Medium-Risk Portfolios

This page displays medium-risk portfolios available on portfolioeinstein.com.

Some words on risk

Risk comes in many shapes and forms. In academia and in much of the investing industry, risk in investing is measured by standard deviation (a measure of how much the price of an asset bounces around).

Now, a standard deviation is, well – academic. This is because, for you and me, the risk is the pain we go through when we lose money.  That pain is called draw-down. The draw-down of a portfolio is the amount of money the portfolio will lose in a  given year. So, for example, a portfolio with a draw-down of -20% has at some point lost 20% of its value. That’s a good indication of what could happen in the future.

Now, that’s pretty actionable information that we can plan around and relate to.

A rough rule of thumb is that for each 20% of stocks a portfolio has it has a draw-down of -10%. So a 100% stock portfolio has potentially a draw-down of -50%. A 60% stock portfolio has a potential draw-down of -30%.

There are other forms of risk however but the draw-down is what we will focus on when dividing the portfolios into the various risk levels. You should also look at standard deviation as well as the stock to bond ratio.

How the risk levels are determined

We have given the portfolios a risk level from one to three. = 1 – 3.

1 is the least risky but also offers the least reward.

3 is the riskiest but offers the most rewards.

The portfolios have been divided into tertiles. In the first tertile, the first 33.3% represent the portfolios that have the lowest draw-downs. The last 33.3% are the ones with the highest draw-downs.

You can find the other 2 risk portfolios here

High-Risk Portfolios

Low-Risk Portfolios

This page displays the medium-risk portfolios. They are suited for medium-term savings or when you simply cannot see yourself going through a large draw-down that the high risk portfolios potentially will expose you to.

Medium-risk portfolios

NameSee PortfolioAsset class countYear to dateReturn in 202010 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)STDEVDraw DownRisk levelExpense ratio
60/40 Portfolio26.39%15.79.949.2910.75-20.13%20.03%
Rick Ferri Core 4 fund Portfolio (60/40)46.37%12.388.148.3510.01-21.41%20.05%
7Twelve Portfolio129.70%8.215.547.9610.03-23.15%20.15%
David Swensen Portfolio69.42%9.78.069.0111.16-25.96%20.07%
Bill Schultheis Coffeehouse Portfolio710.36%7.217.768.649.76-20.14%20.07%
Index Fund Advisors, Portfolio 601610.93%5.646.498.1710.33-22.03%20.13%
Index Fund Advisors, Portfolio 50168.91%5.475.757.538.64-17.64%20.12%
The Andrew Tobias Portfolio38.52%12.457.667.8611.85-28.05%20.05%
The Talmud PortfolioComing soon39.38%8.159.039.4610.51-24.00%20.06%
Ted Aronson Family Taxable Portfolio118.68%13.128.458.9912.69-26.33%20.11%
Allan Roth Second Grader Medium Risk Portfolio35.97%13.728.258.2510.4-21.56%20.04%
Allan Roth Second Grader Five-Fund Medium Risk Portfolio46.21%12.698.078.2510.13-21.56%20.05%
Allan Roth Second Grader Medium Risk with CDs Portfolio37.02%10.86.956.9610.12-22.77%20.08%
Frank Armstrong Ideal Index Portfolio710.98%6.86.517.4711.0-25.75%20.08%
Scott Burns Couch Potato27.57%12.998.688.869.57-19.88%20.04%
Scott Burns Margaritaville38.52%12.457.667.8611.85-28.05%20.05%
Scott Burns Four Square45.74%10.446.847.449.13-19.56%20.06%
Scott Burns Five Fold58.25%7.417.298.19.73-23.04%20.07%
Scott Burns Six Ways from Sunday613.41%0.775.728.3610.81-26.35%20.08%
Scott Burns Seven Value Portfolio714.10%1.026.548.6211.29-27.73%20.08%
Scott Burns Seven Value 2 Portfolio816.26%1.26.958.9311.82-28.25%20.09%
Larry Swedroe Simple Portfolio613.70%4.456.78.5110.8-23.80%20.12%
Larry Swedroe Big Rocks Portfolio1110.77%4.996.217.829.59-20.56%20.11%
William Bernstein No Brainer Portfolio411.59%10.988.058.1512.48-27.62%20.07%
William Bernstein Cowards Portfolio910.36%6.676.678.059.51-19.94%20.07%
William Bernstein Four Pillars High Risk Portfolio1111.61%6.76.548.2111.98-27.41%20.11%
William Bernstein Four Pillars Medium Portfolio610.05%7.867.27.959.33-19.66%20.06%
The Global Market Portfolio, Financial Engines 2007157.30%11.528.148.5510.97-22.97%20.08%
Robo Advisor Betterment 60107.45%9.777.288.4810.79-22.52%20.07%
Robo Advisor Wealthfront 4076.61%10.258.128.8510.95-25.05%20.08%
Rick Ferri Early Saver Moderate Basic Portfolio48.06%12.488.778.6811.32-25.77%20.05%
Rick Ferri Early Saver Moderate Multi Asset Portfolio1111.06%9.938.439.1911.97-26.97%20.14%
Rick Ferri Midlife Moderate Basic Portfolio46.50%11.968.138.49.9-21.34%20.05%
Rick Ferri Midlifer Moderate Multi Asset Portfolio1110.00%9.077.898.8710.95-24.26%20.16%
Rick Ferri Transitional Moderate Multi Asset Portfolio128.25%8.577.358.489.61-20.61%20.16%
Premium Portfolio27.90%17.0310.929.7312.31-24.35%20.03%
Index Fund Advisors, Portfolio 701612.41%6.537.238.7611.92-25.91%20.14%
The Jack Bogle Portfolio26.39%15.79.949.2910.75-20.13%20.03%
Paul Merriman Best-in-Class ETFs Portfolio (Moderate)158.96%6.646.268.139.72-19.51%20.13%
Paul Merriman Target Date Portfolio (55 year old)1415.62%5.617.629.2212.48-25.97%20.15%
Premium Portfolio28.65%17.711.49.9313.1-26.45%20.03%
Paul Merriman FundAdvice Ultimate Buy and Hold139.08%6.146.058.0710.17-21.14%20.12%
Fidelity Freedom Index 2030 (55 year old)68.41%15.089.258.6812.6-28.19%20.05%
TD Ameritrade Core Portfolio Growth57.36%14.198.628.2711.97-26.28%20.05%
Morningstar Conservative Retirement Saver Portfolio76.64%11.887.628.49.28-18.42%20.05%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2030 (55 year old)47.36%14.018.628.2312.02-26.38%20.05%
Merrill Lynch Edge Select Portfolio, Moderately125.26%13.878.018.6810.06-20.21%20.09%
Merrill Lynch Edge Select Portfolio, Moderately Aggressive127.33%15.949.049.212.55-27.27%20.08%
David Booth (DFA) Normal Portfolio159.53%6.246.918.229.78-21.24%20.12%
Vanguard LifeStrategy Moderate Growth (60/40)45.94%12.987.998.010.44-21.87%20.05%
William Bernstein Sheltered Sam Portfolio1210.83%5.96.728.199.48-21.03%20.09%
Tim Maurer Simple Money Portfolio78.55%7.036.317.819.79-18.84%20.12%
T. Rowe Price ActivePlus Portfolio, Model 5045.66%12.557.628.069.1-22.11%20.04%
T. Rowe Price ActivePlus Portfolio, Model 6047.17%13.738.398.3610.51-26.22%20.04%
T. Rowe Price ActivePlus Portfolio, Model 7048.71%14.879.138.6411.94-30.16%20.04%
Schwab Target Date Index Fund 203087.93%11.818.518.5111.11-24.29%20.05%
Schwab Managed Portfolio, Balanced With Growth118.98%9.046.617.8910.53-25.01%20.11%
Time.Inc Money Portfolio 1, Simple and Cheap56.57%10.847.848.199.81-21.51%20.06%
Time.Inc Money Portfolio 2, Tilt Toward Value77.92%9.497.958.419.67-20.85%20.06%
Meb Faber GTAA Conservative118.44%6.575.448.49.49-21.62%20.22%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Aggressive, Income186.81%8.896.748.138.61-18.40%20.09%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Moderate, 2030189.42%10.397.868.8411.61-26.61%20.10%
Morningstar Lifetime Allocation Index Conservative, 2040189.16%10.547.868.8711.73-26.55%20.09%
Burton Malkiel Portfolio, Late Sixties and Beyond88.25%9.988.289.2911.37-26.51%20.08%
Dimensional 2030 Target Date Retirement Income Fund87.27%11.547.48.1810.18-22.61%20.05%
7-Twelve Portfolio Age Based 50-60 by Craig Israelsen127.75%6.644.577.028.07-18.09%20.15%
Dan Solin SuperSmart Portfolio, Medium810.65%4.416.028.149.86-21.07%20.12%
Dan Solin The Smartest ETF Portfolio, Medium Risk26.91%11.186.296.8110.18-22.77%20.07%
Dan Solin The Smartest Index Portfolio, Medium Risk36.01%13.928.428.3610.41-21.41%20.04%
TIAA-CREF Lifecycle 203067.47%14.819.098.9512.02-25.50%20.04%
William Bernstein Taxable Ted 70/30510.60%10.458.718.5711.29-25.76%20.06%
William Bernstein Taxable Ted 60/4059.06%9.798.028.29.82-21.73%20.06%
William Bernstein Taxable Ted 50/5057.51%9.127.327.818.4-17.70%20.06%
William Bernstein Sheltered Sam 70/301212.45%6.627.738.7611.31-27.03%20.09%
William Bernstein Sheltered Sam 60/401210.83%6.47.088.3610.02-23.73%20.09%
William Bernstein Sheltered Sam 50/50129.22%6.176.427.948.78-20.42%20.08%
William Bernstein Young Yvonne Portfolio119.32%7.467.438.629.64-20.11%20.08%
William Bernstein Wendy Wonk Portfolio1111.61%6.76.548.2111.98-27.41%20.11%
William Bernstein Between Charlie and Wendy Portfolio610.17%7.727.287.939.28-19.38%20.06%
Goldman Sachs Target Date 2035 Portfolio1510.13%3.97.818.811.8-27.51%20.15%
Goldman Sachs Target Date 2025 Portfolio156.85%5.347.148.469.44-20.51%20.13%
Robo Advisor Betterment 70109.08%10.387.918.9612.76-28.06%20.08%
Robo Advisor Betterment 50105.90%9.056.928.4910.06-20.24%20.09%
Rick Ferri Total Economy Core-4 Portfolio Moderate48.61%10.117.388.19.81-21.79%20.07%
Rick Ferri Global Markets Core-4 Moderate46.25%13.368.618.2810.32-20.86%20.04%
Rick Ferri Inflation Fighter Core-4 Portfolio Conservative44.50%10.576.637.68.47-19.65%20.09%
Rick Ferri Inflation Fighter Core-4 Portfolio Moderate47.04%11.877.67.910.89-27.04%20.09%
Rick Ferri Income Seeker Core-4 Portfolio Conservative45.23%6.097.37.939.16-21.07%20.20%
Rick Ferri Income Seeker Core-4 Portfolio Moderate48.99%4.037.938.210.82-26.00%20.18%
Rick Ferri Socially Conscious ESG Core-4 Portfolio Moderate46.11%14.328.888.5510.53-21.43%20.06%
3 Fund Portfolio 60/4036.24%13.678.568.3210.32-20.90%20.04%
3 Fund Portfolio Equal Weight37.16%12.918.087.7911.37-24.50%20.04%
Paul Merriman Ultimate Buy & Hold Strategy 2010128.32%8.066.828.4210.84-23.15%20.17%
FPL Capital Management Portfolio 6099.72%5.17.579.0210.06-21.58%20.13%
FPL Capital Management Portfolio 70911.79%4.678.169.4211.56-26.03%20.15%
Fundamentum Enhanced Index Focus Moderate56.62%14.699.198.8210.67-21.57%20.04%
Assetbuilder.com Portfolio 8147.82%7.26.088.319.14-17.59%20.17%
Assetbuilder.com Portfolio 9149.79%7.256.618.8811.11-22.64%20.20%
Assetbuilder.com Portfolio 101211.93%6.877.189.4913.07-28.00%20.22%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Portfolio Balanced96.55%12.368.268.9511.42-24.89%20.08%
Robo Advisor WiseBanyan 70% stocks98.20%13.438.778.7112.38-28.22%20.07%
Robo Advisor WiseBanyan 60% stocks97.03%12.278.178.4910.93-24.59%20.08%
Robo Advisor WiseBanyan 50% stocks95.75%11.127.528.229.5-20.70%20.09%
PWL Capital Toronto (CA) 70% Stocks57.55%11.37.288.6211.68-24.59%20.06%
PWL Capital Toronto (CA) 60% Stocks55.78%10.826.858.4410.22-20.07%20.07%
PWL Capital Toronto (US) 70% Stocks47.47%14.769.018.9112.2-26.02%20.04%
PWL Capital Toronto (US) 60% Stocks46.02%13.728.298.5710.61-21.56%20.04%
PWL Capital Layton-Guay Portfolios (CA) 50/50 Balanced75.08%9.926.727.899.31-19.19%20.07%
PWL Capital Layton-Guay Portfolios (CA) 60/40 Assertive76.75%10.497.28.1410.8-23.60%20.06%
PWL Capital Layton-Guay Portfolios (CA) 70/30 Aggressive78.43%11.067.678.3612.33-28.00%20.06%
PWL Capital Layton-Guay Portfolios (US) 50/50 Balanced65.51%11.257.367.839.42-20.18%20.05%
PWL Capital Layton-Guay Portfolios (US) 60/40 Assertive66.95%12.218.048.1911.02-24.53%20.05%
PWL Capital Nancy And Her Team (CA), Balanced76.18%7.755.716.498.18-19.87%20.06%
PWL Capital Nancy And Her Team (CA), Assertive77.67%8.166.276.929.56-23.39%20.06%
PWL Capital Nancy And Her Team (CA), Aggressive79.15%8.576.827.3310.96-26.91%20.06%
PWL Capital Nancy And Her Team (US), Balanced65.69%10.186.966.888.59-20.45%20.05%
PWL Capital Nancy And Her Team (US), Assertive67.07%11.087.777.3810.05-24.09%20.05%
PWL Capital Nancy And Her Team (US), Aggressive68.46%11.988.567.8611.54-27.73%20.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (CA), 60/4066.98%9.346.837.319.43-20.90%20.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (CA), 70/3068.55%9.837.327.6910.89-24.84%20.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (US), 60/4056.36%12.398.397.7810.05-21.63%20.05%
PWL Capital Passmore & Felix (US), 70/3057.83%13.49.158.2311.61-25.69%20.05%
Coffeehouse Three ETFComing soon38.04%8.717.197.7811.42-25.37%20.15%
Bob Clyatt The Sandwich PortfolioComing soon95.94%9.867.068.229.8-20.55%20.07%
Bob Clyatt The Sandwich Portfolio Value TiltComing soon97.05%6.666.558.019.67-20.34%20.07%
Bob Clyatt Rational Investing PortfolioComing soon158.59%8.06.528.4310.86-24.26%20.13%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (CA) 60% StocksComing soon55.75%11.347.178.5710.21-20.03%20.07%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (CA) 70% StocksComing soon57.52%11.87.68.7411.64-24.52%20.06%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (US) 60% StocksComing soon46.06%13.918.448.6510.6-21.44%20.04%
Canadian Portfolio Manager Model Portfolios (US) 70% StocksComing soon47.50%14.939.168.9712.17-25.88%20.04%
Canadian Couch Potato Model Portfolios (CA) BalancedComing soon35.76%11.046.778.0210.02-20.78%20.08%
Canadian Couch Potato Model Portfolios (CA) AssertiveComing soon38.43%11.667.38.112.22-27.71%20.08%
Canadian Couch Potato Model Portfolios (US) BalancedComing soon36.00%13.938.28.1510.41-22.28%20.05%
Canadian Couch Potato The Über–Tuber PortfolioComing soon99.02%4.275.377.7510.13-22.29%20.13%
Canadian Couch Potato The Über–Tuber Portfolio (US)Coming soon89.78%4.226.548.1210.29-22.85%20.13%
Premium Portfolio55.89%14.459.299.5913.38-26.56%20.09%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 0765.19%14.229.119.4912.58-24.22%20.09%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 0663.78%13.818.749.2611.02-19.49%20.09%
The Global Couch Potato Portfolio (CA Edition)Coming soon45.98%10.556.988.099.8-19.50%20.06%
The Global Couch Potato Portfolio (US Edition)Coming soon36.22%13.448.418.2110.3-20.99%20.04%
Ram Balakrishnan Sleepy Portfolio (CA Edition)Coming soon89.98%9.456.857.9612.0-27.92%20.06%
The Canonical Portfolio (CA) 80% StocksComing soon49.60%11.217.758.2212.62-28.31%20.06%
The Canonical Portfolio (CA) 70% StocksComing soon47.79%10.877.378.1711.18-23.90%20.06%
The Canonical Portfolio (CA) 60% StocksComing soon45.98%10.556.988.099.8-19.50%20.06%
The Canonical Portfolio (US) 70% StocksComing soon37.70%14.49.138.4611.84-25.35%20.04%
The Canonical Portfolio (US) 60% StocksComing soon36.22%13.448.418.2110.3-20.99%20.04%
Charles Ellis Portfolio 60 - 70 Years Old25.81%13.057.327.5410.56-23.35%20.06%
Charles Ellis Portfolio 70 - 80 Years Old24.40%12.166.777.388.96-18.60%20.06%
Robo Advisor Fidelity GO Taxable Balanced76.76%10.027.497.468.75-19.31%20.06%
Robo Advisor Fidelity GO Taxable Growth With Income78.04%11.178.317.9610.3-23.43%20.06%
Robo Advisor Fidelity GO Taxable Growth79.30%12.198.968.3111.82-27.35%20.05%
Robo Advisor Fidelity GO Tax-advantaged Growth With Income76.93%12.058.158.2310.22-21.60%20.05%
Robo Advisor Fidelity GO Tax-advantaged Growth78.50%12.828.858.5211.75-26.05%20.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1076.67%13.267.668.8712.2-25.68%20.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0976.43%13.177.658.8311.79-24.63%20.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0876.23%13.057.638.7911.4-23.67%20.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0775.70%12.87.498.7110.72-21.74%20.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0675.35%12.437.298.5510.2-20.40%20.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0575.00%12.177.168.469.69-19.01%20.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1087.16%11.827.38.9813.13-28.39%20.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0986.87%11.667.188.9612.83-27.51%20.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0886.52%11.277.08.8512.38-26.37%20.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0786.23%11.126.888.8212.09-25.48%20.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0685.59%10.586.588.6711.37-23.45%20.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0584.85%10.096.348.4810.3-20.60%20.07%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 1136.70%9.466.847.589.31-20.29%20.07%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 2147.38%9.757.177.8210.05-22.36%20.07%
Ellevest Wealthbuilding Portfolio 3158.02%9.957.468.1310.87-24.55%20.07%
Axos Invest 70% StocksComing soon98.19%13.468.788.7112.38-28.22%20.07%
Axos Invest 60% StocksComing soon97.02%12.258.168.4910.92-24.55%20.08%
Axos Invest 50% StocksComing soon95.77%11.137.538.239.51-20.74%20.09%
The Rip Van Winkle Portfolio William Bernstein TaxableComing soon59.40%10.728.848.2410.5-23.66%20.10%
Mark Hebner Portfolio 50% StocksComing soon99.87%5.756.548.289.57-19.23%20.10%
Fidelity Target Allocation Index-Focused Model Portfolios 60% StocksComing soon76.89%12.138.178.2810.24-21.56%20.05%
Fidelity Target Allocation Index-Focused Model Portfolios 70% StocksComing soon78.52%12.868.868.5711.76-26.03%20.05%
SoFi Model Portfolios Taxable Moderate67.03%11.517.267.7510.89-24.64%20.05%
SoFi Model Portfolios Retirement Moderate66.04%12.337.328.1911.27-24.64%20.06%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Taxable 70% StocksComing soon109.11%8.917.68.2112.29-27.68%20.08%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Taxable 60% StocksComing soon107.52%8.637.38.1210.82-23.54%20.08%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Taxable 50% StocksComing soon115.99%8.36.97.959.36-19.39%20.08%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Retirement 70% StocksComing soon109.70%8.477.598.0512.27-28.17%20.08%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Retirement 60% StocksComing soon108.31%8.027.297.910.79-24.22%20.08%
Robo Advisor Betterment 2020 Retirement 50% StocksComing soon116.97%7.556.897.689.3-20.24%20.08%
Dimensional Fund Advisors Model Portfolios 60% Stocks Normal159.13%7.116.737.9110.05-21.50%20.12%
Bogleheads Guide to Investing - A Middle-Aged Investor’s Asset AllocationComing soon57.67%12.748.848.7610.21-22.15%20.04%
Quit Like A Millionaire (CA) PortfolioComing soon46.88%10.26.757.719.61-20.21%20.04%
Quit Like A Millionaire (US) PortfolioComing soon36.22%13.448.418.2110.3-20.99%20.04%
Quit Like A Millionaire (US) Yield Shield PortfolioComing soon77.99%8.77.637.8210.78-27.26%20.15%
Robo Advisor J.P. Morgan You Invest GrowthComing soon74.66%11.876.938.139.22-17.60%20.05%
Robo Advisor Morgan Stanley Acces Investing Market GrowthComing soon87.07%11.367.18.0311.21-23.90%20.05%
Robo Advisor Merrill Guided Investing Taxable Moderately AggressiveComing soon89.76%13.069.579.0112.21-27.44%20.06%
Robo Advisor Merrill Guided Investing Taxable ModerateComing soon107.34%11.388.528.49.86-21.22%20.08%
Robo Advisor Merrill Guided Investing ModerateComing soon106.96%12.478.528.8910.46-21.72%20.08%
Jonathan Clements Three Fund Global PortfolioComing soon36.26%14.018.798.4910.36-20.78%20.04%
Standard & Poors Outlook PortfolioComing soon86.99%11.527.78.1110.13-21.11%20.05%
John Wasik Autopilot Nano InvestmentComing soon58.46%7.757.348.149.55-22.57%20.06%
Kiplinger Five-Fund ETF Portfolio for IncomeComing soon56.35%11.117.828.079.15-18.92%20.07%
J. D. Steinhilber Aggressive
Growth
Coming soon7.62%12.47.478.3910.54-23.06%20.08%
David Jackson Ten-Fund ETF Core PortfolioComing soon7.95%10.077.639.210.71-22.50%20.08%
Larry Swedroe Model Portfolios ModerateComing soon510.55%5.396.177.779.65-20.82%20.09%
Premium Portfolio109.38%10.929.529.7311.14-25.17%20.07%

Disclaimer: There are many factors that go into choosing your right portfolio, though not as many as you would think. Therefore, the information here presented are not specific recommendations but instead for information purposes only.

Now it’s your turn!

Which portfolio are you leaning towards and why?

Why do you think a medium-risk portfolio is right for you?

Portfolioeinstein Premium Portfolios

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top