High-Risk Portfolios

Share this with friends you care about!

This page displays high-risk portfolios available on portfolioeinstein.com.

Some words on risk

Risk comes in many shapes and forms. In academia and in much of the investing industry, risk in investing is measured by standard deviation (a measure of how much the price of an asset bounces around).

Now, a standard deviation is, well – academic. This is because, for you and me, the risk is the pain we go through when we lose money.  That pain is called draw-down. The draw-down of a portfolio is the amount of money the portfolio will lose in a  given year. So, for example, a portfolio with a draw-down of -20% has at some point lost 20% of its value. That’s a good indication of what could happen in the future.

Now, that’s pretty actionable information that we can plan around and relate to.

A rough rule of thumb is that for each 20% of stocks a portfolio has it has a draw-down of -10%. So a 100% stock portfolio has potentially a draw-down of -50%. A 60% stock portfolio has a potential draw-down of -30%.

There are other forms of risk however but the draw-down is what we will focus on when dividing the portfolios into the various risk levels. You should also look at standard deviation as well as the stock to bond ratio.

How the risk levels are determined

We have given the portfolios a risk level from one to three. = 1 – 3.

1 is the least risky but also offers the least reward.

3 is the riskiest but offers the most rewards.

The portfolios have been divided into tertiles. In the first tertile, the first 33.3% represent the portfolios that have the lowest draw-downs. The last 33.3% are the ones with the highest draw-downs.

You can find the other 2 risk portfolios here

Medium-Risk Portfolios

Low-Risk Portfolios

This page is displaying the high-risk portfolios. They are suited for long-term savings like retirement and college savings with many years to go before needing the money.

High-risk portfolios

NameSee PortfolioAsset class countYear to dateReturn in 202010 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)STDEVDraw DownRisk levelExpense ratio
Premium Portfolio121.59%18.2913.8410.7717.02-37.63%30.03%
Three Fund Portfolio (50-30-20)313.08%15.399.348.5513.58-30.69%30.05%
Merrimans Ultimate Portfolio1016.95%6.48.09.0417.2-41.07%30.17%
Meb Faber Ivy 5 Portfolio518.45%5.195.267.4611.39-31.51%30.22%
Meb Faber Ivy 10 Portfolio916.48%3.984.347.8313.12-34.87%30.23%
Premium Portfolio219.44%16.7712.6310.2715.32-32.67%30.03%
Premium Portfolio1219.98%6.319.3310.3917.23-39.62%30.18%
Index Fund Advisors, Portfolio 801615.89%5.977.949.3513.76-30.83%30.15%
Muhammad El-Erian Portfolio814.36%8.425.628.412.75-31.14%30.17%
Allan Roth Second Grader High Risk Portfolio315.21%16.7310.298.9115.18-34.91%30.05%
Allan Roth Second Grader Five-Fund High Risk Portfolio515.29%15.739.879.0414.43-34.20%30.07%
Allan Roth Second Grader High Risk with CDs Portfolio315.29%15.999.978.5915.13-35.21%30.06%
Premium Portfolio212.73%18.118.6311.1421.77-44.87%30.07%
Scott Burns Nine Emerging Portfolio916.19%2.766.69.3213.16-30.97%30.09%
Scott Burns 10 Speed Portfolio1015.76%2.186.288.9213.51-32.27%30.12%
Robo Advisor Betterment 100616.65%12.299.419.5317.12-40.07%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 801013.10%11.048.359.0713.93-31.32%30.07%
Premium Portfolio713.55%10.897.559.7717.28-38.97%30.08%
Robo Advisor Wealthfront 80715.07%9.648.579.4614.82-35.39%30.07%
Robo Advisor Wealthfront 60712.60%9.788.39.1612.83-30.30%30.08%
Gibson Five Asset Classes617.90%5.285.137.4711.59-32.05%30.23%
Premium Portfolio216.28%18.3711.8810.1313.89-28.56%30.03%
Premium Portfolio218.42%19.712.8410.4915.51-32.77%30.03%
Premium Portfolio1617.04%6.958.69.8415.32-34.47%30.17%
Total US Stock Market120.56%21.0313.7810.8317.13-37.00%30.03%
Paul Merriman Best-in-Class ETFs Portfolio (Aggressive)1216.96%7.248.349.2216.39-38.36%30.18%
Premium Portfolio423.29%3.198.5210.5917.36-36.46%30.26%
Premium Portfolio1122.76%3.668.6210.4817.17-36.35%30.24%
Premium Portfolio1420.33%4.558.4110.0615.65-33.39%30.20%
Ben Stein Portfolio713.90%10.237.678.5213.63-32.15%30.07%
Premium Portfolio120.56%21.0313.7810.8317.13-37.00%30.03%
Fidelity Freedom Index 2040 (45 year old)515.71%16.6810.319.0115.03-34.81%30.06%
Fidelity Freedom Index 2050 (35 year old)515.71%16.6810.319.0115.03-34.81%30.06%
Fidelity Freedom Index 2060 (25 year old and younger)515.71%16.6810.319.0115.03-34.81%30.06%
TD Ameritrade Core Portfolio Aggressive513.93%15.739.638.5914.39-32.96%30.05%
Morningstar Moderate Retirement Saver Portfolio514.42%14.369.549.1613.44-29.81%30.05%
Morningstar Aggressive Retirement Saver Portfolio516.95%14.8610.119.1515.77-36.46%30.05%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2040 (45 year old)413.74%15.559.528.5114.43-33.10%30.05%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2050 (35 year old)414.56%16.049.88.5715.22-35.27%30.05%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2060 (25 year old)414.56%16.039.798.5715.24-35.33%30.05%
Premium Portfolio1213.92%17.499.849.5714.85-33.52%30.07%
David Booth (DFA) Aggressive Portfolio1515.82%6.258.279.2413.06-30.35%30.14%
Premium Portfolio1119.96%6.269.5710.1216.4-39.45%30.17%
Rick Ferri Core 4 fund Portfolio (80/20)414.43%13.939.58.8813.01-30.27%30.05%
Vanguard LifeStrategy Growth Fund (80/20)412.86%15.029.218.4213.6-30.80%30.05%
T. Rowe Price ActivePlus Portfolio, Model 80315.06%15.999.858.8713.29-34.21%30.04%
T. Rowe Price ActivePlus Portfolio, Model 90317.01%17.0210.559.0814.65-39.00%30.04%
T. Rowe Price ActivePlus Portfolio, Model 100219.07%18.0611.249.2416.27-39.12%30.05%
Schwab Target Date Index Fund 2040815.00%12.839.448.9813.49-31.01%30.05%
Schwab Target Date Index Fund 2050816.55%13.429.949.2314.96-35.06%30.05%
Schwab Target Date Index Fund 2060817.33%13.6910.179.3415.71-37.12%30.05%
Schwab Managed Portfolio, Growth915.17%10.227.528.2913.2-32.39%30.11%
Schwab Managed Portfolio, Aggressive Growth717.13%11.398.498.6515.58-38.07%30.09%
Gibson Four Asset Classes423.24%-0.134.897.2714.04-40.41%30.27%
Premium Portfolio815.39%9.38.519.9411.71-29.32%30.24%
Meb Faber GTAA Moderate1117.05%5.35.378.6612.27-31.93%30.25%
TrevH from Boglheads Portfolio416.48%7.498.078.3716.86-40.81%30.17%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Aggressive, 20601616.74%11.88.799.3616.42-39.62%30.11%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Aggressive, 20501617.00%11.999.059.4216.29-39.37%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Aggressive, 20401817.09%12.119.269.4716.02-38.72%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Aggressive, 20301815.45%11.568.889.314.24-33.93%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Moderate, 20601616.15%11.598.669.3315.75-37.83%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Moderate, 20501616.29%11.748.889.3715.55-37.36%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Moderate, 20401815.56%11.558.89.3114.59-34.80%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Conservative, 20601614.64%11.418.499.2614.58-34.26%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Conservative, 20501614.35%11.378.529.2314.01-32.78%30.10%
Premium Portfolio814.24%12.988.859.6314.95-34.90%30.07%
Premium Portfolio813.97%12.768.879.6714.39-33.61%30.07%
Premium Portfolio813.54%11.78.719.6113.26-31.08%30.08%
Dimensional 2040 Target Date Retirement Income Fund713.97%14.729.258.8414.21-32.21%30.05%
Dimensional 2050 Target Date Retirement Income Fund716.08%16.0510.239.2616.26-37.66%30.05%
Dimensional 2060 Target Date Retirement Income Fund716.08%16.0510.239.2616.26-37.66%30.05%
Premium Portfolio223.77%2.5310.5110.416.25-36.25%30.10%
Premium Portfolio423.03%8.711.5610.6516.33-35.26%30.08%
Premium Portfolio518.98%0.128.339.6117.11-39.50%30.28%
Dan Solin SuperSmart Portfolio, Medium-High Risk815.71%4.877.519.2213.17-30.29%30.14%
Premium Portfolio719.62%5.338.9410.1516.53-39.51%30.17%
Dan Solin The Smartest ETF Portfolio, Medium-High Risk212.83%13.97.867.3913.73-32.56%30.07%
Dan Solin The Smartest ETF Portfolio, High Risk116.02%16.619.387.7917.35-42.34%30.08%
Dan Solin The Smartest Index Portfolio, Medium-High Risk313.72%15.999.858.8713.56-30.27%30.04%
Dan Solin The Smartest Index Portfolio, High Risk217.35%18.0611.249.2416.8-39.12%30.05%
TIAA-CREF Lifecycle 2040414.84%16.5710.279.4314.63-32.56%30.04%
TIAA-CREF Lifecycle 2050416.08%17.2710.759.5915.73-35.52%30.04%
TIAA-CREF Lifecycle 2060416.51%17.5210.99.6516.13-36.60%30.04%
William Bernstein Taxable Ted 100% Stocks420.38%12.4410.719.4815.82-37.86%30.06%
William Bernstein Taxable Ted 90/10518.37%11.7810.069.2114.3-33.83%30.06%
William Bernstein Taxable Ted 80/20516.37%11.119.398.912.78-29.79%30.06%
Premium Portfolio1019.58%7.299.629.8115.32-36.95%30.11%
William Bernstein Sheltered Sam 90/101217.80%7.079.09.4813.97-33.64%30.11%
William Bernstein Sheltered Sam 80/201216.02%6.848.379.1312.62-30.34%30.10%
Goldman Sachs Target Date 2055 Portfolio1316.30%2.648.879.2815.55-37.34%30.17%
Goldman Sachs Target Date 2045 Portfolio1316.24%2.578.829.2615.51-37.21%30.17%
Robo Advisor Betterment 901114.91%11.658.99.3615.66-36.12%30.08%
Rick Ferri Total Economy Core-4 Portfolio Agressive415.50%10.928.488.5412.8-30.77%30.09%
Rick Ferri Global Markets Core-4 Aggressive414.34%15.510.068.813.45-29.56%30.04%
Rick Ferri Inflation Fighter Core-4 Portfolio Aggressive414.23%13.188.538.0913.64-34.42%30.09%
Rick Ferri Income Seeker Core-4 Portfolio Aggressive413.73%1.978.528.412.77-30.92%30.17%
Rick Ferri Socially Conscious ESG Core-4 Portfolio Aggressive413.72%13.458.548.1213.38-32.68%30.09%
3 Fund Portfolio 80/20314.36%15.6610.048.8213.44-29.59%30.04%
Meb Faber IVY 20 portfolio1616.78%6.884.958.2613.89-35.66%30.29%
Premium Portfolio915.90%4.238.739.7813.1-30.48%30.16%
Premium Portfolio917.99%3.89.2810.1114.67-34.94%30.18%
Premium Portfolio820.08%3.369.8310.416.25-39.39%30.19%
Fundamentum Enhanced Index Focus Growth613.19%14.758.617.8514.36-34.75%30.08%
Premium Portfolio1216.38%7.117.7610.0515.13-32.87%30.25%
Premium Portfolio1118.29%7.488.3910.6417.33-37.91%30.27%
Alexander Green Gone Fishing Portfolio1011.03%11.567.288.7613.06-28.87%30.14%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Portfolio Growth915.34%14.519.479.4115.72-36.27%30.06%
Robo Advisor WiseBanyan 90% stocks915.28%15.89.959.0415.5-35.78%30.05%
Robo Advisor WiseBanyan 80% stocks913.88%14.629.398.9113.96-32.10%30.06%
PWL Capital Toronto (CA) 100% Stocks417.22%12.448.38.8716.29-38.15%30.05%
PWL Capital Toronto (CA) 90% Stocks615.19%11.977.928.814.72-33.63%30.06%
PWL Capital Toronto (CA) 80% Stocks513.25%11.617.68.7413.17-29.07%30.06%
Premium Portfolio317.22%17.7911.029.6517.15-39.44%30.04%
PWL Capital Toronto (US) 90% Stocks415.40%16.7510.339.4215.48-34.98%30.04%
PWL Capital Toronto (US) 80% Stocks413.66%15.819.729.2113.83-30.48%30.04%
PWL Capital Layton-Guay Portfolios (US) 70/30 Aggressive612.73%13.178.718.5312.65-28.88%30.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (CA), 80/20614.50%10.377.828.0312.37-28.86%30.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (CA), 100/0418.44%11.468.748.5215.4-37.19%30.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (US), 80/20514.51%14.449.98.6313.18-29.83%30.04%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (US), 100/0318.45%16.5711.339.2416.41-38.42%30.04%
Premium Portfolio717.39%13.2910.139.7316.9-40.16%30.05%
Ben Stein 2007Coming soon615.84%10.78.58.9313.92-33.06%30.08%
Premium Portfolio222.72%5.3610.8811.2314.19-35.43%30.09%
Aronson Lazy PortfolioComing soon1110.13%15.588.389.3615.58-32.92%30.10%
Premium Portfolio819.27%9.748.859.8217.7-40.27%30.22%
Premium Portfolio620.02%10.268.5210.0217.93-40.57%30.20%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (CA) 80% StocksComing soon513.45%12.258.018.8713.12-29.02%30.06%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (CA) 90% StocksComing soon515.50%12.718.418.9614.63-33.50%30.05%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (CA) 100% StocksComing soon417.54%13.178.89.0316.18-38.00%30.05%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (US) 80% StocksComing soon413.87%15.979.879.2613.79-30.31%30.04%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (US) 90% StocksComing soon415.71%17.010.589.515.42-34.73%30.04%
Premium Portfolio317.55%18.0411.269.7217.07-39.17%30.04%
Canadian Couch Potato Model Portfolios (CA) AggressiveComing soon315.49%12.277.88.1114.52-34.64%30.08%
Canadian Couch Potato Model Portfolios (US) AssertiveComing soon312.94%15.499.228.4812.8-29.13%30.06%
Canadian Couch Potato Model Portfolios (US) AggressiveComing soon315.70%17.0510.228.7415.25-35.99%30.06%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 10512.22%13.989.369.5115.21-32.87%30.08%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 09511.28%14.229.339.5514.28-29.71%30.08%
Ram Balakrishnan Sleepy Portfolio (US Edition)Coming soon713.52%12.698.58.4612.49-28.70%30.05%
The Canonical Portfolio (CA) 90% StocksComing soon415.80%11.538.118.2514.1-32.72%30.05%
The Canonical Portfolio (US) 90% StocksComing soon316.01%16.3110.528.8615.03-34.06%30.04%
The Canonical Portfolio (US) 80% StocksComing soon314.14%15.359.838.6713.42-29.70%30.04%
Charles Ellis Portfolio Under 40 Years Old116.02%16.619.387.7917.35-42.34%30.08%
Charles Ellis Portfolio 40 - 50 Years Old214.34%15.728.897.815.62-37.60%30.08%
Charles Ellis Portfolio 50 - 60 Years Old212.65%14.838.387.7513.9-32.85%30.07%
Robo Advisor Fidelity GO Taxable Aggressive Growth615.59%13.8710.098.9214.18-33.38%30.05%
Robo Advisor Fidelity GO Tax-advantaged Aggressive Growth615.32%14.2410.029.0414.14-32.62%30.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 15512.53%15.358.419.4517.42-38.39%30.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 14611.68%14.558.09.2116.24-35.43%30.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 13711.29%14.227.869.1715.53-33.74%30.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 12710.50%13.77.739.0113.84-29.69%30.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 11710.31%13.67.728.9813.42-28.65%30.06%
Premium Portfolio613.01%13.998.279.5517.48-39.20%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 16712.63%13.628.099.4516.87-37.69%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 15712.24%13.37.939.3716.27-36.20%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 14711.99%13.137.939.3115.56-34.57%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 13711.65%12.977.829.2915.26-33.69%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 12811.12%12.457.69.1414.31-31.46%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 11810.35%12.017.319.0713.81-29.93%30.07%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 41412.79%11.418.48.7513.24-30.60%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 51313.61%11.848.718.9314.02-32.58%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 61314.52%12.489.139.1414.79-34.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 71313.61%11.848.718.9314.02-32.58%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 81314.52%12.489.139.1414.79-34.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 91215.34%13.019.439.315.59-36.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 101314.52%12.489.139.1414.79-34.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 111215.34%13.019.439.315.59-36.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 121216.16%13.499.79.4116.37-38.50%30.06%
Axos Invest 100% StocksComing soon316.78%16.9210.59.1417.08-39.56%30.04%
Axos Invest 90% StocksComing soon915.30%15.819.969.0515.51-35.81%30.05%
Axos Invest 80% StocksComing soon913.88%14.629.398.9113.96-32.10%30.06%
Gretchen Tai PortfolioComing soon911.60%10.877.848.5312.76-29.26%30.09%
Mark Hebner Portfolio 75% StocksComing soon916.28%5.98.189.2513.69-31.67%30.13%
Premium Portfolio719.31%6.528.89.9316.94-38.97%30.15%
Fidelity Target Allocation Index-Focused Model Portfolios 80% StocksComing soon615.33%14.129.978.9914.13-32.68%30.05%
SoFi Model Portfolios Taxable Moderately Aggressive512.52%13.678.498.3414.22-32.90%30.05%
SoFi Model Portfolios Taxable/Retirement Aggressive315.31%15.759.358.7517.62-40.75%30.05%
SoFi Model Portfolios Retirement Moderately Aggressive512.19%14.078.58.6414.48-32.90%30.06%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Taxable 100% StocksComing soon615.71%10.08.448.6117.06-40.33%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Taxable 90% StocksComing soon1014.18%9.638.198.5115.44-36.09%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Taxable 80% StocksComing soon1012.70%9.247.928.3813.87-31.95%30.08%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Retirement 100% StocksComing soon615.50%10.438.518.5817.23-40.53%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Retirement 90% StocksComing soon1014.28%9.498.198.4515.43-36.24%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Retirement 80% StocksComing soon1012.90%8.967.928.2813.86-32.27%30.08%
Dimensional Fund Advisors Model Portfolios 80% Stocks Agressive1514.46%7.418.018.8113.44-30.69%30.14%
Premium Portfolio1118.26%7.79.239.5616.89-39.88%30.16%
Premium Portfolio216.28%18.3711.8810.1313.89-28.56%30.03%
Robo Advisor J.P. Morgan You Invest ConservativeComing soon714.43%15.549.49.2915.79-35.70%30.06%
Robo Advisor J.P. Morgan You Invest ModerateComing soon711.91%14.118.468.9213.28-28.96%30.05%
Robo Advisor Morgan Stanley Acces Investing Opportunistic GrowthComing soon812.27%12.478.028.413.85-31.21%30.05%
Robo Advisor Merrill Guided Investing Taxable AggressiveComing soon816.16%14.2610.419.5314.67-33.65%30.06%
Premium Portfolio1015.64%14.5610.229.6114.81-33.76%30.06%
William Bernstein The Small Investor Coward Portfolio (SICEI)Coming soon815.40%11.318.398.6817.75-41.54%30.12%
William Bernstein The Academic Coward Portfolio (ACEI)Coming soon418.82%0.197.748.5916.44-38.39%30.29%
Premium Portfolio525.26%3.4210.2110.4716.81-40.85%30.24%
Jonathan Clements Eight Asset Class Index FundComing soon714.37%12.697.88.1812.82-30.71%30.10%
Middleton Monitored Play It Safe PortfolioComing soon915.81%10.038.028.1612.0-29.40%30.11%
Richard Jenkins Simple ETF StrategyComing soon517.23%9.267.828.2912.2-31.73%30.12%
Kiplinger Five-Fund ETF Portfolio for GrowthComing soon615.27%12.979.649.1513.78-31.31%30.07%
David Jackson Low-Maintenance Five-Fund ETF PortfolioComing soon1113.34%9.87.399.2414.24-32.57%30.07%
Larry Swedroe Model Portfolios Moderately AggressiveComing soon1015.40%6.177.718.7212.94-29.96%30.11%
Larry Swedroe Model Portfolios Highly AggressiveComing Soon1019.23%6.969.219.5316.28-39.10%30.12%
Premium Portfolio917.90%12.0910.510.214.3-34.82%30.07%

Disclaimer: There are many factors that go into choosing your right portfolio, though not as many as you would think. Therefore, the information here presented are not specific recommendations but instead for information purposes only.

Now it’s your turn!

Which portfolio are you leaning towards and why?

Why do you think a high-risk portfolio is right for you?

Share this with friends you care about!

Leave a Reply