% stocks910.54%15.89.959.0415.5-35.78%30.05%
Robo Advisor WiseBanyan 80% stocks99.39%14.629.398.9113.96-32.10%30.06%
PWL Capital Toronto (CA) 100% Stocks412.87%12.448.38.8716.29-38.15%30.05%
PWL Capital Toronto (CA) 90% Stocks611.10%11.977.928.814.72-33.63%30.06%
PWL Capital Toronto (CA) 80% Stocks59.35%11.617.68.7413.17-29.07%30.06%
Premium Portfolio311.78%17.7911.029.6517.15-39.44%30.04%
PWL Capital Toronto (US) 90% Stocks410.34%16.7510.339.4215.48-34.98%30.04%
PWL Capital Toronto (US) 80% Stocks48.91%15.819.729.2113.83-30.48%30.04%
PWL Capital Layton-Guay Portfolios (US) 70/30 Aggressive68.39%13.178.718.5312.65-28.88%30.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (CA), 80/20610.14%10.377.828.0312.37-28.86%30.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (CA), 100/0413.36%11.468.748.5215.4-37.19%30.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (US), 80/2059.31%14.449.98.6313.18-29.83%30.04%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (US), 100/0312.32%16.5711.339.2416.41-38.42%30.04%
Premium Portfolio714.45%13.2910.139.7316.9-40.16%30.05%
Ben Stein 2007Coming soon612.38%10.78.58.9313.92-33.06%30.08%
Premium Portfolio214.48%5.3610.8811.2314.19-35.43%30.09%
Aronson Lazy PortfolioComing soon118.36%15.588.389.3615.58-32.92%30.10%
Premium Portfolio818.91%9.748.859.8217.7-40.27%30.22%
Premium Portfolio618.11%10.268.5210.0217.93-40.57%30.20%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (CA) 80% StocksComing soon59.29%12.258.018.8713.12-29.02%30.06%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (CA) 90% StocksComing soon511.07%12.718.418.9614.63-33.50%30.05%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (CA) 100% StocksComing soon412.84%13.178.89.0316.18-38.00%30.05%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (US) 80% StocksComing soon48.95%15.979.879.2613.79-30.31%30.04%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (US) 90% StocksComing soon410.41%17.010.589.515.42-34.73%30.04%
Premium Portfolio311.86%18.0411.269.7217.07-39.17%30.04%
Canadian Couch Potato Model Portfolios (CA) AggressiveComing soon311.09%12.277.88.1114.52-34.64%30.08%
Canadian Couch Potato Model Portfolios (US) AssertiveComing soon38.17%15.499.228.4812.8-29.13%30.06%
Canadian Couch Potato Model Portfolios (US) AggressiveComing soon310.33%17.0510.228.7415.25-35.99%30.06%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 1058.10%13.989.369.5115.21-32.87%30.08%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 0957.00%14.229.339.5514.28-29.71%30.08%
Ram Balakrishnan Sleepy Portfolio (US Edition)Coming soon79.32%12.698.58.4612.49-28.70%30.05%
The Canonical Portfolio (CA) 90% StocksComing soon411.41%11.538.118.2514.1-32.72%30.05%
The Canonical Portfolio (US) 90% StocksComing soon310.65%16.3110.528.8615.03-34.06%30.04%
The Canonical Portfolio (US) 80% StocksComing soon39.17%15.359.838.6713.42-29.70%30.04%
Charles Ellis Portfolio Under 40 Years Old111.45%16.619.387.7917.35-42.34%30.08%
Charles Ellis Portfolio 40 - 50 Years Old210.04%15.728.897.815.62-37.60%30.08%
Charles Ellis Portfolio 50 - 60 Years Old28.63%14.838.387.7513.9-32.85%30.07%
Robo Advisor Fidelity GO Taxable Aggressive Growth611.22%13.8710.098.9214.18-33.38%30.05%
Robo Advisor Fidelity GO Tax-advantaged Aggressive Growth610.76%14.2410.029.0414.14-32.62%30.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1559.52%15.358.419.4517.42-38.39%30.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1468.86%14.558.09.2116.24-35.43%30.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1378.48%14.227.869.1715.53-33.74%30.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1277.54%13.77.739.0113.84-29.69%30.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1177.30%13.67.728.9813.42-28.65%30.06%
Premium Portfolio69.83%13.998.279.5517.48-39.20%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1679.52%13.628.099.4516.87-37.69%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1579.18%13.37.939.3716.27-36.20%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1478.83%13.137.939.3115.56-34.57%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1378.54%12.977.829.2915.26-33.69%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1288.05%12.457.69.1414.31-31.46%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1187.46%12.017.319.0713.81-29.93%30.07%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 41410.12%11.418.48.7513.24-30.60%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 51310.81%11.848.718.9314.02-32.58%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 61311.44%12.489.139.1414.79-34.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 71310.81%11.848.718.9314.02-32.58%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 81311.44%12.489.139.1414.79-34.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 91212.10%13.019.439.315.59-36.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 101311.44%12.489.139.1414.79-34.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 111212.10%13.019.439.315.59-36.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 121212.76%13.499.79.4116.37-38.50%30.06%
Axos Invest 100% StocksComing soon311.78%16.9210.59.1417.08-39.56%30.04%
Axos Invest 90% StocksComing soon910.56%15.819.969.0515.51-35.81%30.05%
Axos Invest 80% StocksComing soon99.39%14.629.398.9113.96-32.10%30.06%
Gretchen Tai PortfolioComing soon98.17%10.877.848.5312.76-29.26%30.09%
Mark Hebner Portfolio 75% StocksComing soon914.39%5.98.189.2513.69-31.67%30.13%
Premium Portfolio719.11%6.528.89.9316.94-38.97%30.15%
Fidelity Target Allocation Index-Focused Model Portfolios 80% StocksComing soon610.81%14.129.978.9914.13-32.68%30.05%
SoFi Model Portfolios Taxable Moderately Aggressive59.29%13.678.498.3414.22-32.90%30.05%
SoFi Model Portfolios Taxable/Retirement Aggressive311.45%15.759.358.7517.62-40.75%30.05%
SoFi Model Portfolios Retirement Moderately Aggressive58.68%14.078.58.6414.48-32.90%30.06%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Taxable 100% StocksComing soon613.94%10.08.448.6117.06-40.33%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Taxable 90% StocksComing soon1012.33%9.638.198.5115.44-36.09%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Taxable 80% StocksComing soon1010.78%9.247.928.3813.87-31.95%30.08%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Retirement 100% StocksComing soon613.54%10.438.518.5817.23-40.53%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Retirement 90% StocksComing soon1012.51%9.498.198.4515.43-36.24%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Retirement 80% StocksComing soon1011.16%8.967.928.2813.86-32.27%30.08%
Dimensional Fund Advisors Model Portfolios 80% Stocks Agressive1512.77%7.418.018.8113.44-30.69%30.14%
Premium Portfolio1116.42%7.79.239.5616.89-39.88%30.16%
Premium Portfolio29.41%18.3711.8810.1313.89-28.56%30.03%
Robo Advisor J.P. Morgan You Invest ConservativeComing soon710.14%15.549.49.2915.79-35.70%30.06%
Robo Advisor J.P. Morgan You Invest ModerateComing soon78.11%14.118.468.9213.28-28.96%30.05%
Robo Advisor Morgan Stanley Acces Investing Opportunistic GrowthComing soon89.31%12.478.028.413.85-31.21%30.05%
Robo Advisor Merrill Guided Investing Taxable AggressiveComing soon811.92%14.2610.419.5314.67-33.65%30.06%
Premium Portfolio1011.41%14.5610.229.6114.81-33.76%30.06%
William Bernstein The Small Investor Coward Portfolio (SICEI)Coming soon813.46%11.318.398.6817.75-41.54%30.12%
William Bernstein The Academic Coward Portfolio (ACEI)Coming soon419.16%0.197.748.5916.44-38.39%30.29%
Premium Portfolio523.15%3.4210.2110.4716.81-40.85%30.24%
Jonathan Clements Eight Asset Class Index FundComing soon710.49%12.697.88.1812.82-30.71%30.10%
Middleton Monitored Play It Safe PortfolioComing soon911.80%10.038.028.1612.0-29.40%30.11%
Richard Jenkins Simple ETF StrategyComing soon511.77%9.267.828.2912.2-31.73%30.12%
Kiplinger Five-Fund ETF Portfolio for GrowthComing soon611.46%12.979.649.1513.78-31.31%30.07%
David Jackson Low-Maintenance Five-Fund ETF PortfolioComing soon119.45%9.87.399.2414.24-32.57%30.07%
Larry Swedroe Model Portfolios Moderately AggressiveComing soon1014.04%6.177.718.7212.94-29.96%30.11%
Larry Swedroe Model Portfolios Highly AggressiveComing Soon1017.53%6.969.219.5316.28-39.10%30.12%
Premium Portfolio912.31%12.0910.510.214.3-34.82%30.07%

Disclaimer: There are many factors that go into choosing your right portfolio, though not as many as you would think. Therefore, the information here presented are not specific recommendations but instead for information purposes only.

Now it’s your turn!

Which portfolio are you leaning towards and why?

Why do you think a high-risk portfolio is right for you?

Portfolioeinstein Premium Portfolios

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top