Build Jane Bryant Quinn’s Portfolio With ETFs

Build Jane Bryant Quinns investment portfolio with ETFs - How does it compare to the best portfolios?
Share this with friends you care about!

What is Jane Bryant Quinn’s Portfolio?

Jane Bryant Quinn’s portfolio can be built with 5 ETFs. It is exposed to 70% equities and 30% bonds. It is a medium-risk portfolio.

For the past 10 years, the Jane Bryant Quinn‘s portfolio has returned 8.87 with a standard deviation of 11.27%.

The dividend yield is 1.82%. The 30-year return is 8.64%.

Year to date Jane Bryant Quinn’s portfolio has returned 10.07%.

How do you build Jane Bryant Quinn’s portfolio with ETFs?

Here is how you build Jane Bryant Quinn’s portfolio with ETFs

  • 40% Total US Stock Market (VTI)
  • 20% International Developed (VEA)
  • 10% REITs (VNQ)
  • 20% Totoal Bond Market (BND)
  • 10% TIPS (VTIP)

Jane Bryant Quinn also mentions diversifying into commodities but says it is only for the adventurous.

What is the historical return of Jane Bryant Quinn’s portfolio?

Data was last updated on October 1, 2021 at 04:21 a.m. ET

NameAsset class countYear to dateReturn in 202010 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)Risk levelExpense ratio
Jane Bryant Quinn Portfolio510.07%11.938.878.6420.05

Here is how you read the table.

CAGR stands for Compound Annual Growth Rate. It is the rate of the return with included interest on interest. It includes reinvestment of dividends.

CAGR Since 1989 is the return since 1989. This is the year which we have chosen, as we have had reliable data for most asset classes since 1989.

CAGR 10 years is the return for the past 10 years, not including the current year.

CAGR 5 years is the return for the past 5 years, not including the current year.

CAGR 3 years is the return for the past 3years, not including the current year.

Last year is the return for the asset class last year.

Return YTD is the Year To Date return for the asset class.

How does Jane Bryant Quinn portfolio compare to the best portfolios?

Below you can see the returns of the best portfolios that we have benchmarked.

NameSee PortfolioYear to dateReturn in 202010 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)Draw Down
Premium Portfolio15.92%18.2913.8410.77-37.63%
Premium Portfolio8.30%18.118.6311.14-44.87%
Premium Portfolio13.48%19.712.8410.49-32.77%
Premium Portfolio20.78%3.198.5210.59-36.46%
Premium Portfolio20.17%3.668.6210.48-36.35%
Premium Portfolio15.18%21.0313.7810.83-37.00%
Premium Portfolio19.24%8.711.5610.65-35.26%
Premium Portfolio15.41%7.488.3910.64-37.91%
Premium Portfolio16.16%5.3610.8811.23-35.43%
Premium Portfolio20.81%3.4210.2110.47-40.85%

Who is Jane Bryant Quinn?

Jane Bryant Quinn is a financial journalist. She has written 7 books on personal finance when you include book revisions.

She has a very sensible approach to personal finance and is often recommended by other giants in the personal finance space.

If you are nearing or even thinking about retirement her thoughts and recommendations on retirement will definitely help you.

She has worked extensively on how you should approach retirement. She has also worked through what to do with your finances when you are in retirement.

Jane Bryant Quinn’s advice and recommendations are always measured and balanced.

Jane Bryant Quinn as an author

Jane Bryant Quinn has written some wonderful books. The portfolio detailed in this post is from one of her books.

I want to highlight 2 books.

The first book by Jane Bryant Quinn is her book on retirement. If you are nearing or are in retirement you need to read How To Make You Money Last.

How To Make You Money Last

The second book is an all-rounder on personal finance. There is so much sensible advice in this book. It is called Smart and Simple Financial Strategies for Busy People.

Find out more about Jane Bryant Quinn

Visit Jane Bryant Quinn’s official site.

Suggestions for your next steps

Finding the correct portfolio is hard. Maintaining your portfolio is also daunting. If you are still in doubt about which portfolio to choose, we suggest you read our article How To Invest Money: 5 Simple Steps That Work For Anyone

If you have already committed to a portfolio – good for you! If you need help maintaining the portfolio you will find our rebalance worksheet useful. Rebalancing your portfolio lowers your risk and may provide higher returns in the long run. It is completely FREE.

You can find the rebalance worksheet in our article Here Is The Most Easy To Use Portfolio Rebalance Tool.

Rebalancing lowers your portfolio risk and may increase your returns.


If you want access to our high-performing portfolios then you need to take a look at the premium portfolios. This is a paid product that gives you the 59 best-performing portfolios since 1989. The portfolios represent a great opportunity for you to have a shot at increasing the returns of your portfolio.

Portfolioeinstein Premium Portfolios
Share this with friends you care about!

Leave a Reply