Scott Burns The 8 Other Couch Potato Portfolios

Scott Burns Couch Potato and the 8 Other Portfolios

Scott Burns Couch Potato and other 8 portfolios can be built with 2-10 ETFs. They are is exposed to between 20% to 80% equities and 20% to 80% bonds including TIPS. They are medium-risk and low-risk portfolios.

For the past 10 years, the Scott Burns Margaritaville has returned 7.58% with a standard deviation of 12.22%. The dividend yield is 1.6. The 30-year return is 7.71%. Year to date the Scott Burns Margaritaville Portfolio has returned 3.4%.

This is the article displaying the couch potato family portfolios by Scott Burns. There are 9 in all.

How do you build Scott Burns’ 8 other Couch Potato portfolios with ETFs?

This is for Scott Burns’ Margaritaville

  • 33.33%  US Total Stock Market (VTI)
  • 33.33%  International All-World ex-US VEU)
  • 33.33%  TIPS (VTIP)

You can find the other portfolios that Scott Burns have made further below.

What is the performance of Scott Burns’ 8 other Couch Potato portfolios?

NameAsset class countYear to dateReturn in 201910 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)Risk levelExpense ratio
Scott Burns Couch Potato26.5519.488.56%8.7320.04%
Scott Burns Margaritaville33.420.267.58%7.7120.05%
Scott Burns Four Square43.1717.096.75%7.3420.06%
Scott Burns Five Fold50.4719.467.86%8.1220.07%
Scott Burns Six Ways from Sunday6-6.0218.436.96%8.6220.08%
Scott Burns Seven Value Portfolio7-6.3719.517.78%8.8820.08%
Scott Burns Seven Value 2 Portfolio8-7.9119.98.31%9.1920.09%
Scott Burns Nine Emerging Portfolio9-7.0419.947.84%9.5430.09%
Scott Burns 10 Speed Portfolio10-7.8119.547.46%9.1430.12%

Scott Burns the eight other couch potato portfolios

Scott Burns is an investing legend. He came up with the Couch Potato portfolio—a super simple lazy portfolio with only two asset classes.  You can get a primer on the Couch Potato in our article The Couch Potato Portfolio: Two Fund Supremacy?

Scott Burns is also a former financial columnist at the Dallas Morning News. He co-founded Assetbuilder.com, which uses The Couch Potato portfolio as an underlying portfolio. He co-authored the personal finance book Spend ‘Til the End: The Revolutionary Guide to Raising Your Living Standard.

The Couch Potato portfolio is one of the lazy portfolios, which means it is easy to implement and maintain while producing a respectable return. Our articles Lazy Portfolios and 5 Reasons Why A Lazy Portfolio Is Right For You highlight the benefits and pitfalls of lazy portfolios.

Scott Burns also constructed eight new Couch Potato portfolios to supplement the super simple two asset class portfolio.

Description of Scott Burns 8 other Couch Potato portfolios

The family of Couch Potato portfolios is constructed so that they increase in the number of asset classes they use. The most simple The Couch Potato uses two asset classes while the last one ten-speed uses ten asset classes.

So, for example, the Couch Potato portfolio uses only two asset classes, while Five-fold portfolios use 5. From an asset class perspective, it means they increase in complexity.

It is an elegant textbook example of how you can slice ‘n’ dice your portfolio into individual asset classes.

The Scott Burns portfolios are some of the few portfolios on portfolioeinstein.com that specifically use energy as an individual asset class. 

Here are the portfolios that Scott Burns have constructed:

  1. The Couch Potato Portfolio
  2. Margarita Portfolio
  3. Four Square Portfolio
  4. Five-fold Portfolio
  5. Six Ways From Sunday Portfolio
  6. Seven Value Portfolio
  7. Seven Value 2 Portfolio
  8. Nine Emerging Portfolio
  9. 10 Speed Portfolio

Let’s see how these Couch Potato brothers and sisters perform.

Building the portfolio(s)

Below you can see the asset allocations for the portfolio(s). You can also see if the portfolio(s) has a socially responsible investing (ESG) variant portfolio. You can read more about socially responsible investing (ESG) investment portfolios in this post.
To build the portfolio(s) yourself, go to our best in class ETF page to see which ETF you should choose for a particular asset class. There you can also see which socially responsible investing ESG ETFs you should select.

What is the asset Allocation of Scott Burns 8 other Couch Potato portfolios?

Scott Burns Couch Potato

  • 50.00%  US Total Stock Market   (VTI)
  • 50.00%  TIPS       (VTIP)                  

You can find additional information and commentary in our article  The Couch Potato Portfolio: Two Fund Supremacy?

Scott Burns Margaritaville

  • 33.33%  US Total Stock Market   (VTI)
  • 33.33%  International All-World ex-US     (VEU)
  • 33.33%  TIPS       (VTIP)

Scott Burns Four Square

  • 25.00%  US Total Stock Market   (VTI)
  • 25.00%  International All-World ex-US     (VEU)
  • 25.00%  TIPS       (VTIP)
  • 25.00%  Non-US Bonds   (BNDX)

Scott Burns Five-Fold

  • 20.00%  US Total Stock Market   (VTI)
  • 20.00%  REITs     (VNQ)
  • 20.00%  International All-World ex-US     (VEU)
  • 20.00%  TIPS       (VTIP)
  • 20.00%  Non-US Bonds   (BNDX)

Scott Burns Six Ways from Sunday

  • 16.70%  US Total Stock Market   (VTI)
  • 16.66%  REITs     (VNQ)
  • 16.66%  International All-World ex-US     (VEU)
  • 16.66%  Energy  (XLE)
  • 16.66%  TIPS       (VTIP)
  • 16.66%  Non-US Bonds   (BNDX)

Scott Burns Seven Value Portfolio

  • 14.50%  US Total Stock Market   (VTI)
  • 14.25%  US Large Cap Value         (VTV)
  • 14.25%  REITs     (VNQ)
  • 14.25%  International All-World ex-US     (VEU)
  • 14.25%  Energy  (XLE)
  • 14.25%  TIPS       (VTIP)
  • 14.25%  Non-US Bonds   (BNDX)

Scott Burns Seven Value 2 Portfolio

  • 12.50%  US Total Stock Market   (VTI)
  • 12.50%  US Large Cap Value         (VTV)
  • 12.50%  US Small Cap Value         (VIOV)
  • 12.50%  REITs     (VNQ)
  • 12.50%  International All-World ex-US     (VEU)
  • 12.50%  Energy  (XLE)
  • 12.50%  TIPS       (VTIP)
  • 12.50%  Non-US Bonds   (BNDX)

Scott Burns Nine Emerging Portfolio

This portfolio is part of Portfolio Einstein Gold, Premium Portfolios. 

Scott Burns 10 Speed Portfolio

  • 10.00%  US Total Stock Market   (VTI)
  • 10.00%  US Large Cap Value         (VTV)
  • 10.00%  US Small Cap Value         (VIOV)
  • 10.00%  REITs     (VNQ)
  • 10.00%  Emerging Markets           (VWO)
  • 10.00%  International All-World ex-US     (VEU)
  • 10.00%  International Large Cap Value     (EFV)
  • 10.00%  Energy  (XLE)
  • 10.00%  TIPS       (VTIP)
  • 10.00%  Non-US Bonds   (BNDX)

How we select the right ETFs

There are a lot of ETFs out there. Most of them can be discarded because:

  • They are too expensive
  • They hold too few assets and are therefore too illiquid
  • They do not meet the criteria for representing the asset class they are supposed to mirror.

We have carefully selected an ETF for each asset class that the portfolios on portfolioeinstein.com use. If you want to read more about our selection process and see what we consider the best ETFs please visit our article What Is The Best ETF?

If you are a European investor you need to buy European ETFs. We list 47 best ETFs in our article What Are The Best ETFs For European Investors? (Here Is 47).

As of 2020 we also track socially responsible investing ESG portfolios. Socially responsible investing (ESG) portfolios prioritize investing that puts an emphasis on environmental, social and corporate governance issues.

You can find the socially responsible investing ESG ETFs in the same article.

Resources for Scott Burns 8 other Couch Potato portfolios

These portfolios can be found on the Assetbuilder.com website.

Scott Burns maintains a beautiful and informative website over at couchpotatoinvesting.com

If you are Canadian, you might want to check out the site canadiancouchpotato.com

Suggestions for your next steps

Finding the correct portfolio is hard. Maintaining your portfolio is also daunting. If you are still in doubt about which portfolio to choose, we suggest you read our article How To Invest Money: 5 Simple Steps That Work For Anyone

If you have already committed to a portfolio – good for you! If you need help maintaining the portfolio you will find our rebalance worksheet useful. Rebalancing your portfolio lowers your risk and may even provide higher returns in the long run.

You can find the rebalance worksheet in our article Here Is The Most Easy To Use Portfolio Rebalance Tool

Related questions

What is the best ETF Portfolio?
You can see the best ETF portfolios here.
And you can find the best ETFs here.

Which ETF does Warren Buffett recommend?
Warren Buffet recommend holding two ETFs:

  • 90.00% Large-cap blend (S&P 500) (VOO)
  • 10.00% Short-Term Treasury ETF (VGSH)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top