Here Is How Portfolio Einstein Helps You

  • Get higher returns in 401k
  • Get higher returns in your ROTH IRA
  • Optimize your college savings account
  • Get your your house purchase on track
  • Bring down expenses in your family office 

SigFig Investment Portfolios, The Little RoboPig That Could

sigfig-investment-portfolio

Last Updated on

SigFig has become a robo-advisor over the years. We detail the model portfolios by SigFig in this article. In the article, you can find the description of the SigFig model investment portfolios. You can also find the performance of the portfolios, and you can find out how you can implement them yourself.

SigFig Investment Portfolios, the little RoboPig that could

SigFig started as Wikinvest way back when, but has changed into a wealth manager. SigFig offers portfolio tools such as a portfolio analyzer and portfolio tracking. 

SigFig has a beautiful app for mobile phones from which you can track your investments.

SigFig does a lot of things right, and it is relatively simple to get started with SigFig.

They used to have a pig as a logo but have moved to a bland corporate, non-sensical indifferent, anonymous, non-engaging logo. We would love to see a RoboPig as a logo!

Description of SigFig investment portfolios

The SigFig investment portfolios use a standard robo-advisor approach to constructing a portfolio. They use well know and standard asset classes.

They also use the emerging market bond asset class, which we so often see in robo advisor portfolios. We don’t really see that outside of robo-advisor portfolios, which should probably make you pause. We see the asset class in

Description of SigFig investment portfolios

The SigFig investment portfolios use a standard robo-advisor approach to constructing a portfolio. They use well know and standard asset classes

SigFig has a lot of portfolios. We prefer fewer choices to more because having more choices rarely produces a good outcome for the customer. When there are too many choices, you get hit with choice paralysis, and you won’t make any choice at all. 

The portfolios are divided into risk levels. The risk levels are divided into taxable and non-taxable portfolios. This makes sense as REITs should not be held in a non-taxable account because REITs usually pay a healthy dividend, and you want to minimize taxes on that.

Performance of SigFig investment portfolios
NameAsset class countYear to dateReturn in 201910 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)Risk levelExpense ratio
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 155-9.87%23.958.33%9.2730.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 146-9.05%22.677.92%9.0430.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 137-8.45%22.057.79%9.0130.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 127-6.95%20.967.65%8.8630.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 117-6.55%20.717.63%8.8330.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 107-5.41%19.957.57%8.7320.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 097-5.00%19.77.55%8.6920.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 087-4.63%19.447.52%8.6520.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 077-3.92%18.847.38%8.5820.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 067-3.53%18.287.18%8.4320.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 057-3.05%17.87.06%8.3420.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 048-2.55%17.066.85%8.1710.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 038-2.00%15.686.30%7.8110.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 028-1.45%14.15.78%7.4210.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 018-1.07%12.975.37%7.1810.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 176-10.84%24.098.40%9.4130.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 167-10.40%23.468.22%9.3230.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 157-9.93%22.898.06%9.2430.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 147-9.32%22.538.05%9.1930.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 137-9.01%22.177.94%9.1830.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 128-8.29%21.357.73%9.0430.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 118-7.87%20.617.45%8.9730.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 108-7.29%20.247.43%8.8920.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 098-6.99%19.887.32%8.8720.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 088-6.70%19.387.15%8.7720.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 078-6.40%19.027.03%8.7420.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 068-5.81%18.166.75%8.6120.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 058-4.81%17.226.50%8.4320.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 048-3.82%16.286.37%8.1410.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 038-3.23%15.586.14%7.9810.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 028-1.76%14.165.74%7.6510.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 018-1.46%13.575.51%7.5510.07%

The portfolios have a respectable return, but they do display a disagreeable tendency to have lower returns and higher risk levels than other robos.

Building the portfolio(s)

Below you can see the asset allocations for the portfolio(s). You can also see if the portfolio(s) has a socially responsible investing (ESG) variant portfolio. You can read more about socially responsible investing (ESG) investment portfolios in this post.
To build the portfolio(s) yourself, go to our best in class ETF page to see which ETF you should choose for a particular asset class. There you can also see which socially responsible investing ESG ETFs you should select.

Asset Allocation for SigFig investment portfolios

NameTotal US MarketInternational DevelopedEmerging MarketsREITsShort-term treasuryTotal Bond MarketTIPSEmerging Market Bonds
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1540.00%25.00%25.00%7.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1437.00%24.00%23.00%5.00%8.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1336.00%22.00%22.00%5.00%9.00%3.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1235.00%19.00%18.00%5.00%16.00%4.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1135.00%18.00%17.00%5.00%18.00%4.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1035.00%15.00%14.00%5.00%22.00%6.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0935.00%14.00%13.00%5.00%24.00%6.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0835.00%13.00%12.00%5.00%25.00%7.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0734.00%11.00%11.00%5.00%29.00%7.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0632.00%11.00%10.00%5.00%31.00%8.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0531.00%10.00%9.00%5.00%33.00%9.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0429.00%9.00%8.00%5.00%34.00%9.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0326.00%8.00%7.00%14.00%31.00%8.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0221.00%7.00%6.00%15.00%28.00%7.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0117.00%6.00%6.00%15.00%27.00%7.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1735.00%25.00%25.00%5.00%3.00%7.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1634.00%24.00%24.00%5.00%3.00%3.00%7.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1533.00%23.00%23.00%5.00%5.00%4.00%7.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1433.00%22.00%21.00%5.00%5.00%7.00%7.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1332.00%21.00%21.00%5.00%5.00%9.00%7.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1230.00%20.00%19.00%5.00%5.00%11.00%3.00%7.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1127.00%19.00%19.00%5.00%5.00%14.00%3.00%8.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1027.00%18.00%17.00%5.00%5.00%16.00%4.00%8.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0926.00%17.00%17.00%5.00%5.00%18.00%4.00%8.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0824.00%17.00%16.00%5.00%5.00%19.00%5.00%9.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0723.00%16.00%16.00%5.00%5.00%21.00%5.00%9.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0620.00%15.00%15.00%5.00%5.00%24.00%6.00%10.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0518.00%13.00%13.00%5.00%5.00%29.00%7.00%10.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0420.00%10.00%9.00%5.00%15.00%25.00%6.00%10.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0318.00%9.00%8.00%5.00%15.00%28.00%7.00%10.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0215.00%6.00%5.00%5.00%15.00%35.00%9.00%10.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0113.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%15.00%35.00%12.00%10.00%

How we select the right ETFs

There are a lot of ETFs out there. Most of them can be discarded because:

  • They are too expensive
  • They hold too few assets and are therefore too illiquid
  • They do not meet the criteria for representing the asset class they are supposed to mirror.

We have carefully selected an ETF for each asset class that the portfolios on portfolioeinstein.com use. If you want to read more about our selection process and see what we consider the best ETFs please visit our article What Is The Best ETF?

If you are a European investor you need to buy European ETFs. We list 47 best ETFs in our article What Are The Best ETFs For European Investors? (Here Is 47).

As of 2020 we also track socially responsible investing ESG portfolios. Socially responsible investing (ESG) portfolios prioritize investing that puts an emphasis on environmental, social and corporate governance issues.

You can find the socially responsible investing ESG ETFs in the same article.

Resources for the SigFig investment portfolios

Check out SigFig’s website.

Suggestions for your next steps

Finding the correct portfolio is hard. Maintaining your portfolio is also daunting. If you are still in doubt about which portfolio to choose, we suggest you read our article How To Invest Money: 5 Simple Steps That Work For Anyone

If you have already committed to a portfolio – good for you! If you need help maintaining the portfolio you will find our rebalance worksheet useful. Rebalancing your portfolio lowers your risk and may even provide higher returns in the long run.

You can find the rebalance worksheet in our article Here Is The Most Easy To Use Portfolio Rebalance Tool

Conclusion

What are your thoughts on SigFig?

Portfolio Einstein Gold, Premium Portfolios Now Available

Scroll to Top