High-Risk Portfolios

This page displays high-risk portfolios available on portfolioeinstein.com.

Some words on risk

Risk comes in many shapes and forms. In academia and in much of the investing industry, risk in investing is measured by standard deviation (a measure of how much the price of an asset bounces around).

Now, a standard deviation is, well – academic. This is because, for you and me, the risk is the pain we go through when we lose money.  That pain is called draw-down. The draw-down of a portfolio is the amount of money the portfolio will lose in a  given year. So, for example, a portfolio with a draw-down of -20% has at some point lost 20% of its value. That’s a good indication of what could happen in the future.

Now, that’s pretty actionable information that we can plan around and relate to.

A rough rule of thumb is that for each 20% of stocks a portfolio has it has a draw-down of -10%. So a 100% stock portfolio has potentially a draw-down of -50%. A 60% stock portfolio has a potential draw-down of -30%.

There are other forms of risk however but the draw-down is what we will focus on when dividing the portfolios into the various risk levels. You should also look at standard deviation as well as the stock to bond ratio.

How the risk levels are determined

We have given the portfolios a risk level from one to three. = 1 – 3.

1 is the least risky but also offers the least reward.

3 is the riskiest but offers the most rewards.

The portfolios have been divided into tertiles. In the first tertile, the first 33.3% represent the portfolios that have the lowest draw-downs. The last 33.3% are the ones with the highest draw-downs.

You can find the other 2 risk portfolios here

Medium-Risk Portfolios

Low-Risk Portfolios

This page is displaying the high-risk portfolios. They are suited for long-term savings like retirement and college savings with many years to go before needing the money.

High-risk portfolios

NameSee PortfolioAsset class countYear to dateReturn in 202010 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)STDEVDraw DownRisk levelExpense ratio
Premium Portfolio16.36%18.2913.8410.7717.02-37.63%30.03%
Three Fund Portfolio (50-30-20)33.82%15.399.348.5513.58-30.69%30.05%
Merrimans Ultimate Portfolio109.71%6.48.09.0417.2-41.07%30.17%
Meb Faber Ivy 5 Portfolio55.84%5.195.267.4611.39-31.51%30.22%
Meb Faber Ivy 10 Portfolio96.83%3.984.347.8313.12-34.87%30.23%
Premium Portfolio25.72%16.7712.6310.2715.32-32.67%30.03%
Premium Portfolio1213.12%6.319.3310.3917.23-39.62%30.18%
Index Fund Advisors, Portfolio 801610.20%5.977.949.3513.76-30.83%30.15%
Muhammad El-Erian Portfolio84.25%8.425.628.412.75-31.14%30.17%
Allan Roth Second Grader High Risk Portfolio34.84%16.7310.298.9115.18-34.91%30.05%
Allan Roth Second Grader Five-Fund High Risk Portfolio54.65%15.739.879.0414.43-34.20%30.07%
Allan Roth Second Grader High Risk with CDs Portfolio35.20%15.999.978.5915.13-35.21%30.06%
Premium Portfolio25.28%18.118.6311.1421.77-44.87%30.07%
Scott Burns Nine Emerging Portfolio99.84%2.766.69.3213.16-30.97%30.09%
Scott Burns 10 Speed Portfolio109.66%2.186.288.9213.51-32.27%30.12%
Robo Advisor Betterment 10068.06%12.299.419.5317.12-40.07%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 80105.89%11.048.359.0713.93-31.32%30.07%
Premium Portfolio74.91%10.897.559.7717.28-38.97%30.08%
Robo Advisor Wealthfront 8075.39%9.648.579.4614.82-35.39%30.07%
Robo Advisor Wealthfront 6073.81%9.788.39.1612.83-30.30%30.08%
Gibson Five Asset Classes65.87%5.285.137.4711.59-32.05%30.23%
Premium Portfolio24.50%18.3711.8810.1313.89-28.56%30.03%
Premium Portfolio25.52%19.712.8410.4915.51-32.77%30.03%
Premium Portfolio1611.17%6.958.69.8415.32-34.47%30.17%
Total US Stock Market16.54%21.0313.7810.8317.13-37.00%30.03%
Paul Merriman Best-in-Class ETFs Portfolio (Aggressive)129.50%7.248.349.2216.39-38.36%30.18%
Premium Portfolio418.86%3.198.5210.5917.36-36.46%30.26%
Premium Portfolio1118.04%3.668.6210.4817.17-36.35%30.24%
Premium Portfolio1415.37%4.558.4110.0615.65-33.39%30.20%
Ben Stein Portfolio75.54%10.237.678.5213.63-32.15%30.07%
Premium Portfolio16.54%21.0313.7810.8317.13-37.00%30.03%
Fidelity Freedom Index 2040 (45 year old)55.00%16.6810.319.0115.03-34.81%30.06%
Fidelity Freedom Index 2050 (35 year old)55.00%16.6810.319.0115.03-34.81%30.06%
Fidelity Freedom Index 2060 (25 year old and younger)55.00%16.6810.319.0115.03-34.81%30.06%
TD Ameritrade Core Portfolio Aggressive54.34%15.739.638.5914.39-32.96%30.05%
Morningstar Moderate Retirement Saver Portfolio55.39%14.369.549.1613.44-29.81%30.05%
Morningstar Aggressive Retirement Saver Portfolio57.07%14.8610.119.1515.77-36.46%30.05%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2040 (45 year old)44.31%15.559.528.5114.43-33.10%30.05%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2050 (35 year old)44.73%16.049.88.5715.22-35.27%30.05%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2060 (25 year old)44.73%16.039.798.5715.24-35.33%30.05%
Premium Portfolio124.52%17.499.849.5714.85-33.52%30.07%
David Booth (DFA) Aggressive Portfolio158.11%6.258.279.2413.06-30.35%30.14%
Premium Portfolio1110.72%6.269.5710.1216.4-39.45%30.17%
Rick Ferri Core 4 fund Portfolio (80/20)44.13%13.939.58.8813.01-30.27%30.05%
Vanguard LifeStrategy Growth Fund (80/20)43.85%15.029.218.4213.6-30.80%30.05%
T. Rowe Price ActivePlus Portfolio, Model 8034.97%15.999.858.8713.29-34.21%30.04%
T. Rowe Price ActivePlus Portfolio, Model 9036.09%17.0210.559.0814.65-39.00%30.04%
T. Rowe Price ActivePlus Portfolio, Model 10027.40%18.0611.249.2416.27-39.12%30.05%
Schwab Target Date Index Fund 204084.80%12.839.448.9813.49-31.01%30.05%
Schwab Target Date Index Fund 205085.70%13.429.949.2314.96-35.06%30.05%
Schwab Target Date Index Fund 206086.17%13.6910.179.3415.71-37.12%30.05%
Schwab Managed Portfolio, Growth95.76%10.227.528.2913.2-32.39%30.11%
Schwab Managed Portfolio, Aggressive Growth77.23%11.398.498.6515.58-38.07%30.09%
Gibson Four Asset Classes49.35%-0.134.897.2714.04-40.41%30.27%
Premium Portfolio85.26%9.38.519.9411.71-29.32%30.24%
Meb Faber GTAA Moderate115.73%5.35.378.6612.27-31.93%30.25%
TrevH from Boglheads Portfolio411.00%7.498.078.3716.86-40.81%30.17%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Aggressive, 2060167.98%11.88.799.3616.42-39.62%30.11%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Aggressive, 2050168.03%11.999.059.4216.29-39.37%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Aggressive, 2040187.97%12.119.269.4716.02-38.72%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Aggressive, 2030186.79%11.568.889.314.24-33.93%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Moderate, 2060167.56%11.598.669.3315.75-37.83%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Moderate, 2050167.54%11.748.889.3715.55-37.36%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Moderate, 2040186.94%11.558.89.3114.59-34.80%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Conservative, 2060166.58%11.418.499.2614.58-34.26%30.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Conservative, 2050166.27%11.378.529.2314.01-32.78%30.10%
Premium Portfolio84.67%12.988.859.6314.95-34.90%30.07%
Premium Portfolio84.46%12.768.879.6714.39-33.61%30.07%
Premium Portfolio84.04%11.78.719.6113.26-31.08%30.08%
Dimensional 2040 Target Date Retirement Income Fund74.38%14.729.258.8414.21-32.21%30.05%
Dimensional 2050 Target Date Retirement Income Fund75.29%16.0510.239.2616.26-37.66%30.05%
Dimensional 2060 Target Date Retirement Income Fund75.29%16.0510.239.2616.26-37.66%30.05%
Premium Portfolio217.71%2.5310.5110.416.25-36.25%30.10%
Premium Portfolio415.08%8.711.5610.6516.33-35.26%30.08%
Premium Portfolio512.61%0.128.339.6117.11-39.50%30.28%
Dan Solin SuperSmart Portfolio, Medium-High Risk89.94%4.877.519.2213.17-30.29%30.14%
Premium Portfolio712.44%5.338.9410.1516.53-39.51%30.17%
Dan Solin The Smartest ETF Portfolio, Medium-High Risk24.28%13.97.867.3913.73-32.56%30.07%
Dan Solin The Smartest ETF Portfolio, High Risk15.36%16.619.387.7917.35-42.34%30.08%
Dan Solin The Smartest Index Portfolio, Medium-High Risk33.95%15.999.858.8713.56-30.27%30.04%
Dan Solin The Smartest Index Portfolio, High Risk25.85%18.0611.249.2416.8-39.12%30.05%
TIAA-CREF Lifecycle 204044.48%16.5710.279.4314.63-32.56%30.04%
TIAA-CREF Lifecycle 205045.12%17.2710.759.5915.73-35.52%30.04%
TIAA-CREF Lifecycle 206045.35%17.5210.99.6516.13-36.60%30.04%
William Bernstein Taxable Ted 100% Stocks48.77%12.4410.719.4815.82-37.86%30.06%
William Bernstein Taxable Ted 90/1057.77%11.7810.069.2114.3-33.83%30.06%
William Bernstein Taxable Ted 80/2056.77%11.119.398.912.78-29.79%30.06%
Premium Portfolio1010.46%7.299.629.8115.32-36.95%30.11%
William Bernstein Sheltered Sam 90/10129.42%7.079.09.4813.97-33.64%30.11%
William Bernstein Sheltered Sam 80/20128.38%6.848.379.1312.62-30.34%30.10%
Goldman Sachs Target Date 2055 Portfolio138.95%2.648.879.2815.55-37.34%30.17%
Goldman Sachs Target Date 2045 Portfolio138.95%2.578.829.2615.51-37.21%30.17%
Robo Advisor Betterment 90116.96%11.658.99.3615.66-36.12%30.08%
Rick Ferri Total Economy Core-4 Portfolio Agressive46.87%10.928.488.5412.8-30.77%30.09%
Rick Ferri Global Markets Core-4 Aggressive44.08%15.510.068.813.45-29.56%30.04%
Rick Ferri Inflation Fighter Core-4 Portfolio Aggressive44.12%13.188.538.0913.64-34.42%30.09%
Rick Ferri Income Seeker Core-4 Portfolio Aggressive47.39%1.978.528.412.77-30.92%30.17%
Rick Ferri Socially Conscious ESG Core-4 Portfolio Aggressive43.72%13.458.548.1213.38-32.68%30.09%
3 Fund Portfolio 80/2034.02%15.6610.048.8213.44-29.59%30.04%
Meb Faber IVY 20 portfolio167.50%6.884.958.2613.89-35.66%30.29%
Premium Portfolio98.27%4.238.739.7813.1-30.48%30.16%
Premium Portfolio99.76%3.89.2810.1114.67-34.94%30.18%
Premium Portfolio811.25%3.369.8310.416.25-39.39%30.19%
Fundamentum Enhanced Index Focus Growth64.05%14.758.617.8514.36-34.75%30.08%
Premium Portfolio128.95%7.117.7610.0515.13-32.87%30.25%
Premium Portfolio1110.04%7.488.3910.6417.33-37.91%30.27%
Alexander Green Gone Fishing Portfolio104.87%11.567.288.7613.06-28.87%30.14%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Portfolio Growth94.62%14.519.479.4115.72-36.27%30.06%
Robo Advisor WiseBanyan 90% stocks94.91%15.89.959.0415.5-35.78%30.05%
Robo Advisor WiseBanyan 80% stocks94.19%14.629.398.9113.96-32.10%30.06%
PWL Capital Toronto (CA) 100% Stocks46.47%12.448.38.8716.29-38.15%30.05%
PWL Capital Toronto (CA) 90% Stocks65.29%11.977.928.814.72-33.63%30.06%
PWL Capital Toronto (CA) 80% Stocks54.13%11.617.68.7413.17-29.07%30.06%
Premium Portfolio35.83%17.7911.029.6517.15-39.44%30.04%
PWL Capital Toronto (US) 90% Stocks44.87%16.7510.339.4215.48-34.98%30.04%
PWL Capital Toronto (US) 80% Stocks43.94%15.819.729.2113.83-30.48%30.04%
PWL Capital Layton-Guay Portfolios (US) 70/30 Aggressive63.49%13.178.718.5312.65-28.88%30.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (CA), 80/2064.69%10.377.828.0312.37-28.86%30.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (CA), 100/046.61%11.468.748.5215.4-37.19%30.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (US), 80/2054.20%14.449.98.6313.18-29.83%30.04%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (US), 100/036.00%16.5711.339.2416.41-38.42%30.04%
Premium Portfolio78.43%13.2910.139.7316.9-40.16%30.05%
Ben Stein 2007Coming soon66.90%10.78.58.9313.92-33.06%30.08%
Premium Portfolio26.68%5.3610.8811.2314.19-35.43%30.09%
Aronson Lazy PortfolioComing soon114.81%15.588.389.3615.58-32.92%30.10%
Premium Portfolio813.92%9.748.859.8217.7-40.27%30.22%
Premium Portfolio612.34%10.268.5210.0217.93-40.57%30.20%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (CA) 80% StocksComing soon54.11%12.258.018.8713.12-29.02%30.06%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (CA) 90% StocksComing soon55.29%12.718.418.9614.63-33.50%30.05%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (CA) 100% StocksComing soon46.47%13.178.89.0316.18-38.00%30.05%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (US) 80% StocksComing soon43.98%15.979.879.2613.79-30.31%30.04%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (US) 90% StocksComing soon44.94%17.010.589.515.42-34.73%30.04%
Premium Portfolio35.89%18.0411.269.7217.07-39.17%30.04%
Canadian Couch Potato Model Portfolios (CA) AggressiveComing soon35.23%12.277.88.1114.52-34.64%30.08%
Canadian Couch Potato Model Portfolios (US) AssertiveComing soon33.41%15.499.228.4812.8-29.13%30.06%
Canadian Couch Potato Model Portfolios (US) AggressiveComing soon34.81%17.0510.228.7415.25-35.99%30.06%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 1052.79%13.989.369.5115.21-32.87%30.08%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 0951.86%14.229.339.5514.28-29.71%30.08%
Ram Balakrishnan Sleepy Portfolio (US Edition)Coming soon74.39%12.698.58.4612.49-28.70%30.05%
The Canonical Portfolio (CA) 90% StocksComing soon45.33%11.538.118.2514.1-32.72%30.05%
The Canonical Portfolio (US) 90% StocksComing soon34.91%16.3110.528.8615.03-34.06%30.04%
The Canonical Portfolio (US) 80% StocksComing soon33.96%15.359.838.6713.42-29.70%30.04%
Charles Ellis Portfolio Under 40 Years Old15.36%16.619.387.7917.35-42.34%30.08%
Charles Ellis Portfolio 40 - 50 Years Old24.46%15.728.897.815.62-37.60%30.08%
Charles Ellis Portfolio 50 - 60 Years Old23.56%14.838.387.7513.9-32.85%30.07%
Robo Advisor Fidelity GO Taxable Aggressive Growth65.85%13.8710.098.9214.18-33.38%30.05%
Robo Advisor Fidelity GO Tax-advantaged Aggressive Growth65.43%14.2410.029.0414.14-32.62%30.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1554.33%15.358.419.4517.42-38.39%30.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1463.97%14.558.09.2116.24-35.43%30.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1373.77%14.227.869.1715.53-33.74%30.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1273.17%13.77.739.0113.84-29.69%30.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1173.01%13.67.728.9813.42-28.65%30.06%
Premium Portfolio64.38%13.998.279.5517.48-39.20%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1674.23%13.628.099.4516.87-37.69%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1574.04%13.37.939.3716.27-36.20%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1473.81%13.137.939.3115.56-34.57%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1373.62%12.977.829.2915.26-33.69%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1283.33%12.457.69.1414.31-31.46%30.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1182.92%12.017.319.0713.81-29.93%30.07%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 4145.38%11.418.48.7513.24-30.60%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 5135.81%11.848.718.9314.02-32.58%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 6136.16%12.489.139.1414.79-34.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 7135.81%11.848.718.9314.02-32.58%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 8136.16%12.489.139.1414.79-34.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 9126.57%13.019.439.315.59-36.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 10136.16%12.489.139.1414.79-34.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 11126.57%13.019.439.315.59-36.54%30.06%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 12126.98%13.499.79.4116.37-38.50%30.06%
Axos Invest 100% StocksComing soon35.69%16.9210.59.1417.08-39.56%30.04%
Axos Invest 90% StocksComing soon94.92%15.819.969.0515.51-35.81%30.05%
Axos Invest 80% StocksComing soon94.19%14.629.398.9113.96-32.10%30.06%
Gretchen Tai PortfolioComing soon93.37%10.877.848.5312.76-29.26%30.09%
Mark Hebner Portfolio 75% StocksComing soon98.83%5.98.189.2513.69-31.67%30.13%
Premium Portfolio713.07%6.528.89.9316.94-38.97%30.15%
Fidelity Target Allocation Index-Focused Model Portfolios 80% StocksComing soon65.50%14.129.978.9914.13-32.68%30.05%
SoFi Model Portfolios Taxable Moderately Aggressive54.19%13.678.498.3414.22-32.90%30.05%
SoFi Model Portfolios Taxable/Retirement Aggressive35.40%15.759.358.7517.62-40.75%30.05%
SoFi Model Portfolios Retirement Moderately Aggressive53.52%14.078.58.6414.48-32.90%30.06%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Taxable 100% StocksComing soon67.74%10.08.448.6117.06-40.33%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Taxable 90% StocksComing soon106.61%9.638.198.5115.44-36.09%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Taxable 80% StocksComing soon105.56%9.247.928.3813.87-31.95%30.08%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Retirement 100% StocksComing soon67.46%10.438.518.5817.23-40.53%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Retirement 90% StocksComing soon106.78%9.498.198.4515.43-36.24%30.07%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Retirement 80% StocksComing soon105.90%8.967.928.2813.86-32.27%30.08%
Dimensional Fund Advisors Model Portfolios 80% Stocks Agressive157.77%7.418.018.8113.44-30.69%30.14%
Premium Portfolio1110.29%7.79.239.5616.89-39.88%30.16%
Premium Portfolio24.50%18.3711.8810.1313.89-28.56%30.03%
Robo Advisor J.P. Morgan You Invest ConservativeComing soon74.67%15.549.49.2915.79-35.70%30.06%
Robo Advisor J.P. Morgan You Invest ModerateComing soon73.40%14.118.468.9213.28-28.96%30.05%
Robo Advisor Morgan Stanley Acces Investing Opportunistic GrowthComing soon84.24%12.478.028.413.85-31.21%30.05%
Robo Advisor Merrill Guided Investing Taxable AggressiveComing soon86.41%14.2610.419.5314.67-33.65%30.06%
Premium Portfolio105.94%14.5610.229.6114.81-33.76%30.06%
William Bernstein The Small Investor Coward Portfolio (SICEI)Coming soon88.25%11.318.398.6817.75-41.54%30.12%
William Bernstein The Academic Coward Portfolio (ACEI)Coming soon412.45%0.197.748.5916.44-38.39%30.29%
Premium Portfolio517.33%3.4210.2110.4716.81-40.85%30.24%
Jonathan Clements Eight Asset Class Index FundComing soon74.51%12.697.88.1812.82-30.71%30.10%
Middleton Monitored Play It Safe PortfolioComing soon96.20%10.038.028.1612.0-29.40%30.11%
Richard Jenkins Simple ETF StrategyComing soon55.20%9.267.828.2912.2-31.73%30.12%
Kiplinger Five-Fund ETF Portfolio for GrowthComing soon66.58%12.979.649.1513.78-31.31%30.07%
David Jackson Low-Maintenance Five-Fund ETF PortfolioComing soon114.04%9.87.399.2414.24-32.57%30.07%
Larry Swedroe Model Portfolios Moderately AggressiveComing soon109.33%6.177.718.7212.94-29.96%30.11%
Larry Swedroe Model Portfolios Highly AggressiveComing Soon1011.68%6.969.219.5316.28-39.10%30.12%
Premium Portfolio96.16%12.0910.510.214.3-34.82%30.07%

Disclaimer: There are many factors that go into choosing your right portfolio, though not as many as you would think. Therefore, the information here presented are not specific recommendations but instead for information purposes only.

Now it’s your turn!

Which portfolio are you leaning towards and why?

Why do you think a high-risk portfolio is right for you?

Portfolioeinstein Premium Portfolios

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top