Build Robo Advisor Wealthsimple, Portfolios WIth ETFs

Build Robo advisor Wealthsimple portfolios with ETFs. How do they compare against other portfolios?
Share this with friends you care about!

What are the Wealthsimple portfolios?

Wealthsimple portfolios can be built with 5-6 ETFs. They are exposed to between 0-60% bonds and 40-100% equities. There are low-risk, medium-risk, and high-risk portfolios available.

For the past 10 years, the Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 08 has returned 10.29 with a standard deviation of 13.38.

The dividend yield is 2.23%.

The 30-year return is 9.65%. Year to date the Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 08 has returned -13.49%.

What is the historical return of the Wealthsimple portfolios?

Below you can see the performance and risk of the Wealthsimple portfolios.

Note that we have used our data series to calculate the returns and they may differ from Wealthsimple’s calculations.

Data was last updated on May 1, 2021 at 08:27 a.m. ET

NameAsset class countYear to dateReturn in 202010 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)Risk levelExpense ratio
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 105-12.7913.9810.939.6430.08%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 095-13.1414.2210.619.6530.08%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 085-13.4914.4510.299.6520.09%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 076-13.4614.229.919.5320.09%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 066-13.4513.819.159.2620.09%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 056-13.4313.598.769.1110.09%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 046-13.4113.187.988.7810.09%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 036-12.2711.37.198.0810.09%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 026-11.7110.376.787.7210.09%
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 016-11.7110.216.377.5210.09%

These are excellent performing portfolios. We especially like the allocation to minimum volatility stocks.

How do the Wealthsimple portfolios compare to the best portfolios?

Below you can see the returns of the best portfolios that we have benchmarked.

NameSee PortfolioYear to dateReturn in 202010 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)Draw Down
Premium Portfolio-12.9718.2916.5211.28-37.63%
Premium Portfolio-12.9818.1111.0311.21-44.87%
Premium Portfolio-13.619.714.9910.85-32.77%
Premium Portfolio-8.983.1911.8510.99-36.46%
Premium Portfolio-9.173.6611.8710.88-36.35%
Premium Portfolio-14.0421.0316.2911.25-37.00%
Premium Portfolio-9.458.714.4711.14-35.26%
Premium Portfolio-11.17.4811.4510.93-37.91%
Premium Portfolio-9.975.3613.211.81-35.43%
Premium Portfolio-8.763.4213.1510.99-40.85%

How do you build Wealthsimple portfolios with ETFs?

Here is how you build Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 07 with ETFs.

23.30% Total US Market (VTI)
23.30% International Developed (VEA)
14.20% Emerging Markets (VWO)
14.20% Minimum Volatility Stocks (USMV)
21.60% Long Term Treasuries (TLT)
3.40% Intermediate-Term Munis (VTEB)

The letters in brackets denote the stock symbol for the recommended ETF. You can look up the symbols at your stockbroker. You can see a listing of all the ETFs we recommend on this page.

Who is Wealthsimple?

Wealthsimple is a Canadian online investment management service focused on millennials. It is a hybrid robo-advisor because you can also get personal advice. As of August 2019, the firm holds over C$5 billion in assets under management.

Wealthsimple competes with many other robo advisor firms such as Betterment and Wealthfront.

Wealthsimple takes a slightly more lighthearted approach to investing and money management. It is in stark contrast to Wealthfront and Betterment. Wealthsimple targets specifically Millenials.

Description of robo-advisor Wealthsimple portfolios

The Wealthsimple investment portfolios are exciting.

They use a minimum volatility fund to gain exposure to emerging markets and the world stock market. We don’t have enough data to backtest their minimum volatility emerging market portion, so we have swapped it with a standard emerging market time series.

The portfolios have a portion allocated to muni bonds, which are tax-efficient.

You could replace the munis with a standard aggregate bond fund if you hold them in a tax-sheltered account.

They also have allocations to TIPS (treasury inflation-protected security) with a duration of 15+ years. We don’t have data on that, so we use long treasuries as a proxy. TIPS are a U.S. Treasury bond designed to help investors protect against inflation

What is the asset allocation for robo-advisor Wealthsimple portfolios?

Here is the asset allocation for the Wealthsimple portfolios.

Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 10

  • 28.10% Total US Market (VTI)
  • 28.10% International Developed (VEA)
  • 16.90% Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 16.90% Minimum Volatility Stocks (UMSV)
  • 10.00% Long Term Treasuries (TLT)

Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 9

  • 25.00% Total US Market (VTI)
  • 25.00% International Developed (VEA)
  • 15.00% Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 15.00% Minimum Volatility Stocks (UMSV)
  • 20.00% Long Term Treasuries (TLT)

Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 8

  • 26.60% Total US Market (VTI)
  • 26.60% International Developed (VEA)
  • 15.90% Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 15.90% Minimum Volatility Stocks (UMSV)
  • 15.00% Long Term Treasuries (TLT)

Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 7

  • 23.30% Total US Market (VTI)
  • 23.30% International Developed (VEA)
  • 14.20% Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 14.20% Minimum Volatility Stocks (UMSV)
  • 21.60% Long Term Treasuries (TLT)
  • 3.40% Intermediate Term Munis (VTEB)

Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 6

  • 20.00% Total US Market (VTI)
  • 20.00% International Developed (VEA)
  • 12.50% Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 12.50% Minimum Volatility Stocks (UMSV)
  • 25.00% Long Term Treasuries (TLT)
  • 10.00% Intermediate Term Munis (VTEB)

Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 5

  • 18.30% Total US Market (VTI)
  • 18.30% International Developed (VEA)
  • 11.70% Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 11.70% Minimum Volatility Stocks (UMSV)
  • 26.60% Long Term Treasuries (TLT)
  • 13.40% Intermediate Term Munis (VTEB)

Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 4

  • 15% Total US Market (VTI)
  • 15% International Developed (VEA)
  • 10% Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 10% Minimum Volatility Stocks (UMSV)
  • 30% Long Term Treasuries (TLT)
  • 20% Intermediate Term Munis (VTEB)

Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 3

  • 11.70% Total US Market (VTI)
  • 11.70% International Developed (VEA)
  • 6.70% Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 10.00% Minimum Volatility Stocks (UMSV)
  • 23.20% Long Term Treasuries (TLT)
  • 36.70% Intermediate Term Munis (VTEB)

Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 2

  • 10.00% Total US Market (VTI)
  • 10.00% International Developed (VEA)
  • 5.00% Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 10.00% Minimum Volatility Stocks (UMSV)
  • 20.00% Long Term Treasuries (TLT)
  • 45.00% Intermediate Term Munis (VTEB)

Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 1

  • 8.60% Total US Market (VTI)
  • 8.60% International Developed (VEA)
  • 4.30% Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 8.60% Minimum Volatility Stocks (UMSV)
  • 21.60% Long Term Treasuries (TLT)
  • 48.30% Intermediate Term Munis (VTEB)

Resources for the robo-advisor Wealthsimple portfolios

Check out the Wealthsimple YouTube channel, and they have some funny short clips!

Suggestions for your next steps

Finding the correct portfolio is hard. Maintaining your portfolio is also daunting. If you are still in doubt about which portfolio to choose, we suggest you read our article How To Invest Money: 5 Simple Steps That Work For Anyone

If you have already committed to a portfolio – good for you! If you need help maintaining the portfolio you will find our rebalance worksheet useful.

Rebalancing your portfolio lowers your risk and may provide higher returns in the long run. It is completely FREE.

You can find the rebalance worksheet in our article Here Is The Most Easy To Use Portfolio Rebalance Tool.

Rebalancing lowers your portfolio risk and can increase your returns.


If you want access to our high-performing portfolios then you want to take a look at the premium portfolios. This is a paid product that gives you the 20 best-performing portfolios since 1989. The portfolios represent a great opportunity for you to get more money from your investment portfolios. We think it’s a “no-brainer”.

You stand to gain literally thousands more dollars EACH YEAR for the price of a few months of Netflix. (Haven’t you watched enough Netflix?).

Related questions

Is Wealthsimple a good investment?

Yes, it is. It is a very good choice when you want a hands-off approach to investing.

Can you make money with Wealthsimple?

Yes. When you invest with Wealthsimple they will invest your money for you in stocks and bonds. Stocks and bonds are the centerpieces of investing and will with great probability make you more money over time.

Share this with friends you care about!

Leave a Reply