Build SigFig’s Investment Portfolios With ETFs

What is the SigFig investment portfolio?

The SigFig portfolios are exposed to between 30% – 100% stocks and 70% – 0% bonds. SigFig’s portfolios can be built with 5 – 8 ETFs.

Article contents

How do you build the SigFig portfolios with ETFs?

Here is how you build the SigFig portfolios with ETFs

  • 40% Total US Stock Market (VTI)
  • 25% International Developed (VEA)
  • 25% Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 7% Total Bond Market (BND)
  • 3% Emerging Market Bonds (VWOB)

What is the historical return of SigFig portfolios?

Here is the historical return of SigFig’s portfolios.

Portfolio data was last updated on 11th of November 2022, 11:40 ET

NameYear to dateReturn in 202110 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)STDEVDraw DownExpense ratioYield
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 15-23.0313.3310.539.5717.42-38.39%0.06%2.36
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 14-22.0612.369.949.316.24-35.43%0.06%2.32
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 13-21.4812.09.669.2615.53-33.74%0.06%2.24
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 12-20.6711.279.269.0813.84-29.69%0.06%2.16
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 11-20.4911.19.179.0413.42-28.65%0.06%2.14
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 10-19.7210.758.928.9312.2-25.68%0.05%2.04
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 09-19.5410.588.838.8811.79-24.63%0.05%2.02
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 08-19.2510.488.748.8411.4-23.67%0.05%1.98
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 07-18.969.918.478.7410.72-21.74%0.05%1.96
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 06-18.699.48.178.5810.2-20.40%0.05%1.95
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 05-18.389.037.948.479.69-19.01%0.05%1.92
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 04-18.038.47.68.289.04-17.28%0.05%1.89
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 03-16.817.456.957.898.14-14.77%0.05%1.86
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 02-16.116.146.227.457.1-12.04%0.05%1.83
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 01-15.725.095.647.176.49-10.21%0.05%1.82
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 17-23.8514.0710.429.6917.48-39.20%0.07%2.54
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 16-23.2813.6710.169.5816.87-37.69%0.07%2.51
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 15-22.8313.259.919.4816.27-36.20%0.07%2.49
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 14-22.5313.059.89.4215.56-34.57%0.07%2.46
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 13-22.4312.649.629.3915.26-33.69%0.07%2.46
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 12-21.7812.119.239.2314.31-31.46%0.07%2.38
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 11-21.7111.158.89.1313.81-29.93%0.07%2.41
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 10-21.3111.028.689.0513.13-28.39%0.07%2.36
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 09-21.2110.618.499.0112.83-27.51%0.07%2.36
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 08-21.0410.18.218.8812.38-26.37%0.07%2.37
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 07-20.949.698.028.8412.09-25.48%0.07%2.37
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 06-20.678.777.558.6711.37-23.45%0.07%2.37
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 05-20.147.967.18.4710.3-20.60%0.07%2.33
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 04-18.448.036.918.178.97-17.51%0.07%2.2
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 03-18.17.386.548.08.35-15.71%0.07%2.18
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 02-17.266.25.857.636.94-11.47%0.07%2.1
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 01-16.835.735.517.516.66-10.40%0.07%2.05
Performance for SigFig’s portfolios

Here is what the table is showing you

Year to date: This shows what the portfolio has returned this year starting from the first trading day of the year.

10 Year return: This shows the compounded annualized growth rate over a ten-year period. The current year is excluded from calculations.

CAGR since 1989: This shows the compounded annualized growth rate since 1989. The current year is excluded from calculations.

Expense ratio: This shows the cost of holding the portfolio if you were to construct the portfolio using the proposed ETFs.

Yield: This is the expected dividend yield of the portfolio.

Please note that past performance is not a guarantee of future returns.

How do SigFig’s portfolios compare to the best portfolios?

Below you can see the returns of the best portfolios that we have benchmarked.

NameSee PortfolioYear to dateReturn in 202110 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)Draw Down
Premium PortfolioPremium-20.9732.1413.211.81-35.43%
Premium PortfolioPremium-18.728.7816.5211.28-37.63%
Premium PortfolioPremium-19.6425.6716.2911.25-37.00%
Premium PortfolioPremium-23.9913.4911.0311.21-44.87%
Premium PortfolioPremium-12.028.1714.4711.14-35.26%
Premium PortfolioPremium-14.924.7511.8510.99-36.46%
Premium PortfolioPremium-14.7929.0213.1510.99-40.85%
Premium PortfolioPremium-20.620.711.4510.93-37.91%
Premium PortfolioPremium-15.1224.5111.8710.88-36.35%
Premium PortfolioPremium-19.3822.9214.9910.85-32.77%
The 10 Best Performing Portfolios That We Have Benchmarked

What is SigFig?

SigFig started as Wikinvest but has changed into a wealth manager. SigFig offers portfolio tools such as a portfolio analyzer and portfolio tracking.

SigFig has a beautiful app for mobile phones from which you can track your investments.

SigFig does a lot of things right, and it is simple to get started with SigFig.

Description of SigFig investment portfolios

The SigFig investment portfolios use a standard robo-advisor approach to constructing a portfolio. They use well known standard asset classes

SigFig has a lot of portfolios. We generally prefer fewer choices to more because having more choices rarely produces a good outcome for the customer. When there are too many choices, you get hit with choice paralysis, and you won’t make any choice at all.

The portfolios are divided into risk levels. The risk levels are divided into taxable and non-taxable portfolios. This makes sense as REITs should not be held in a non-taxable account because REITs usually pay a healthy dividend, and you want to minimize taxes on that.

What is the asset allocation for SigFig investment portfolios?

Here is the asset allocation for SigFig’s investment portfolios.

Make sure you select the right ETFs!

There are a lot of ETFs! It is pretty boring to sift through hundreds and hundreds of ETFs just to find the right one, but it is worth it!

Finding the right and BEST ETF could earn you a lot more money than number two on the list.

We have done the work for you – all for FREE.

We have carefully selected ETFs for each asset class that the portfolios on portfolioeinstein.com use. If you want to read more about our selection process and see what we consider the best ETFs please visit our article What Is The Best ETF?

If you are a European investor you need to buy European ETFs (they need to be of the UCITS kind!).

We have listed 47 of the best ETFs in our article What Are The Best ETFs For European Investors? (Here Is 47).

As of 2021 we also track socially responsible investing ESG portfolios. Socially responsible investing (ESG) portfolios prioritize investing that puts an emphasis on environmental, social, and corporate governance issues.

You can find the socially responsible investing ESG ETFs in the same article.

Where can I learn more about for the SigFig investment portfolios?

Check out SigFig’s website.

Suggestions for your next steps

Finding the right portfolio is hard. Maintaining your portfolio is also daunting.

If you want access to our high-performing portfolios then you want to take a look at the premium portfolios.

This is a paid product that gives you the 20 best-performing portfolios since 1989. The portfolios represent a great opportunity low-cost for you to get more money from your investment portfolios. We think it’s a no-brainer. The 20 portfolios are the best among the literally hundreds of other portfolios we have benchmarked since we started.

You stand to gain thousands more dollars EACH YEAR for the price of a few months of Netflix.

If you have already committed to a portfolio – good for you! If you need help maintaining the portfolio you will find our rebalance worksheet useful.

Rebalancing your portfolio lowers your risk and may provide higher returns in the long run. It is completely FREE.

You can find the rebalance worksheet in our article Here Is The Most Easy To Use Portfolio Rebalance Tool.

Rebalancing lowers your portfolio risk and can increase your returns.