High-Risk Portfolios

Share this with friends you care about!

This page displays high-risk portfolios available on portfolioeinstein.com.

Some words on risk

Risk comes in many shapes and forms. In academia and in much of the investing industry, risk in investing is measured by standard deviation (a measure of how much the price of an asset bounces around).

Now, a standard deviation is, well – academic. This is because, for you and me, the risk is the pain we go through when we lose money.  That pain is called draw-down. The draw-down of a portfolio is the amount of money the portfolio will lose in a  given year. So, for example, a portfolio with a draw-down of -20% has at some point lost 20% of its value. That’s a good indication of what could happen in the future.

Now, that’s pretty actionable information that we can plan around and relate to.

A rough rule of thumb is that for each 20% of stocks a portfolio has it has a draw-down of -10%. So a 100% stock portfolio has potentially a draw-down of -50%. A 60% stock portfolio has a potential draw-down of -30%.

There are other forms of risk however but the draw-down is what we will focus on when dividing the portfolios into the various risk levels. You should also look at standard deviation as well as the stock to bond ratio.

How the risk levels are determined

We have given the portfolios a risk level from one to three. = 1 – 3.

1 is the least risky but also offers the least reward.

3 is the riskiest but offers the most rewards.

The portfolios have been divided into tertiles. In the first tertile, the first 33.3% represent the portfolios that have the lowest draw-downs. The last 33.3% are the ones with the highest draw-downs.

You can find the other 2 risk portfolios here

Medium-Risk Portfolios

Low-Risk Portfolios

This page is displaying the high-risk portfolios. They are suited for long-term savings like retirement and college savings with many years to go before needing the money.

High-risk portfolios

NameSee PortfolioAsset class countYear to dateReturn in 202010 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)STDEVDraw DownRisk levelExpense ratio
Premium Portfolio124.08%18.2913.8410.7717.02-37.63%30.03%
Three Fund Portfolio (50-30-20)313.82%15.399.348.5513.58-30.69%30.05%
Merrimans Ultimate Portfolio1018.09%6.48.09.0417.2-41.07%30.17%
Meb Faber Ivy 5 Portfolio521.89%5.195.267.4611.39-31.51%30.22%
Meb Faber Ivy 10 Portfolio919.45%3.984.347.8313.12-34.87%30.23%
Premium Portfolio221.64%16.7712.6310.2715.32-32.67%30.03%
Premium Portfolio1221.20%6.319.3310.3917.23-39.62%30.18%
Index Fund Advisors, Portfolio 801616.70%5.977.949.3513.76-30.83%30.15%
Muhammad El-Erian Portfolio816.40%8.425.628.412.75-31.14%30.17%
Allan Roth Second Grader High Risk Portfolio316.29%16.7310.298.9115.18-34.91%30.05%
Allan Roth Second Grader Five-Fund High Risk Portfolio516.21%15.739.879.0414.43-34.20%30.07%
Allan Roth Second Grader High Risk with CDs Portfolio316.45%15.999.978.5915.13-35.21%30.06%
Premium Portfolio212.81%18.118.6311.1421.77-44.87%30.07%
Scott Burns Nine Emerging Portfolio919.47%2.766.69.3213.16-30.97%30.09%
Scott Burns 10 Speed Portfolio1018.72%2.186.288.9213.51-32.27%30.12%
Robo Advisor Betterment 100617.34%12.299.419.5317.12-40.07%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 801013.40%11.048.359.0713.93-31.32%30.07%
Premium Portfolio713.47%10.897.559.7717.28-38.97%30.08%
Robo Advisor Wealthfront 80715.47%9.648.579.4614.82-35.39%30.07%
Robo Advisor Wealthfront 60712.83%9.788.39.1612.83-30.30%30.08%
Gibson Five Asset Classes621.22%5.285.137.4711.59-32.05%30.23%
Premium Portfolio217.95%18.3711.8810.1313.89-28.56%30.03%
Premium Portfolio220.42%19.712.8410.4915.51-32.77%30.03%
Premium Portfolio1617.94%6.958.69.8415.32-34.47%30.17%
Total US Stock Market122.88%21.0313.7810.8317.13-37.00%30.03%
Paul Merriman Best-in-Class ETFs Portfolio (Aggressive)1218.08%7.248.349.2216.39-38.36%30.18%
Premium Portfolio423.66%3.198.5210.5917.36-36.46%30.26%
Premium Portfolio1123.23%3.668.6210.4817.17-36.35%30.24%
Premium Portfolio1420.89%4.558.4110.0615.65-33.39%30.20%
Ben Stein Portfolio715.65%10.237.678.5213.63-32.15%30.07%
Premium Portfolio122.88%21.0313.7810.8317.13-37.00%30.03%
Fidelity Freedom Index 2040 (45 year old)517.05%16.6810.319.0115.03-34.81%30.06%
Fidelity Freedom Index 2050 (35 year old)517.05%16.6810.319.0115.03-34.81%30.06%
Fidelity Freedom Index 2060 (25 year old and younger)517.05%16.6810.319.0115.03-34.81%30.06%
TD Ameritrade Core Portfolio Aggressive514.78%15.739.638.5914.39-32.96%30.05%
Morningstar Moderate Retirement Saver Portfolio515.29%14.369.549.1613.44-29.81%30.05%
Morningstar Aggressive Retirement Saver Portfolio518.03%14.8610.119.1515.77-36.46%30.05%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2040 (45 year old)414.50%15.559.528.5114.43-33.10%30.05%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2050 (35 year old)415.42%16.049.88.5715.22-35.27%30.05%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2060 (25 year old)415.42%16.039.798.5715.24-35.33%30.05%
Premium Portfolio1214.64%17.499.849.5714.85-33.52%30.07%
David Booth (DFA) Aggressive Portfolio1516.65%6.258.279.2413.06-30.35%30.14%
Premium Portfolio1121.31%6.269.5710.1216.4-39.45%30.17%
Rick Ferri Core 4 fund Portfolio (80/20)415.29%13.939.58.8813.01-30.27%30.05%
Vanguard LifeStrategy Growth Fund (80/20)413.51%15.029.218.4213.6-30.80%30.05%
T. Rowe Price ActivePlus Portfolio, Model 80316.01%15.999.858.8713.29-34.21%30.04%
T. Rowe Price ActivePlus Portfolio, Model 90318.20%17.0210.559.0814.65-39.00%30.04%
T. Rowe Price ActivePlus Portfolio, Model 100220.50%18.0611.249.2416.27-39.12%30.05%
Schwab Target Date Index Fund 2040815.90%12.839.448.9813.49-31.01%30.05%
Schwab Target Date Index Fund 2050817.59%13.429.949.2314.96-35.06%30.05%
Schwab Target Date Index Fund 2060818.44%13.6910.179.3415.71-37.12%30.05%
Schwab Managed Portfolio, Growth916.62%10.227.528.2913.2-32.39%30.11%
Schwab Managed Portfolio, Aggressive Growth718.47%11.398.498.6515.58-38.07%30.09%
Gibson Four Asset Classes427.59%-0.134.897.2714.04-40.41%30.27%
Premium Portfolio818.34%9.38.519.9411.71-29.32%30.24%
Meb Faber GTAA Moderate1120.50%5.35.378.6612.27-31.93%30.25%
TrevH from Boglheads Portfolio419.74%7.498.078.3716.86-40.81%30.17%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Aggressive, 20601617.82%11.88.799.3616.42-39.62%30.11%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Aggressive, 20501618.16%11.999.059.4216.29-39.37%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Aggressive, 20401818.30%12.119.269.4716.02-38.72%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Aggressive, 20301816.54%11.568.889.314.24-33.93%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Moderate, 20601617.18%11.598.669.3315.75-37.83%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Moderate, 20501617.37%11.748.889.3715.55-37.36%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Moderate, 20401816.61%11.558.89.3114.59-34.80%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Conservative, 20601615.40%11.418.499.2614.58-34.26%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Conservative, 20501615.13%11.378.529.2314.01-32.78%30.10%
Premium Portfolio814.79%12.988.859.6314.95-34.90%30.07%
Premium Portfolio814.52%12.768.879.6714.39-33.61%30.07%
Premium Portfolio814.03%11.78.719.6113.26-31.08%30.08%
Dimensional 2040 Target Date Retirement Income Fund714.78%14.729.258.8414.21-32.21%30.05%
Dimensional 2050 Target Date Retirement Income Fund717.15%16.0510.239.2616.26-37.66%30.05%
Dimensional 2060 Target Date Retirement Income Fund717.15%16.0510.239.2616.26-37.66%30.05%
Premium Portfolio225.37%2.5310.5110.416.25-36.25%30.10%
Premium Portfolio424.73%8.711.5610.6516.33-35.26%30.08%
Premium Portfolio519.20%0.128.339.6117.11-39.50%30.28%
Dan Solin SuperSmart Portfolio, Medium-High Risk817.01%4.877.519.2213.17-30.29%30.14%
Premium Portfolio721.36%5.338.9410.1516.53-39.51%30.17%
Dan Solin The Smartest ETF Portfolio, Medium-High Risk213.52%13.97.867.3913.73-32.56%30.07%
Dan Solin The Smartest ETF Portfolio, High Risk116.99%16.619.387.7917.35-42.34%30.08%
Dan Solin The Smartest Index Portfolio, Medium-High Risk314.65%15.999.858.8713.56-30.27%30.04%
Dan Solin The Smartest Index Portfolio, High Risk218.75%18.0611.249.2416.8-39.12%30.05%
TIAA-CREF Lifecycle 2040415.89%16.5710.279.4314.63-32.56%30.04%
TIAA-CREF Lifecycle 2050417.29%17.2710.759.5915.73-35.52%30.04%
TIAA-CREF Lifecycle 2060417.77%17.5210.99.6516.13-36.60%30.04%
William Bernstein Taxable Ted 100% Stocks421.66%12.4410.719.4815.82-37.86%30.06%
William Bernstein Taxable Ted 90/10519.44%11.7810.069.2114.3-33.83%30.06%
William Bernstein Taxable Ted 80/20517.21%11.119.398.912.78-29.79%30.06%
Premium Portfolio1020.59%7.299.629.8115.32-36.95%30.11%
William Bernstein Sheltered Sam 90/101218.69%7.079.09.4813.97-33.64%30.11%
William Bernstein Sheltered Sam 80/201216.80%6.848.379.1312.62-30.34%30.10%
Goldman Sachs Target Date 2055 Portfolio1317.37%2.648.879.2815.55-37.34%30.17%
Goldman Sachs Target Date 2045 Portfolio1317.30%2.578.829.2615.51-37.21%30.17%
Robo Advisor Betterment 901115.40%11.658.99.3615.66-36.12%30.08%
Rick Ferri Total Economy Core-4 Portfolio Agressive416.23%10.928.488.5412.8-30.77%30.09%
Rick Ferri Global Markets Core-4 Aggressive415.36%15.510.068.813.45-29.56%30.04%
Rick Ferri Inflation Fighter Core-4 Portfolio Aggressive415.01%13.188.538.0913.64-34.42%30.09%
Rick Ferri Income Seeker Core-4 Portfolio Aggressive414.68%1.978.528.412.77-30.92%30.17%
Rick Ferri Socially Conscious ESG Core-4 Portfolio Aggressive414.27%13.458.548.1213.38-32.68%30.09%
3 Fund Portfolio 80/20315.40%15.6610.048.8213.44-29.59%30.04%
Meb Faber IVY 20 portfolio1620.14%6.884.958.2613.89-35.66%30.29%
Premium Portfolio916.35%4.238.739.7813.1-30.48%30.16%
Premium Portfolio918.61%3.89.2810.1114.67-34.94%30.18%
Premium Portfolio820.87%3.369.8310.416.25-39.39%30.19%
Fundamentum Enhanced Index Focus Growth613.92%14.758.617.8514.36-34.75%30.08%
Premium Portfolio1216.88%7.117.7610.0515.13-32.87%30.25%
Premium Portfolio1118.96%7.488.3910.6417.33-37.91%30.27%
Alexander Green Gone Fishing Portfolio1010.92%11.567.288.7613.06-28.87%30.14%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Portfolio Growth915.90%14.519.479.4115.72-36.27%30.06%
Robo Advisor WiseBanyan 90% stocks916.22%15.89.959.0415.5-35.78%30.05%
Robo Advisor WiseBanyan 80% stocks914.65%14.629.398.9113.96-32.10%30.06%
PWL Capital Toronto (CA) 100% Stocks418.83%12.448.38.8716.29-38.15%30.05%
PWL Capital Toronto (CA) 90% Stocks616.38%11.977.928.814.72-33.63%30.06%
PWL Capital Toronto (CA) 80% Stocks514.03%11.617.68.7413.17-29.07%30.06%
Premium Portfolio318.51%17.7911.029.6517.15-39.44%30.04%
PWL Capital Toronto (US) 90% Stocks416.46%16.7510.339.4215.48-34.98%30.04%
PWL Capital Toronto (US) 80% Stocks414.52%15.819.729.2113.83-30.48%30.04%
PWL Capital Layton-Guay Portfolios (US) 70/30 Aggressive613.29%13.178.718.5312.65-28.88%30.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (CA), 80/20615.70%10.377.828.0312.37-28.86%30.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (CA), 100/0420.26%11.468.748.5215.4-37.19%30.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (US), 80/20515.46%14.449.98.6313.18-29.83%30.04%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (US), 100/0319.96%16.5711.339.2416.41-38.42%30.04%
Premium Portfolio718.39%13.2910.139.7316.9-40.16%30.05%
Ben Stein 2007Coming soon616.68%10.78.58.9313.92-33.06%30.08%
Premium Portfolio224.34%5.3610.8811.2314.19-35.43%30.09%
Aronson Lazy PortfolioComing soon1111.08%15.588.389.3615.58-32.92%30.10%
Premium Portfolio820.49%9.748.859.8217.7-40.27%30.22%
Premium Portfolio620.12%10.268.5210.0217.93-40.57%30.20%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (CA) 80% StocksComing soon514.27%12.258.018.8713.12-29.02%30.06%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (CA) 90% StocksComing soon516.75%12.718.418.9614.63-33.50%30.05%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (CA) 100% StocksComing soon419.22%13.178.89.0316.18-38.00%30.05%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (US) 80% StocksComing soon414.79%15.979.879.2613.79-30.31%30.04%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (US) 90% StocksComing soon416.87%17.010.589.515.42-34.73%30.04%
Premium Portfolio318.93%18.0411.269.7217.07-39.17%30.04%
Canadian Couch Potato Model Portfolios (CA) AggressiveComing soon316.80%12.277.88.1114.52-34.64%30.08%
Canadian Couch Potato Model Portfolios (US) AssertiveComing soon313.78%15.499.228.4812.8-29.13%30.06%
Canadian Couch Potato Model Portfolios (US) AggressiveComing soon316.88%17.0510.228.7415.25-35.99%30.06%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 10512.42%13.989.369.5115.21-32.87%30.08%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 09511.45%14.229.339.5514.28-29.71%30.08%
Ram Balakrishnan Sleepy Portfolio (US Edition)Coming soon714.32%12.698.58.4612.49-28.70%30.05%
The Canonical Portfolio (CA) 90% StocksComing soon417.14%11.538.118.2514.1-32.72%30.05%
The Canonical Portfolio (US) 90% StocksComing soon317.22%16.3110.528.8615.03-34.06%30.04%
The Canonical Portfolio (US) 80% StocksComing soon315.11%15.359.838.6713.42-29.70%30.04%
Charles Ellis Portfolio Under 40 Years Old116.99%16.619.387.7917.35-42.34%30.08%
Charles Ellis Portfolio 40 - 50 Years Old215.12%15.728.897.815.62-37.60%30.08%
Charles Ellis Portfolio 50 - 60 Years Old213.24%14.838.387.7513.9-32.85%30.07%
Robo Advisor Fidelity GO Taxable Aggressive Growth616.69%13.8710.098.9214.18-33.38%30.05%
Robo Advisor Fidelity GO Tax-advantaged Aggressive Growth616.39%14.2410.029.0414.14-32.62%30.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 15512.70%15.358.419.4517.42-38.39%30.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 14611.80%14.558.09.2116.24-35.43%30.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 13711.43%14.227.869.1715.53-33.74%30.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 12710.64%13.77.739.0113.84-29.69%30.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 11710.46%13.67.728.9813.42-28.65%30.06%
Premium Portfolio613.07%13.998.279.5517.48-39.20%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 16712.69%13.628.099.4516.87-37.69%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 15712.28%13.37.939.3716.27-36.20%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 14712.05%13.137.939.3115.56-34.57%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 13711.67%12.977.829.2915.26-33.69%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 12811.14%12.457.69.1414.31-31.46%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 11810.25%12.017.319.0713.81-29.93%30.07%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 41413.26%11.418.48.7513.24-30.60%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 51314.16%11.848.718.9314.02-32.58%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 61315.18%12.489.139.1414.79-34.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 71314.16%11.848.718.9314.02-32.58%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 81315.18%12.489.139.1414.79-34.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 91216.08%13.019.439.315.59-36.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 101315.18%12.489.139.1414.79-34.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 111216.08%13.019.439.315.59-36.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 121217.00%13.499.79.4116.37-38.50%30.06%
Axos Invest 100% StocksComing soon317.91%16.9210.59.1417.08-39.56%30.04%
Axos Invest 90% StocksComing soon916.24%15.819.969.0515.51-35.81%30.05%
Axos Invest 80% StocksComing soon914.65%14.629.398.9113.96-32.10%30.06%
Gretchen Tai PortfolioComing soon911.90%10.877.848.5312.76-29.26%30.09%
Mark Hebner Portfolio 75% StocksComing soon916.98%5.98.189.2513.69-31.67%30.13%
Premium Portfolio720.15%6.528.89.9316.94-38.97%30.15%
Fidelity Target Allocation Index-Focused Model Portfolios 80% StocksComing soon616.41%14.129.978.9914.13-32.68%30.05%
SoFi Model Portfolios Taxable Moderately Aggressive512.95%13.678.498.3414.22-32.90%30.05%
SoFi Model Portfolios Taxable/Retirement Aggressive316.00%15.759.358.7517.62-40.75%30.05%
SoFi Model Portfolios Retirement Moderately Aggressive512.50%14.078.58.6414.48-32.90%30.06%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Taxable 100% StocksComing soon616.10%10.08.448.6117.06-40.33%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Taxable 90% StocksComing soon1014.43%9.638.198.5115.44-36.09%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Taxable 80% StocksComing soon1012.80%9.247.928.3813.87-31.95%30.08%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Retirement 100% StocksComing soon615.87%10.438.518.5817.23-40.53%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Retirement 90% StocksComing soon1014.55%9.498.198.4515.43-36.24%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Retirement 80% StocksComing soon1013.05%8.967.928.2813.86-32.27%30.08%
Dimensional Fund Advisors Model Portfolios 80% Stocks Agressive1515.16%7.418.018.8113.44-30.69%30.14%
Premium Portfolio1119.45%7.79.239.5616.89-39.88%30.16%
Premium Portfolio217.95%18.3711.8810.1313.89-28.56%30.03%
Robo Advisor J.P. Morgan You Invest ConservativeComing soon715.02%15.549.49.2915.79-35.70%30.06%
Robo Advisor J.P. Morgan You Invest ModerateComing soon712.25%14.118.468.9213.28-28.96%30.05%
Robo Advisor Morgan Stanley Acces Investing Opportunistic GrowthComing soon812.59%12.478.028.413.85-31.21%30.05%
Robo Advisor Merrill Guided Investing Taxable AggressiveComing soon817.27%14.2610.419.5314.67-33.65%30.06%
Premium Portfolio1016.63%14.5610.229.6114.81-33.76%30.06%
William Bernstein The Small Investor Coward Portfolio (SICEI)Coming soon816.99%11.318.398.6817.75-41.54%30.12%
William Bernstein The Academic Coward Portfolio (ACEI)Coming soon418.94%0.197.748.5916.44-38.39%30.29%
Premium Portfolio526.10%3.4210.2110.4716.81-40.85%30.24%
Jonathan Clements Eight Asset Class Index FundComing soon715.78%12.697.88.1812.82-30.71%30.10%
Middleton Monitored Play It Safe PortfolioComing soon917.55%10.038.028.1612.0-29.40%30.11%
Richard Jenkins Simple ETF StrategyComing soon519.18%9.267.828.2912.2-31.73%30.12%
Kiplinger Five-Fund ETF Portfolio for GrowthComing soon616.25%12.979.649.1513.78-31.31%30.07%
David Jackson Low-Maintenance Five-Fund ETF PortfolioComing soon1113.39%9.87.399.2414.24-32.57%30.07%
Larry Swedroe Model Portfolios Moderately AggressiveComing soon1016.83%6.177.718.7212.94-29.96%30.11%
Larry Swedroe Model Portfolios Highly AggressiveComing Soon1021.13%6.969.219.5316.28-39.10%30.12%
Premium Portfolio919.15%12.0910.510.214.3-34.82%30.07%

Disclaimer: There are many factors that go into choosing your right portfolio, though not as many as you would think. Therefore, the information here presented are not specific recommendations but instead for information purposes only.

Now it’s your turn!

Which portfolio are you leaning towards and why?

Why do you think a high-risk portfolio is right for you?

Share this with friends you care about!

Leave a Reply