Medium-Risk Portfolios

This page displays medium-risk portfolios available on portfolioeinstein.com.

Some words on risk

Risk comes in many shapes and forms. In academia and in much of the investing industry, risk in investing is measured by standard deviation (a measure of how much the price of an asset bounces around).

Now, a standard deviation is, well – academic. This is because, for you and me, the risk is the pain we go through when we lose money.  That pain is called draw-down. The draw-down of a portfolio is the amount of money the portfolio will lose in a  given year. So, for example, a portfolio with a draw-down of -20% has at some point lost 20% of its value. That’s a good indication of what could happen in the future.

Now, that’s pretty actionable information that we can plan around and relate to.

A rough rule of thumb is that for each 20% of stocks a portfolio has it has a draw-down of -10%. So a 100% stock portfolio has potentially a draw-down of -50%. A 60% stock portfolio has a potential draw-down of -30%.

There are other forms of risk however but the draw-down is what we will focus on when dividing the portfolios into the various risk levels. You should also look at standard deviation as well as the stock to bond ratio.

How the risk levels are determined

We have given the portfolios a risk level from one to three. = 1 – 3.

1 is the least risky but also offers the least reward.

3 is the riskiest but offers the most rewards.

The portfolios have been divided into tertiles. In the first tertile, the first 33.3% represent the portfolios that have the lowest draw-downs. The last 33.3% are the ones with the highest draw-downs.

You can find the other 2 risk portfolios here

High-Risk Portfolios

Low-Risk Portfolios

This page displays the medium-risk portfolios. They are suited for medium-term savings or when you simply cannot see yourself going through a large draw-down that the high risk portfolios potentially will expose you to.

Medium-risk portfolios

NameSee PortfolioAsset class countYear to dateReturn in 202010 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)STDEVDraw DownRisk levelExpense ratio
60/40 Portfolio20.4415.79.949.2910.75-20.13%20.03%
Rick Ferri Core 4 fund Portfolio (60/40)40.6112.388.148.3510.01-21.41%20.05%
7Twelve Portfolio121.768.215.547.9610.03-23.15%20.15%
David Swensen Portfolio60.929.78.069.0111.16-25.96%20.07%
Bill Schultheis Coffeehouse Portfolio71.987.217.768.649.76-20.14%20.07%
Index Fund Advisors, Portfolio 60162.675.646.498.1710.33-22.03%20.13%
Index Fund Advisors, Portfolio 50162.175.475.757.538.64-17.64%20.12%
The Andrew Tobias Portfolio31.4512.457.667.8611.85-28.05%20.05%
The Talmud PortfolioComing soon30.068.159.039.4610.51-24.00%20.06%
Ted Aronson Family Taxable Portfolio112.3513.128.458.9912.69-26.33%20.11%
Allan Roth Second Grader Medium Risk Portfolio30.7413.728.258.2510.4-21.56%20.04%
Allan Roth Second Grader Five-Fund Medium Risk Portfolio40.6712.698.078.2510.13-21.56%20.05%
Allan Roth Second Grader Medium Risk with CDs Portfolio31.0610.86.956.9610.12-22.77%20.08%
Frank Armstrong Ideal Index Portfolio72.426.86.517.4711.0-25.75%20.08%
Scott Burns Couch Potato20.8212.998.688.869.57-19.88%20.04%
Scott Burns Margaritaville31.4512.457.667.8611.85-28.05%20.05%
Scott Burns Four Square41.0310.446.847.449.13-19.56%20.06%
Scott Burns Five Fold50.767.417.298.19.73-23.04%20.07%
Scott Burns Six Ways from Sunday62.750.775.728.3610.81-26.35%20.08%
Scott Burns Seven Value Portfolio72.761.026.548.6211.29-27.73%20.08%
Scott Burns Seven Value 2 Portfolio83.551.26.958.9311.82-28.25%20.09%
Larry Swedroe Simple Portfolio63.594.456.78.5110.8-23.80%20.12%
Larry Swedroe Big Rocks Portfolio112.294.996.217.829.59-20.56%20.11%
William Bernstein No Brainer Portfolio42.8710.988.058.1512.48-27.62%20.07%
William Bernstein Cowards Portfolio92.046.676.678.059.51-19.94%20.07%
William Bernstein Four Pillars High Risk Portfolio112.26.76.548.2111.98-27.41%20.11%
William Bernstein Four Pillars Medium Portfolio61.767.867.27.959.33-19.66%20.06%
The Global Market Portfolio, Financial Engines 2007151.1411.528.148.5510.97-22.97%20.08%
Robo Advisor Betterment 60101.549.777.288.4810.79-22.52%20.07%
Robo Advisor Wealthfront 4070.7410.258.128.8510.95-25.05%20.08%
Rick Ferri Early Saver Moderate Basic Portfolio40.7812.488.778.6811.32-25.77%20.05%
Rick Ferri Early Saver Moderate Multi Asset Portfolio112.049.938.439.1911.97-26.97%20.14%
Rick Ferri Midlife Moderate Basic Portfolio40.5611.968.138.49.9-21.34%20.05%
Rick Ferri Midlifer Moderate Multi Asset Portfolio111.949.077.898.8710.95-24.26%20.16%
Rick Ferri Transitional Moderate Multi Asset Portfolio121.528.577.358.489.61-20.61%20.16%
Premium Portfolio20.6517.0310.929.7312.31-24.35%20.03%
Index Fund Advisors, Portfolio 70163.096.537.238.7611.92-25.91%20.14%
The Jack Bogle Portfolio20.4415.79.949.2910.75-20.13%20.03%
Paul Merriman Best-in-Class ETFs Portfolio (Moderate)151.766.646.268.139.72-19.51%20.13%
Paul Merriman Target Date Portfolio (55 year old)144.095.617.629.2212.48-25.97%20.15%
Premium Portfolio20.7617.711.49.9313.1-26.45%20.03%
Paul Merriman FundAdvice Ultimate Buy and Hold131.876.146.058.0710.17-21.14%20.12%
Fidelity Freedom Index 2030 (55 year old)61.1315.089.258.6812.6-28.19%20.05%
TD Ameritrade Core Portfolio Growth51.0714.198.628.2711.97-26.28%20.05%
Morningstar Conservative Retirement Saver Portfolio71.0311.887.628.49.28-18.42%20.05%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2030 (55 year old)41.1214.018.628.2312.02-26.38%20.05%
Merrill Lynch Edge Select Portfolio, Moderately120.7413.878.018.6810.06-20.21%20.09%
Merrill Lynch Edge Select Portfolio, Moderately Aggressive121.0815.949.049.212.55-27.27%20.08%
David Booth (DFA) Normal Portfolio151.686.246.918.229.78-21.24%20.12%
Vanguard LifeStrategy Moderate Growth (60/40)40.8712.987.998.010.44-21.87%20.05%
William Bernstein Sheltered Sam Portfolio121.95.96.728.199.48-21.03%20.09%
Tim Maurer Simple Money Portfolio71.97.036.317.819.79-18.84%20.12%
T. Rowe Price ActivePlus Portfolio, Model 5040.5912.557.628.069.1-22.11%20.04%
T. Rowe Price ActivePlus Portfolio, Model 6040.7913.738.398.3610.51-26.22%20.04%
T. Rowe Price ActivePlus Portfolio, Model 7040.9914.879.138.6411.94-30.16%20.04%
Schwab Target Date Index Fund 203080.6711.818.518.5111.11-24.29%20.05%
Schwab Managed Portfolio, Balanced With Growth111.329.046.617.8910.53-25.01%20.11%
Time.Inc Money Portfolio 1, Simple and Cheap50.6310.847.848.199.81-21.51%20.06%
Time.Inc Money Portfolio 2, Tilt Toward Value71.029.497.958.419.67-20.85%20.06%
Meb Faber GTAA Conservative111.146.575.448.49.49-21.62%20.22%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Aggressive, Income181.048.896.748.138.61-18.40%20.09%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Moderate, 2030181.710.397.868.8411.61-26.61%20.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Conservative, 2040181.7210.547.868.8711.73-26.55%20.09%
Burton Malkiel Portfolio, Late Sixties and Beyond80.639.988.289.2911.37-26.51%20.08%
Dimensional 2030 Target Date Retirement Income Fund80.9311.547.48.1810.18-22.61%20.05%
7-Twelve Portfolio Age Based 50-60 by Craig Israelsen121.416.644.577.028.07-18.09%20.15%
Dan Solin SuperSmart Portfolio, Medium82.224.416.028.149.86-21.07%20.12%
Dan Solin The Smartest ETF Portfolio, Medium Risk21.0211.186.296.8110.18-22.77%20.07%
Dan Solin The Smartest Index Portfolio, Medium Risk30.7113.928.428.3610.41-21.41%20.04%
TIAA-CREF Lifecycle 203060.9114.819.098.9512.02-25.50%20.04%
William Bernstein Taxable Ted 70/3051.7610.458.718.5711.29-25.76%20.06%
William Bernstein Taxable Ted 60/4051.499.798.028.29.82-21.73%20.06%
William Bernstein Taxable Ted 50/5051.219.127.327.818.4-17.70%20.06%
William Bernstein Sheltered Sam 70/30122.196.627.738.7611.31-27.03%20.09%
William Bernstein Sheltered Sam 60/40121.896.47.088.3610.02-23.73%20.09%
William Bernstein Sheltered Sam 50/50121.66.176.427.948.78-20.42%20.08%
William Bernstein Young Yvonne Portfolio111.527.467.438.629.64-20.11%20.08%
William Bernstein Wendy Wonk Portfolio112.26.76.548.2111.98-27.41%20.11%
William Bernstein Between Charlie and Wendy Portfolio61.667.727.287.939.28-19.38%20.06%
Goldman Sachs Target Date 2035 Portfolio151.83.97.818.811.8-27.51%20.15%
Goldman Sachs Target Date 2025 Portfolio151.035.347.148.469.44-20.51%20.13%
Robo Advisor Betterment 70101.8110.387.918.9612.76-28.06%20.08%
Robo Advisor Betterment 50101.129.056.928.4910.06-20.24%20.09%
Rick Ferri Total Economy Core-4 Portfolio Moderate41.4610.117.388.19.81-21.79%20.07%
Rick Ferri Global Markets Core-4 Moderate40.5913.368.618.2810.32-20.86%20.04%
Rick Ferri Inflation Fighter Core-4 Portfolio Conservative40.3110.576.637.68.47-19.65%20.09%
Rick Ferri Inflation Fighter Core-4 Portfolio Moderate40.7111.877.67.910.89-27.04%20.09%
Rick Ferri Income Seeker Core-4 Portfolio Conservative40.616.097.37.939.16-21.07%20.20%
Rick Ferri Income Seeker Core-4 Portfolio Moderate41.494.037.938.210.82-26.00%20.18%
Rick Ferri Socially Conscious ESG Core-4 Portfolio Moderate40.4814.328.888.5510.53-21.43%20.06%
3 Fund Portfolio 60/4030.5313.678.568.3210.32-20.90%20.04%
3 Fund Portfolio Equal Weight30.7512.918.087.7911.37-24.50%20.04%
Paul Merriman Ultimate Buy & Hold Strategy 2010121.648.066.828.4210.84-23.15%20.17%
FPL Capital Management Portfolio 6091.685.17.579.0210.06-21.58%20.13%
FPL Capital Management Portfolio 7092.14.678.169.4211.56-26.03%20.15%
Fundamentum Enhanced Index Focus Moderate50.6614.699.198.8210.67-21.57%20.04%
Assetbuilder.com Portfolio 8141.547.26.088.319.14-17.59%20.17%
Assetbuilder.com Portfolio 9142.057.256.618.8811.11-22.64%20.20%
Assetbuilder.com Portfolio 10122.476.877.189.4913.07-28.00%20.22%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Portfolio Balanced90.612.368.268.9511.42-24.89%20.08%
Robo Advisor WiseBanyan 70% stocks90.9913.438.778.7112.38-28.22%20.07%
Robo Advisor WiseBanyan 60% stocks90.7712.278.178.4910.93-24.59%20.08%
Robo Advisor WiseBanyan 50% stocks90.5411.127.528.229.5-20.70%20.09%
PWL Capital Toronto (CA) 70% Stocks51.2811.37.288.6211.68-24.59%20.06%
PWL Capital Toronto (CA) 60% Stocks50.9610.826.858.4410.22-20.07%20.07%
PWL Capital Toronto (US) 70% Stocks40.9314.769.018.9112.2-26.02%20.04%
PWL Capital Toronto (US) 60% Stocks40.6813.728.298.5710.61-21.56%20.04%
PWL Capital Layton-Guay Portfolios (CA) 50/50 Balanced70.619.926.727.899.31-19.19%20.07%
PWL Capital Layton-Guay Portfolios (CA) 60/40 Assertive70.910.497.28.1410.8-23.60%20.06%
PWL Capital Layton-Guay Portfolios (CA) 70/30 Aggressive71.1811.067.678.3612.33-28.00%20.06%
PWL Capital Layton-Guay Portfolios (US) 50/50 Balanced60.4811.257.367.839.42-20.18%20.05%
PWL Capital Layton-Guay Portfolios (US) 60/40 Assertive60.7312.218.048.1911.02-24.53%20.05%
PWL Capital Nancy And Her Team (CA), Balanced70.717.755.716.498.18-19.87%20.06%
PWL Capital Nancy And Her Team (CA), Assertive70.918.166.276.929.56-23.39%20.06%
PWL Capital Nancy And Her Team (CA), Aggressive71.128.576.827.3310.96-26.91%20.06%
PWL Capital Nancy And Her Team (US), Balanced60.4610.186.966.888.59-20.45%20.05%
PWL Capital Nancy And Her Team (US), Assertive60.6211.087.777.3810.05-24.09%20.05%
PWL Capital Nancy And Her Team (US), Aggressive60.7811.988.567.8611.54-27.73%20.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (CA), 60/4060.869.346.837.319.43-20.90%20.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (CA), 70/3061.119.837.327.6910.89-24.84%20.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (US), 60/4050.5512.398.397.7810.05-21.63%20.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (US), 70/3050.7513.49.158.2311.61-25.69%20.05%
Coffeehouse Three ETFComing soon31.188.717.197.7811.42-25.37%20.15%
Bob Clyatt The Sandwich PortfolioComing soon90.939.867.068.229.8-20.55%20.07%
Bob Clyatt The Sandwich Portfolio Value TiltComing soon91.416.666.558.019.67-20.34%20.07%
Bob Clyatt Rational Investing PortfolioComing soon152.028.06.528.4310.86-24.26%20.13%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (CA) 60% StocksComing soon50.9111.347.178.5710.21-20.03%20.07%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (CA) 70% StocksComing soon51.2211.87.68.7411.64-24.52%20.06%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (US) 60% StocksComing soon40.6613.918.448.6510.6-21.44%20.04%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (US) 70% StocksComing soon40.9114.939.168.9712.17-25.88%20.04%
Canadian Couch Potato Model Portfolios (CA) BalancedComing soon30.911.046.778.0210.02-20.78%20.08%
Canadian Couch Potato Model Portfolios (CA) AssertiveComing soon31.3511.667.38.112.22-27.71%20.08%
Canadian Couch Potato Model Portfolios (US) BalancedComing soon30.6213.938.28.1510.41-22.28%20.05%
Canadian Couch Potato The Über–Tuber PortfolioComing soon91.714.275.377.7510.13-22.29%20.13%
Canadian Couch Potato The Über–Tuber Portfolio (US)Coming soon81.974.226.548.1210.29-22.85%20.13%
Premium Portfolio50.5614.459.299.5913.38-26.56%20.09%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 0760.4114.229.119.4912.58-24.22%20.09%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 0660.1213.818.749.2611.02-19.49%20.09%
The Global Couch Potato Portfolio (CA Edition)Coming soon40.8210.556.988.099.8-19.50%20.06%
The Global Couch Potato Portfolio (US Edition)Coming soon30.5413.448.418.2110.3-20.99%20.04%
Ram Balakrishnan Sleepy Portfolio (CA Edition)Coming soon81.499.456.857.9612.0-27.92%20.06%
The Canonical Portfolio (CA) 80% StocksComing soon41.411.217.758.2212.62-28.31%20.06%
The Canonical Portfolio (CA) 70% StocksComing soon41.1210.877.378.1711.18-23.90%20.06%
The Canonical Portfolio (CA) 60% StocksComing soon40.8210.556.988.099.8-19.50%20.06%
The Canonical Portfolio (US) 70% StocksComing soon30.7714.49.138.4611.84-25.35%20.04%
The Canonical Portfolio (US) 60% StocksComing soon30.5413.448.418.2110.3-20.99%20.04%
Charles Ellis Portfolio 60 - 70 Years Old20.713.057.327.5410.56-23.35%20.06%
Charles Ellis Portfolio 70 - 80 Years Old20.4512.166.777.388.96-18.60%20.06%
Robo Advisor Fidelity GO Taxable Balanced70.9710.027.497.468.75-19.31%20.06%
Robo Advisor Fidelity GO Taxable Growth With Income71.1611.178.317.9610.3-23.43%20.06%
Robo Advisor Fidelity GO Taxable Growth71.3512.198.968.3111.82-27.35%20.05%
Robo Advisor Fidelity GO Tax-advantaged Growth With Income70.8712.058.158.2310.22-21.60%20.05%
Robo Advisor Fidelity GO Tax-advantaged Growth71.1412.828.858.5211.75-26.05%20.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1071.1513.267.668.8712.2-25.68%20.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0971.0713.177.658.8311.79-24.63%20.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0871.013.057.638.7911.4-23.67%20.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0770.8712.87.498.7110.72-21.74%20.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0670.7912.437.298.5510.2-20.40%20.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0570.712.177.168.469.69-19.01%20.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1081.1811.827.38.9813.13-28.39%20.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0981.1311.667.188.9612.83-27.51%20.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0881.0411.277.08.8512.38-26.37%20.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0780.9911.126.888.8212.09-25.48%20.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0680.8510.586.588.6711.37-23.45%20.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0580.6610.096.348.4810.3-20.60%20.07%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 1131.229.466.847.589.31-20.29%20.07%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 2141.39.757.177.8210.05-22.36%20.07%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 3151.449.957.468.1310.87-24.55%20.07%
Axos Invest 70% StocksComing soon90.9913.468.788.7112.38-28.22%20.07%
Axos Invest 60% StocksComing soon90.7712.258.168.4910.92-24.55%20.08%
Axos Invest 50% StocksComing soon90.5411.137.538.239.51-20.74%20.09%
The Rip Van Winkle Portfolio William Bernstein TaxableComing soon51.6310.728.848.2410.5-23.66%20.10%
Mark Hebner Portfolio 50% StocksComing soon91.935.756.548.289.57-19.23%20.10%
Fidelity Target Allocation Index-Focused Model Portfolios 60% StocksComing soon70.8312.138.178.2810.24-21.56%20.05%
Fidelity Target Allocation Index-Focused Model Portfolios 70% StocksComing soon71.1512.868.868.5711.76-26.03%20.05%
SoFi Model Portfolios Taxable Moderate61.1511.517.267.7510.89-24.64%20.05%
SoFi Model Portfolios Retirement Moderate60.8412.337.328.1911.27-24.64%20.06%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Taxable 70% StocksComing soon101.638.917.68.2112.29-27.68%20.08%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Taxable 60% StocksComing soon101.38.637.38.1210.82-23.54%20.08%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Taxable 50% StocksComing soon110.988.36.97.959.36-19.39%20.08%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Retirement 70% StocksComing soon101.788.477.598.0512.27-28.17%20.08%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Retirement 60% StocksComing soon101.498.027.297.910.79-24.22%20.08%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Retirement 50% StocksComing soon111.227.556.897.689.3-20.24%20.08%
Dimensional Fund Advisors Model Portfolios 60% Stocks Normal151.817.116.737.9110.05-21.50%20.12%
Bogleheads Guide to Investing - A Middle-Aged Investor’s Asset AllocationComing soon50.6412.748.848.7610.21-22.15%20.04%
Quit Like A Millionaire (CA) PortfolioComing soon40.8710.26.757.719.61-20.21%20.04%
Quit Like A Millionaire (US) PortfolioComing soon30.5413.448.418.2110.3-20.99%20.04%
Quit Like A Millionaire (US) Yield Shield PortfolioComing soon70.388.77.637.8210.78-27.26%20.15%
Robo Advisor J.P. Morgan You Invest GrowthComing soon70.5611.876.938.139.22-17.60%20.05%
Robo Advisor Morgan Stanley Acces Investing Market GrowthComing soon81.211.367.18.0311.21-23.90%20.05%
Robo Advisor Merrill Guided Investing Taxable Moderately AggressiveComing soon81.4313.069.579.0112.21-27.44%20.06%
Robo Advisor Merrill Guided Investing Taxable ModerateComing soon101.0311.388.528.49.86-21.22%20.08%
Robo Advisor Merrill Guided Investing ModerateComing soon100.9312.478.528.8910.46-21.72%20.08%
Jonathan Clements Three Fund Global PortfolioComing soon30.5214.018.798.4910.36-20.78%20.04%
Standard & Poors Outlook PortfolioComing soon80.8211.527.78.1110.13-21.11%20.05%
John Wasik Autopilot Nano InvestmentComing soon50.457.757.348.149.55-22.57%20.06%
Kiplinger Five-Fund ETF Portfolio for IncomeComing soon50.811.117.828.079.15-18.92%20.07%
J. D. Steinhilber Aggressive
Growth
Coming soon1.1512.47.478.3910.54-23.06%20.08%
David Jackson Ten-Fund ETF Core PortfolioComing soon1.5110.077.639.210.71-22.50%20.08%
Larry Swedroe Model Portfolios ModerateComing soon52.285.396.177.779.65-20.82%20.09%
Premium Portfolio100.6510.929.529.7311.14-25.17%20.07%

Disclaimer: There are many factors that go into choosing your right portfolio, though not as many as you would think. Therefore, the information here presented are not specific recommendations but instead for information purposes only.

Now it’s your turn!

Which portfolio are you leaning towards and why?

Why do you think a medium-risk portfolio is right for you?

Portfolioeinstein Premium Portfolios

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top