Medium-Risk Portfolios

This page displays medium-risk portfolios available on portfolioeinstein.com.

Some words on risk

Risk comes in many shapes and forms. In academia and in much of the investing industry, risk in investing is measured by standard deviation (a measure of how much the price of an asset bounces around).

Now, a standard deviation is, well – academic. This is because, for you and me, the risk is the pain we go through when we lose money.  That pain is called draw-down. The draw-down of a portfolio is the amount of money the portfolio will lose in a  given year. So, for example, a portfolio with a draw-down of -20% has at some point lost 20% of its value. That’s a good indication of what could happen in the future.

Now, that’s pretty actionable information that we can plan around and relate to.

A rough rule of thumb is that for each 20% of stocks a portfolio has it has a draw-down of -10%. So a 100% stock portfolio has potentially a draw-down of -50%. A 60% stock portfolio has a potential draw-down of -30%.

There are other forms of risk however but the draw-down is what we will focus on when dividing the portfolios into the various risk levels. You should also look at standard deviation as well as the stock to bond ratio.

How the risk levels are determined

We have given the portfolios a risk level from one to three. = 1 – 3.

1 is the least risky but also offers the least reward.

3 is the riskiest but offers the most rewards.

The portfolios have been divided into tertiles. In the first tertile, the first 33.3% represent the portfolios that have the lowest draw-downs. The last 33.3% are the ones with the highest draw-downs.

You can find the other 2 risk portfolios here

High-Risk Portfolios

Low-Risk Portfolios

This page displays the medium-risk portfolios. They are suited for medium-term savings or when you simply cannot see yourself going through a large draw-down that the high risk portfolios potentially will expose you to.

Medium-risk portfolios

NameSee PortfolioAsset class countYear to dateReturn in 202010 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)STDEVDraw DownRisk levelExpense ratio
60/40 Portfolio22.47%15.79.949.2910.75-20.13%20.03%
Rick Ferri Core 4 fund Portfolio (60/40)42.19%12.388.148.3510.01-21.41%20.05%
7Twelve Portfolio124.46%8.215.547.9610.03-23.15%20.15%
David Swensen Portfolio64.27%9.78.069.0111.16-25.96%20.07%
Bill Schultheis Coffeehouse Portfolio75.88%7.217.768.649.76-20.14%20.07%
Index Fund Advisors, Portfolio 60167.28%5.646.498.1710.33-22.03%20.13%
Index Fund Advisors, Portfolio 50165.83%5.475.757.538.64-17.64%20.12%
The Andrew Tobias Portfolio33.97%12.457.667.8611.85-28.05%20.05%
The Talmud PortfolioComing soon33.92%8.159.039.4610.51-24.00%20.06%
Ted Aronson Family Taxable Portfolio114.84%13.128.458.9912.69-26.33%20.11%
Allan Roth Second Grader Medium Risk Portfolio32.01%13.728.258.2510.4-21.56%20.04%
Allan Roth Second Grader Five-Fund Medium Risk Portfolio42.10%12.698.078.2510.13-21.56%20.05%
Allan Roth Second Grader Medium Risk with CDs Portfolio33.46%10.86.956.9610.12-22.77%20.08%
Frank Armstrong Ideal Index Portfolio76.46%6.86.517.4711.0-25.75%20.08%
Scott Burns Couch Potato23.79%12.998.688.869.57-19.88%20.04%
Scott Burns Margaritaville33.97%12.457.667.8611.85-28.05%20.05%
Scott Burns Four Square42.39%10.446.847.449.13-19.56%20.06%
Scott Burns Five Fold53.67%7.417.298.19.73-23.04%20.07%
Scott Burns Six Ways from Sunday68.19%0.775.728.3610.81-26.35%20.08%
Scott Burns Seven Value Portfolio78.60%1.026.548.6211.29-27.73%20.08%
Scott Burns Seven Value 2 Portfolio810.57%1.26.958.9311.82-28.25%20.09%
Larry Swedroe Simple Portfolio69.34%4.456.78.5110.8-23.80%20.12%
Larry Swedroe Big Rocks Portfolio117.02%4.996.217.829.59-20.56%20.11%
William Bernstein No Brainer Portfolio47.28%10.988.058.1512.48-27.62%20.07%
William Bernstein Cowards Portfolio96.44%6.676.678.059.51-19.94%20.07%
William Bernstein Four Pillars High Risk Portfolio116.60%6.76.548.2111.98-27.41%20.11%
William Bernstein Four Pillars Medium Portfolio66.02%7.867.27.959.33-19.66%20.06%
The Global Market Portfolio, Financial Engines 2007153.30%11.528.148.5510.97-22.97%20.08%
Robo Advisor Betterment 60103.76%9.777.288.4810.79-22.52%20.07%
Robo Advisor Wealthfront 4072.25%10.258.128.8510.95-25.05%20.08%
Rick Ferri Early Saver Moderate Basic Portfolio43.25%12.488.778.6811.32-25.77%20.05%
Rick Ferri Early Saver Moderate Multi Asset Portfolio116.41%9.938.439.1911.97-26.97%20.14%
Rick Ferri Midlife Moderate Basic Portfolio42.26%11.968.138.49.9-21.34%20.05%
Rick Ferri Midlifer Moderate Multi Asset Portfolio115.87%9.077.898.8710.95-24.26%20.16%
Rick Ferri Transitional Moderate Multi Asset Portfolio124.63%8.577.358.489.61-20.61%20.16%
Premium Portfolio23.49%17.0310.929.7312.31-24.35%20.03%
Index Fund Advisors, Portfolio 70168.33%6.537.238.7611.92-25.91%20.14%
The Jack Bogle Portfolio22.47%15.79.949.2910.75-20.13%20.03%
Paul Merriman Best-in-Class ETFs Portfolio (Moderate)155.19%6.646.268.139.72-19.51%20.13%
Paul Merriman Target Date Portfolio (55 year old)1410.85%5.617.629.2212.48-25.97%20.15%
Premium Portfolio24.00%17.711.49.9313.1-26.45%20.03%
Paul Merriman FundAdvice Ultimate Buy and Hold135.31%6.146.058.0710.17-21.14%20.12%
Fidelity Freedom Index 2030 (55 year old)63.61%15.089.258.6812.6-28.19%20.05%
TD Ameritrade Core Portfolio Growth52.94%14.198.628.2711.97-26.28%20.05%
Morningstar Conservative Retirement Saver Portfolio72.96%11.887.628.49.28-18.42%20.05%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2030 (55 year old)42.99%14.018.628.2312.02-26.38%20.05%
Merrill Lynch Edge Select Portfolio, Moderately121.80%13.878.018.6810.06-20.21%20.09%
Merrill Lynch Edge Select Portfolio, Moderately Aggressive123.07%15.949.049.212.55-27.27%20.08%
David Booth (DFA) Normal Portfolio155.49%6.246.918.229.78-21.24%20.12%
Vanguard LifeStrategy Moderate Growth (60/40)42.10%12.987.998.010.44-21.87%20.05%
William Bernstein Sheltered Sam Portfolio126.43%5.96.728.199.48-21.03%20.09%
Tim Maurer Simple Money Portfolio75.34%7.036.317.819.79-18.84%20.12%
T. Rowe Price ActivePlus Portfolio, Model 5041.98%12.557.628.069.1-22.11%20.04%
T. Rowe Price ActivePlus Portfolio, Model 6042.93%13.738.398.3610.51-26.22%20.04%
T. Rowe Price ActivePlus Portfolio, Model 7043.92%14.879.138.6411.94-30.16%20.04%
Schwab Target Date Index Fund 203083.31%11.818.518.5111.11-24.29%20.05%
Schwab Managed Portfolio, Balanced With Growth114.08%9.046.617.8910.53-25.01%20.11%
Time.Inc Money Portfolio 1, Simple and Cheap52.37%10.847.848.199.81-21.51%20.06%
Time.Inc Money Portfolio 2, Tilt Toward Value73.60%9.497.958.419.67-20.85%20.06%
Meb Faber GTAA Conservative112.75%6.575.448.49.49-21.62%20.22%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Aggressive, Income183.21%8.896.748.138.61-18.40%20.09%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Moderate, 2030184.86%10.397.868.8411.61-26.61%20.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Conservative, 2040184.67%10.547.868.8711.73-26.55%20.09%
Burton Malkiel Portfolio, Late Sixties and Beyond83.47%9.988.289.2911.37-26.51%20.08%
Dimensional 2030 Target Date Retirement Income Fund83.28%11.547.48.1810.18-22.61%20.05%
7-Twelve Portfolio Age Based 50-60 by Craig Israelsen123.56%6.644.577.028.07-18.09%20.15%
Dan Solin SuperSmart Portfolio, Medium87.45%4.416.028.149.86-21.07%20.12%
Dan Solin The Smartest ETF Portfolio, Medium Risk23.20%11.186.296.8110.18-22.77%20.07%
Dan Solin The Smartest Index Portfolio, Medium Risk32.06%13.928.428.3610.41-21.41%20.04%
TIAA-CREF Lifecycle 203063.05%14.819.098.9512.02-25.50%20.04%
William Bernstein Taxable Ted 70/3055.77%10.458.718.5711.29-25.76%20.06%
William Bernstein Taxable Ted 60/4054.77%9.798.028.29.82-21.73%20.06%
William Bernstein Taxable Ted 50/5053.76%9.127.327.818.4-17.70%20.06%
William Bernstein Sheltered Sam 70/30127.34%6.627.738.7611.31-27.03%20.09%
William Bernstein Sheltered Sam 60/40126.30%6.47.088.3610.02-23.73%20.09%
William Bernstein Sheltered Sam 50/50125.25%6.176.427.948.78-20.42%20.08%
William Bernstein Young Yvonne Portfolio114.82%7.467.438.629.64-20.11%20.08%
William Bernstein Wendy Wonk Portfolio116.60%6.76.548.2111.98-27.41%20.11%
William Bernstein Between Charlie and Wendy Portfolio66.05%7.727.287.939.28-19.38%20.06%
Goldman Sachs Target Date 2035 Portfolio155.28%3.97.818.811.8-27.51%20.15%
Goldman Sachs Target Date 2025 Portfolio152.83%5.347.148.469.44-20.51%20.13%
Robo Advisor Betterment 70104.70%10.387.918.9612.76-28.06%20.08%
Robo Advisor Betterment 50102.47%9.056.928.4910.06-20.24%20.09%
Rick Ferri Total Economy Core-4 Portfolio Moderate44.24%10.117.388.19.81-21.79%20.07%
Rick Ferri Global Markets Core-4 Moderate42.24%13.368.618.2810.32-20.86%20.04%
Rick Ferri Inflation Fighter Core-4 Portfolio Conservative40.95%10.576.637.68.47-19.65%20.09%
Rick Ferri Inflation Fighter Core-4 Portfolio Moderate42.54%11.877.67.910.89-27.04%20.09%
Rick Ferri Income Seeker Core-4 Portfolio Conservative41.71%6.097.37.939.16-21.07%20.20%
Rick Ferri Income Seeker Core-4 Portfolio Moderate44.55%4.037.938.210.82-26.00%20.18%
Rick Ferri Socially Conscious ESG Core-4 Portfolio Moderate41.87%14.328.888.5510.53-21.43%20.06%
3 Fund Portfolio 60/4032.10%13.678.568.3210.32-20.90%20.04%
3 Fund Portfolio Equal Weight32.51%12.918.087.7911.37-24.50%20.04%
Paul Merriman Ultimate Buy & Hold Strategy 2010124.48%8.066.828.4210.84-23.15%20.17%
FPL Capital Management Portfolio 6095.29%5.17.579.0210.06-21.58%20.13%
FPL Capital Management Portfolio 7096.78%4.678.169.4211.56-26.03%20.15%
Fundamentum Enhanced Index Focus Moderate52.62%14.699.198.8210.67-21.57%20.04%
Assetbuilder.com Portfolio 8144.54%7.26.088.319.14-17.59%20.17%
Assetbuilder.com Portfolio 9146.10%7.256.618.8811.11-22.64%20.20%
Assetbuilder.com Portfolio 10127.61%6.877.189.4913.07-28.00%20.22%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Portfolio Balanced91.88%12.368.268.9511.42-24.89%20.08%
Robo Advisor WiseBanyan 70% stocks93.44%13.438.778.7112.38-28.22%20.07%
Robo Advisor WiseBanyan 60% stocks92.73%12.278.178.4910.93-24.59%20.08%
Robo Advisor WiseBanyan 50% stocks91.94%11.127.528.229.5-20.70%20.09%
PWL Capital Toronto (CA) 70% Stocks52.93%11.37.288.6211.68-24.59%20.06%
PWL Capital Toronto (CA) 60% Stocks51.75%10.826.858.4410.22-20.07%20.07%
PWL Capital Toronto (US) 70% Stocks42.99%14.769.018.9112.2-26.02%20.04%
PWL Capital Toronto (US) 60% Stocks42.04%13.728.298.5710.61-21.56%20.04%
PWL Capital Layton-Guay Portfolios (CA) 50/50 Balanced71.29%9.926.727.899.31-19.19%20.07%
PWL Capital Layton-Guay Portfolios (CA) 60/40 Assertive72.37%10.497.28.1410.8-23.60%20.06%
PWL Capital Layton-Guay Portfolios (CA) 70/30 Aggressive73.45%11.067.678.3612.33-28.00%20.06%
PWL Capital Layton-Guay Portfolios (US) 50/50 Balanced61.66%11.257.367.839.42-20.18%20.05%
PWL Capital Layton-Guay Portfolios (US) 60/40 Assertive62.58%12.218.048.1911.02-24.53%20.05%
PWL Capital Nancy And Her Team (CA), Balanced72.45%7.755.716.498.18-19.87%20.06%
PWL Capital Nancy And Her Team (CA), Assertive73.29%8.166.276.929.56-23.39%20.06%
PWL Capital Nancy And Her Team (CA), Aggressive74.13%8.576.827.3310.96-26.91%20.06%
PWL Capital Nancy And Her Team (US), Balanced62.16%10.186.966.888.59-20.45%20.05%
PWL Capital Nancy And Her Team (US), Assertive62.94%11.087.777.3810.05-24.09%20.05%
PWL Capital Nancy And Her Team (US), Aggressive63.72%11.988.567.8611.54-27.73%20.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (CA), 60/4062.80%9.346.837.319.43-20.90%20.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (CA), 70/3063.74%9.837.327.6910.89-24.84%20.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (US), 60/4052.43%12.398.397.7810.05-21.63%20.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (US), 70/3053.31%13.49.158.2311.61-25.69%20.05%
Coffeehouse Three ETFComing soon33.66%8.717.197.7811.42-25.37%20.15%
Bob Clyatt The Sandwich PortfolioComing soon92.90%9.867.068.229.8-20.55%20.07%
Bob Clyatt The Sandwich Portfolio Value TiltComing soon93.85%6.666.558.019.67-20.34%20.07%
Bob Clyatt Rational Investing PortfolioComing soon155.04%8.06.528.4310.86-24.26%20.13%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (CA) 60% StocksComing soon51.75%11.347.178.5710.21-20.03%20.07%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (CA) 70% StocksComing soon52.93%11.87.68.7411.64-24.52%20.06%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (US) 60% StocksComing soon42.08%13.918.448.6510.6-21.44%20.04%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (US) 70% StocksComing soon43.03%14.939.168.9712.17-25.88%20.04%
Canadian Couch Potato Model Portfolios (CA) BalancedComing soon31.71%11.046.778.0210.02-20.78%20.08%
Canadian Couch Potato Model Portfolios (CA) AssertiveComing soon33.47%11.667.38.112.22-27.71%20.08%
Canadian Couch Potato Model Portfolios (US) BalancedComing soon32.00%13.938.28.1510.41-22.28%20.05%
Canadian Couch Potato The Über–Tuber PortfolioComing soon94.69%4.275.377.7510.13-22.29%20.13%
Canadian Couch Potato The Über–Tuber Portfolio (US)Coming soon85.59%4.226.548.1210.29-22.85%20.13%
Premium Portfolio50.93%14.459.299.5913.38-26.56%20.09%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 0760.45%14.229.119.4912.58-24.22%20.09%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 066-0.55%13.818.749.2611.02-19.49%20.09%
The Global Couch Potato Portfolio (CA Edition)Coming soon41.78%10.556.988.099.8-19.50%20.06%
The Global Couch Potato Portfolio (US Edition)Coming soon32.06%13.448.418.2110.3-20.99%20.04%
Ram Balakrishnan Sleepy Portfolio (CA Edition)Coming soon84.78%9.456.857.9612.0-27.92%20.06%
The Canonical Portfolio (CA) 80% StocksComing soon44.14%11.217.758.2212.62-28.31%20.06%
The Canonical Portfolio (CA) 70% StocksComing soon42.96%10.877.378.1711.18-23.90%20.06%
The Canonical Portfolio (CA) 60% StocksComing soon41.78%10.556.988.099.8-19.50%20.06%
The Canonical Portfolio (US) 70% StocksComing soon33.01%14.49.138.4611.84-25.35%20.04%
The Canonical Portfolio (US) 60% StocksComing soon32.06%13.448.418.2110.3-20.99%20.04%
Charles Ellis Portfolio 60 - 70 Years Old21.76%13.057.327.5410.56-23.35%20.06%
Charles Ellis Portfolio 70 - 80 Years Old20.86%12.166.777.388.96-18.60%20.06%
Robo Advisor Fidelity GO Taxable Balanced73.20%10.027.497.468.75-19.31%20.06%
Robo Advisor Fidelity GO Taxable Growth With Income73.94%11.178.317.9610.3-23.43%20.06%
Robo Advisor Fidelity GO Taxable Growth74.71%12.198.968.3111.82-27.35%20.05%
Robo Advisor Fidelity GO Tax-advantaged Growth With Income72.91%12.058.158.2310.22-21.60%20.05%
Robo Advisor Fidelity GO Tax-advantaged Growth73.97%12.828.858.5211.75-26.05%20.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1072.63%13.267.668.8712.2-25.68%20.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0972.47%13.177.658.8311.79-24.63%20.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0872.36%13.057.638.7911.4-23.67%20.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0772.02%12.87.498.7110.72-21.74%20.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0671.78%12.437.298.5510.2-20.40%20.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0571.57%12.177.168.469.69-19.01%20.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1082.73%11.827.38.9813.13-28.39%20.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0982.55%11.667.188.9612.83-27.51%20.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0882.30%11.277.08.8512.38-26.37%20.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0782.12%11.126.888.8212.09-25.48%20.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0681.69%10.586.588.6711.37-23.45%20.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0581.21%10.096.348.4810.3-20.60%20.07%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 1133.23%9.466.847.589.31-20.29%20.07%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 2143.60%9.757.177.8210.05-22.36%20.07%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 3154.03%9.957.468.1310.87-24.55%20.07%
Axos Invest 70% StocksComing soon93.44%13.468.788.7112.38-28.22%20.07%
Axos Invest 60% StocksComing soon92.72%12.258.168.4910.92-24.55%20.08%
Axos Invest 50% StocksComing soon91.95%11.137.538.239.51-20.74%20.09%
The Rip Van Winkle Portfolio William Bernstein TaxableComing soon55.09%10.728.848.2410.5-23.66%20.10%
Mark Hebner Portfolio 50% StocksComing soon95.79%5.756.548.289.57-19.23%20.10%
Fidelity Target Allocation Index-Focused Model Portfolios 60% StocksComing soon72.85%12.138.178.2810.24-21.56%20.05%
Fidelity Target Allocation Index-Focused Model Portfolios 70% StocksComing soon73.98%12.868.868.5711.76-26.03%20.05%
SoFi Model Portfolios Taxable Moderate62.96%11.517.267.7510.89-24.64%20.05%
SoFi Model Portfolios Retirement Moderate61.91%12.337.328.1911.27-24.64%20.06%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Taxable 70% StocksComing soon104.40%8.917.68.2112.29-27.68%20.08%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Taxable 60% StocksComing soon103.34%8.637.38.1210.82-23.54%20.08%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Taxable 50% StocksComing soon112.35%8.36.97.959.36-19.39%20.08%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Retirement 70% StocksComing soon104.93%8.477.598.0512.27-28.17%20.08%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Retirement 60% StocksComing soon104.06%8.027.297.910.79-24.22%20.08%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Retirement 50% StocksComing soon113.23%7.556.897.689.3-20.24%20.08%
Dimensional Fund Advisors Model Portfolios 60% Stocks Normal155.24%7.116.737.9110.05-21.50%20.12%
Bogleheads Guide to Investing - A Middle-Aged Investor’s Asset AllocationComing soon53.31%12.748.848.7610.21-22.15%20.04%
Quit Like A Millionaire (CA) PortfolioComing soon42.45%10.26.757.719.61-20.21%20.04%
Quit Like A Millionaire (US) PortfolioComing soon32.06%13.448.418.2110.3-20.99%20.04%
Quit Like A Millionaire (US) Yield Shield PortfolioComing soon73.00%8.77.637.8210.78-27.26%20.15%
Robo Advisor J.P. Morgan You Invest GrowthComing soon71.21%11.876.938.139.22-17.60%20.05%
Robo Advisor Morgan Stanley Acces Investing Market GrowthComing soon82.86%11.367.18.0311.21-23.90%20.05%
Robo Advisor Merrill Guided Investing Taxable Moderately AggressiveComing soon85.04%13.069.579.0112.21-27.44%20.06%
Robo Advisor Merrill Guided Investing Taxable ModerateComing soon103.56%11.388.528.49.86-21.22%20.08%
Robo Advisor Merrill Guided Investing ModerateComing soon103.01%12.478.528.8910.46-21.72%20.08%
Jonathan Clements Three Fund Global PortfolioComing soon32.16%14.018.798.4910.36-20.78%20.04%
Standard & Poors Outlook PortfolioComing soon83.17%11.527.78.1110.13-21.11%20.05%
John Wasik Autopilot Nano InvestmentComing soon53.45%7.757.348.149.55-22.57%20.06%
Kiplinger Five-Fund ETF Portfolio for IncomeComing soon52.84%11.117.828.079.15-18.92%20.07%
J. D. Steinhilber Aggressive
Growth
Coming soon3.61%12.47.478.3910.54-23.06%20.08%
David Jackson Ten-Fund ETF Core PortfolioComing soon3.74%10.077.639.210.71-22.50%20.08%
Larry Swedroe Model Portfolios ModerateComing soon56.99%5.396.177.779.65-20.82%20.09%
Premium Portfolio104.13%10.929.529.7311.14-25.17%20.07%

Disclaimer: There are many factors that go into choosing your right portfolio, though not as many as you would think. Therefore, the information here presented are not specific recommendations but instead for information purposes only.

Now it’s your turn!

Which portfolio are you leaning towards and why?

Why do you think a medium-risk portfolio is right for you?

Portfolioeinstein Premium Portfolios

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top