Schwab Managed Portfolios

Charles-Schwab-Managed-Portfolios

Schwab Managed Portfolios can be built with 7-11 ETFs. They are exposed to between 40% and 100% equities. They have low-risk portfolios and high-risk portfolios. They use DFA funds.

For the past 10 years, the Schwab Managed Portfolios, Aggressive Growth has returned 8.80% with a standard deviation of 16.09%. The dividend yield is 2.26. The 30-year return is 8.56%. Year to date the Schwab Managed Portfolio, Aggressive Growth has returned -0.01%.

What is the return of Charles Schwab managed portfolios?

NameAsset class countYear to dateReturn in 201910 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)Risk levelExpense ratio
Schwab Managed Portfolio, Conservative Income63.158.443.55%5.6810.10%
Schwab Managed Portfolio, Income With Growth102.9412.174.89%6.410.09%
Schwab Managed Portfolio, Balanced111.8515.695.63%7.1610.11%
Schwab Managed Portfolio, Balanced With Growth111.4419.456.87%7.8520.11%
Schwab Managed Portfolio, Growth90.7522.397.80%8.2330.11%
Schwab Managed Portfolio, Aggressive Growth7-0.0124.88.80%8.5630.10%

How do you build Charles Schwab managed portfolios with ETFs?

This is for Schwab Managed Portfolio, Aggressive Growth. You can find many more further below.              

  • 33.00%  US Large Cap (VV)
  • 13.00%  US Small Cap (VIOO)
  • 5.00%    REITs (VNQ)
  • 31.00%  International Developed Blend (VEA)
  • 9.00%    Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 5.00%    Cash (money market fund) (BIL)
  • 4.00%    Commodities (DBC)

Who is Charles Schwab?

Charles Schwab founded his business in 1971 and is now one of the largest banks with a brokerage and an ETF business. Schwab brokerage offers to manage your portfolios according to your risk level using several portfolios. Schwab also offers one-fund target-date retirement funds. The Charles Schwab story is interesting in itself and is vividly described in Charles Schwab: How One Company Beat Wall Street and Reinvented the Brokerage Industry. Schwab also has its own robo advisor called intelligent portfolios.

Description of Charles Schwab managed portfolios

The Charles Schwab managed portfolios are a collection of portfolios managed by Charles Schwab using Schwab funds. As usual, they employ a ladder of portfolios to cater to every risk level. This video explains how they manage risk. One thing stood out from viewing that video:

“And, we build that asset allocation for today’s world; not the markets of the 90’s or early 2000’s.” – Jim Peterson, Cheif Investment Officer, Charles Schwab

From an investing perspective, there is no difference in investing 50 years ago and today. The only thing that has changed is the amount of information and the investment vehicles you use. Portfolioeinstinein.com is proof enough that you don’t invest in a particular market or a particular time. It does not help your returns, on the contrary. See the article Meet Susan: The Most Important Question In Investing.

Charles Schwab's breakdown of which asset classes they use in their managed portfolios
Charles Schwab’s breakdown of which asset classes they use in their managed portfolios. Source: charlesschwab.com

 

Asset Allocation of Charles Schwab managed portfolios

Schwab Managed Portfolio, Aggressive Growth               

  • 33.00%  US Large Cap (VV)
  • 13.00%  US Small Cap (VIOO)
  • 5.00%    REITs (VNQ)
  • 31.00%  International Developed Blend (VEA)
  • 9.00%    Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 5.00%    Cash (money market fund) (BIL)
  • 4.00%    Commodities (DBC)

Schwab Managed Portfolio, Balanced With Growth                       

  • 22.00%  US Large Cap (VV)
  • 7.00%    US Small Cap (VIOO)
  • 5.00%    REITs (VNQ)
  • 20.00%  International Developed Blend (VEA)
  • 5.00%    Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 26.00%  Total US Bond Market    (BND)
  • 5.00%    Cash (money market fund) (BIL)
  • 6.00%    Commodities (DBC / GSG)
  • 1.00%    High Yield Corporate Bonds (HYG / JNK)
  • 2.00%    TIPS (VTIP)
  • 1.00%    Non-US Bonds (BNDX)

Schwab Managed Portfolio, Growth                      

  • 29.00%  US Large Cap (VV)
  • 9.00%    US Small Cap  (VIOO)
  • 5.00%    REITs (VNQ)
  • 26.00%  International Developed Blend (VEA)
  • 7.00%    Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 12.00%  Total US Bond Market (BND)
  • 5.00%    Cash (money market fund) (BIL)
  • 6.00%    Commodities (DBC / GSG)
  • 1.00%    TIPS (VTIP)

Schwab Managed Portfolio, Balanced   

  • 15.00%  US Large Cap (VV)
  • 5.00%    US Small Cap (VIOO)
  • 5.00%    REITs (VNQ)
  • 13.00%  International Developed Blend (VEA)
  • 4.00%    Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 33.00%  Total US Bond Market (BND)
  • 15.00%  Cash (money market fund) (BIL)
  • 5.00%    Commodities (DBC / GSG)
  • 1.00%    High Yield Corporate Bonds  (HYG / JNK)
  • 2.00%    TIPS (VTIP)
  • 2.00%    Non-US Bonds (BNDX)

Schwab Managed Portfolio, Income with Growth                            

  • 9.00%    US Large Cap (VV)
  • 2.00%    US Small Cap (VIOO)
  • 5.00%    REITs  (VNQ)
  • 8.00%    International Developed Blend (VEA)
  • 37.00%  Total US Bond Market (BND)
  • 20.00%  Cash (money market fund) (BIL)
  • 1.00%    Commodities (DBC / GSG)
  • 4.00%    High Yield Corporate Bonds (HYG / JNK)
  • 10.00%  TIPS (VTIP)
  • 4.00%    Non-US Bonds (BNDX)

Schwab Managed Portfolio, Conservative Income                           

  • 5.00%   REITs (VNQ)
  • 40.00% Total US Bond Market (BND)
  • 25.00% Cash (money market fund) (BIL)
  • 7.00%   High Yield Corporate Bonds (HYG / JNK)
  • 18.00% TIPS (VTIP)
  • 5.00%   Non-US Bonds (BNDX)

Check the best mutual funds and ETFs at What Is The Best ETF And Mutual Fund?

Resources for Charles Schwab managed portfolios

Charles Schwab has a good youtube channel with lots of useful information. Here are the managed portfolios at Schwab.

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top