Build SigFig’s Investment Portfolios With ETFs

Learn how to build Robo SigFig's portfolios with ETFs. How do they compare against other portfolios?
Share this with friends you care about!

What is the SigFig investment portfolio?

The SigFig portfolios are exposed to between 30% – 100% stocks and 70% – 0% bonds. SigFig’s portfolios are low- to high-risk portfolios and can be built with 5 – 8 ETFs.

For the past 10 years, the SigFig Taxable 15 returned 8.41 with a standard deviation of 17.42.

The dividend yield is 2.36%. The 30 year return is 9.45%. Last year it returned 15.35%.

How do you build the SigFig portfolios with ETFs?

Here is how you build the SigFig portfolios with ETFs

  • 40% Total US Stock Market (VTI)
  • 25% International Developed (VEA)
  • 25% Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 7% Total Bond Market (BND)
  • 3% Emerging Market Bonds (VWOB)

What is the historical return of SigFig portfolios?

Here is the historical return of SigFig’s portfolios. This is for SigFig’s Taxable 15 portfolio.

Data was last updated on September 1, 2021 at 04:09 a.m. ET

NameAsset class countYear to dateReturn in 202010 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)Risk levelExpense ratio
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 15512.53%15.358.419.4530.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 14611.68%14.558.09.2130.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 13711.29%14.227.869.1730.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 12710.50%13.77.739.0130.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 11710.31%13.67.728.9830.06%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1079.83%13.267.668.8720.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0979.64%13.177.658.8320.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0879.50%13.057.638.7920.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0778.96%12.87.498.7120.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0678.52%12.437.298.5520.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0578.17%12.177.168.4620.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0487.61%11.736.958.2810.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0386.80%10.856.47.9110.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0285.69%9.825.97.4910.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0184.81%9.115.497.2410.05%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 17613.01%13.998.279.5530.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 16712.63%13.628.099.4530.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 15712.24%13.37.939.3730.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 14711.99%13.137.939.3130.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 13711.65%12.977.829.2930.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 12811.12%12.457.69.1430.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 11810.35%12.017.319.0730.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 10810.15%11.827.38.9820.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0989.80%11.667.188.9620.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0889.38%11.277.08.8520.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0789.03%11.126.888.8220.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0688.25%10.586.588.6720.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0587.49%10.096.348.4820.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0487.33%9.566.238.1810.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0386.76%9.176.08.0210.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0285.65%8.435.67.6810.07%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0185.23%8.065.357.5710.07%

How do SigFig’s portfolios compare to the best portfolios?

Below you can see the returns of the best portfolios that we have benchmarked.

NameSee PortfolioYear to dateReturn in 202010 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)Draw Down
Premium Portfolio21.59%18.2913.8410.77-37.63%
Premium Portfolio12.73%18.118.6311.14-44.87%
Premium Portfolio18.42%19.712.8410.49-32.77%
Premium Portfolio23.29%3.198.5210.59-36.46%
Premium Portfolio22.84%3.668.6210.48-36.35%
Premium Portfolio20.56%21.0313.7810.83-37.00%
Premium Portfolio23.03%8.711.5610.65-35.26%
Premium Portfolio19.10%7.488.3910.64-37.91%
Premium Portfolio22.72%5.3610.8811.23-35.43%
Premium Portfolio25.26%3.4210.2110.47-40.85%

What is SigFig?

SigFig started as Wikinvest but has changed into a wealth manager. SigFig offers portfolio tools such as a portfolio analyzer and portfolio tracking. 

SigFig has a beautiful app for mobile phones from which you can track your investments.

SigFig does a lot of things right, and it is simple to get started with SigFig.

Description of SigFig investment portfolios

The SigFig investment portfolios use a standard robo-advisor approach to constructing a portfolio. They use well known standard asset classes

SigFig has a lot of portfolios. We generally prefer fewer choices to more because having more choices rarely produces a good outcome for the customer. When there are too many choices, you get hit with choice paralysis, and you won’t make any choice at all. 

The portfolios are divided into risk levels. The risk levels are divided into taxable and non-taxable portfolios. This makes sense as REITs should not be held in a non-taxable account because REITs usually pay a healthy dividend, and you want to minimize taxes on that.

What is the asset allocation for SigFig investment portfolios?

Here is the asset allocation for SigFig’s investment portfolios.

NameTotal US MarketInternational DevelopedEmerging MarketsREITsShort-term treasuryTotal Bond MarketTIPSEmerging Market Bonds
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1540.00%25.00%25.00%7.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1437.00%24.00%23.00%5.00%8.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1336.00%22.00%22.00%5.00%9.00%3.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1235.00%19.00%18.00%5.00%16.00%4.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1135.00%18.00%17.00%5.00%18.00%4.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 1035.00%15.00%14.00%5.00%22.00%6.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0935.00%14.00%13.00%5.00%24.00%6.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0835.00%13.00%12.00%5.00%25.00%7.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0734.00%11.00%11.00%5.00%29.00%7.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0632.00%11.00%10.00%5.00%31.00%8.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0531.00%10.00%9.00%5.00%33.00%9.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0429.00%9.00%8.00%5.00%34.00%9.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0326.00%8.00%7.00%14.00%31.00%8.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0221.00%7.00%6.00%15.00%28.00%7.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Taxable 0117.00%6.00%6.00%15.00%27.00%7.00%3.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 17PremiumPremiumPremiumPremiumPremiumPremium
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1634.00%24.00%24.00%5.00%3.00%3.00%7.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1533.00%23.00%23.00%5.00%5.00%4.00%7.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1433.00%22.00%21.00%5.00%5.00%7.00%7.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1332.00%21.00%21.00%5.00%5.00%9.00%7.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1230.00%20.00%19.00%5.00%5.00%11.00%3.00%7.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1127.00%19.00%19.00%5.00%5.00%14.00%3.00%8.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 1027.00%18.00%17.00%5.00%5.00%16.00%4.00%8.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0926.00%17.00%17.00%5.00%5.00%18.00%4.00%8.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0824.00%17.00%16.00%5.00%5.00%19.00%5.00%9.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0723.00%16.00%16.00%5.00%5.00%21.00%5.00%9.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0620.00%15.00%15.00%5.00%5.00%24.00%6.00%10.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0518.00%13.00%13.00%5.00%5.00%29.00%7.00%10.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0420.00%10.00%9.00%5.00%15.00%25.00%6.00%10.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0318.00%9.00%8.00%5.00%15.00%28.00%7.00%10.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0215.00%6.00%5.00%5.00%15.00%35.00%9.00%10.00%
Robo Advisor SigFig Tax Sheltered 0113.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%15.00%35.00%12.00%10.00%

Here is how we select the right ETFs

There are a lot of ETFs! It is laborious work to sift through hundreds and hundreds of ETFs just to find the right one, but it is worth it!

Finding the right and BEST ETF could earn you a lot more money than number two.

We have carefully selected an ETF for each asset class that the portfolios on portfolioeinstein.com use. If you want to read more about our selection process and see what we consider the best ETFs please visit our article What Is The Best ETF?

If you are a European investor you need to buy European ETFs. We have listed 47 of the best ETFs in our article What Are The Best ETFs For European Investors? (Here Is 47).

As of 2021 we also track socially responsible investing ESG portfolios. Socially responsible investing (ESG) portfolios prioritize investing that puts an emphasis on environmental, social, and corporate governance issues.

You can find the socially responsible investing ESG ETFs in the same article.

Resources for the SigFig investment portfolios

Check out SigFig’s website.

Suggestions for your next steps

Finding the correct portfolio is hard. Maintaining your portfolio is also daunting. If you are still in doubt about which portfolio to choose, we suggest you read our article How To Invest Money: 5 Simple Steps That Work For Anyone

If you have already committed to a portfolio – good for you! If you need help maintaining the portfolio you will find our rebalance worksheet useful. Rebalancing your portfolio lowers your risk and may provide higher returns in the long run. It is completely FREE.

You can find the rebalance worksheet in our article Here Is The Most Easy To Use Portfolio Rebalance Tool.

Rebalancing lowers your portfolio risk and may increase your returns.


If you want access to our high-performing portfolios then you need to take a look at the premium portfolios. This is a paid product that gives you the 59 best-performing portfolios since 1989. The portfolios represent a great opportunity for you to have a shot at increasing the returns of your portfolio.

Portfolioeinstein Premium Portfolios
Share this with friends you care about!

Leave a Reply