Build SigFig’s Investment Portfolios With ETFs

Learn how to build Robo SigFig's portfolios with ETFs. How do they compare against other portfolios?
Share this with friends you care about!

What is the SigFig investment portfolio?

The SigFig portfolios are exposed to between 30% – 100% stocks and 70% – 0% bonds. SigFig’s portfolios are low- to high-risk portfolios and can be built with 5 – 8 ETFs.

For the past 10 years, the SigFig Taxable 15 returned 10.53 with a standard deviation of 17.42.

The dividend yield is 2.36%.

The 30 year return is 9.57%. Last year it returned 15.35%.

How do you build the SigFig portfolios with ETFs?

Here is how you build the SigFig portfolios with ETFs

  • 40% Total US Stock Market (VTI)
  • 25% International Developed (VEA)
  • 25% Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 7% Total Bond Market (BND)
  • 3% Emerging Market Bonds (VWOB)

What is the historical return of SigFig portfolios?

Here is the historical return of SigFig’s portfolios. This is for SigFig’s Taxable 15 portfolio.

Data was last updated on June 1, 2021 at 08:29 a.m. ET

NameAsset class countYear to dateReturn in 202010 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)Risk levelExpense ratio
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 155-12.3115.3510.539.5730.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 146-11.7614.559.949.330.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 137-11.3714.229.669.2630.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 127-11.0613.79.269.0830.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 117-11.0213.69.179.0430.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 107-10.713.268.928.9320.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 097-10.6613.178.838.8820.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 087-10.5213.058.748.8420.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 077-10.412.88.478.7420.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 067-10.1812.438.178.5820.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 057-9.9912.177.948.4720.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 048-9.7811.737.68.2810.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 038-9.0810.856.957.8910.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 028-8.69.826.227.4510.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 018-8.259.115.647.1710.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 176-12.5213.9910.429.6930.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 167-12.2313.6210.169.5830.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 157-12.0113.39.919.4830.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 147-11.9313.139.89.4230.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 137-11.8612.979.629.3930.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 128-11.4112.459.239.2330.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 118-11.2912.018.89.1330.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 108-11.1211.828.689.0520.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 098-11.0511.668.499.0120.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 088-10.8811.278.218.8820.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 078-10.8111.128.028.8420.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 068-10.5710.587.558.6720.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 058-10.2810.097.18.4720.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 048-9.679.566.918.1710.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 038-9.439.176.548.010.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 028-8.958.435.857.6310.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 018-8.568.065.517.5110.07%

How do SigFig’s portfolios compare to the best portfolios?

Below you can see the returns of the best portfolios that we have benchmarked.

NameSee PortfolioYear to dateReturn in 202010 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)Draw Down
Premium Portfolio-12.7418.2916.5211.28-37.63%
Premium Portfolio-12.8918.1111.0311.21-44.87%
Premium Portfolio-13.7219.714.9910.85-32.77%
Premium Portfolio-7.413.1911.8510.99-36.46%
Premium Portfolio-7.643.6611.8710.88-36.35%
Premium Portfolio-14.2621.0316.2911.25-37.00%
Premium Portfolio-7.878.714.4711.14-35.26%
Premium Portfolio-11.077.4811.4510.93-37.91%
Premium Portfolio-12.115.3613.211.81-35.43%
Premium Portfolio-8.323.4213.1510.99-40.85%

What is SigFig?

SigFig started as Wikinvest but has changed into a wealth manager. SigFig offers portfolio tools such as a portfolio analyzer and portfolio tracking. 

SigFig has a beautiful app for mobile phones from which you can track your investments.

SigFig does a lot of things right, and it is simple to get started with SigFig.

Description of SigFig investment portfolios

The SigFig investment portfolios use a standard robo-advisor approach to constructing a portfolio. They use well known standard asset classes

SigFig has a lot of portfolios. We generally prefer fewer choices to more because having more choices rarely produces a good outcome for the customer. When there are too many choices, you get hit with choice paralysis, and you won’t make any choice at all. 

The portfolios are divided into risk levels. The risk levels are divided into taxable and non-taxable portfolios. This makes sense as REITs should not be held in a non-taxable account because REITs usually pay a healthy dividend, and you want to minimize taxes on that.

What is the asset allocation for SigFig investment portfolios?

Here is the asset allocation for SigFig’s investment portfolios.

NameTotal US MarketInternational DevelopedEmerging MarketsREITsShort-term treasuryTotal Bond MarketTIPSEmerging Market Bonds
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1540.00%25.00%25.00%7.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1437.00%24.00%23.00%5.00%8.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1336.00%22.00%22.00%5.00%9.00%3.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1235.00%19.00%18.00%5.00%16.00%4.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1135.00%18.00%17.00%5.00%18.00%4.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1035.00%15.00%14.00%5.00%22.00%6.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0935.00%14.00%13.00%5.00%24.00%6.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0835.00%13.00%12.00%5.00%25.00%7.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0734.00%11.00%11.00%5.00%29.00%7.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0632.00%11.00%10.00%5.00%31.00%8.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0531.00%10.00%9.00%5.00%33.00%9.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0429.00%9.00%8.00%5.00%34.00%9.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0326.00%8.00%7.00%14.00%31.00%8.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0221.00%7.00%6.00%15.00%28.00%7.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0117.00%6.00%6.00%15.00%27.00%7.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 17PremiumPremiumPremiumPremiumPremiumPremium
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1634.00%24.00%24.00%5.00%3.00%3.00%7.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1533.00%23.00%23.00%5.00%5.00%4.00%7.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1433.00%22.00%21.00%5.00%5.00%7.00%7.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1332.00%21.00%21.00%5.00%5.00%9.00%7.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1230.00%20.00%19.00%5.00%5.00%11.00%3.00%7.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1127.00%19.00%19.00%5.00%5.00%14.00%3.00%8.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1027.00%18.00%17.00%5.00%5.00%16.00%4.00%8.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0926.00%17.00%17.00%5.00%5.00%18.00%4.00%8.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0824.00%17.00%16.00%5.00%5.00%19.00%5.00%9.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0723.00%16.00%16.00%5.00%5.00%21.00%5.00%9.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0620.00%15.00%15.00%5.00%5.00%24.00%6.00%10.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0518.00%13.00%13.00%5.00%5.00%29.00%7.00%10.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0420.00%10.00%9.00%5.00%15.00%25.00%6.00%10.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0318.00%9.00%8.00%5.00%15.00%28.00%7.00%10.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0215.00%6.00%5.00%5.00%15.00%35.00%9.00%10.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0113.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%15.00%35.00%12.00%10.00%

Make sure you select the right ETFs!

There are a lot of ETFs! It is pretty boring to sift through hundreds and hundreds of ETFs just to find the right one, but it is worth it!

Finding the right and BEST ETF could earn you a lot more money than number two on the list.

We have done the work for you – all for FREE.

We have carefully selected ETFs for each asset class that the portfolios on portfolioeinstein.com use. If you want to read more about our selection process and see what we consider the best ETFs please visit our article What Is The Best ETF?

If you are a European investor you need to buy European ETFs (they need to be of the UCITS kind!).

We have listed 47 of the best ETFs in our article What Are The Best ETFs For European Investors? (Here Is 47).

As of 2021 we also track socially responsible investing ESG portfolios. Socially responsible investing (ESG) portfolios prioritize investing that puts an emphasis on environmental, social, and corporate governance issues.

You can find the socially responsible investing ESG ETFs in the same article.

Resources for the SigFig investment portfolios

Check out SigFig’s website.

Suggestions for your next steps

Finding the correct portfolio is hard. Maintaining your portfolio is also daunting. If you are still in doubt about which portfolio to choose, we suggest you read our article How To Invest Money: 5 Simple Steps That Work For Anyone

If you have already committed to a portfolio – good for you! If you need help maintaining the portfolio you will find our rebalance worksheet useful.

Rebalancing your portfolio lowers your risk and may provide higher returns in the long run. It is completely FREE.

You can find the rebalance worksheet in our article Here Is The Most Easy To Use Portfolio Rebalance Tool.

Rebalancing lowers your portfolio risk and can increase your returns.


If you want access to our high-performing portfolios then you want to take a look at the premium portfolios. This is a paid product that gives you the 20 best-performing portfolios since 1989. The portfolios represent a great opportunity for you to get more money from your investment portfolios. We think it’s a “no-brainer”.

You stand to gain literally thousands more dollars EACH YEAR for the price of a few months of Netflix. (Haven’t you watched enough Netflix?).

Share this with friends you care about!

Leave a Reply