Build Tim Maurer’s Simple Money Portfolio With ETFs

Learn how to build Tim Maurer's portfolios with ETFs. How does it compare against other portfolios like Swedroe's?
Share this with friends you care about!

What is Tim Maurer Simple Money portfolio?

Tim Maurer Simple Money Portfolio is exposed to 60% stocks and 40% bonds. It can be built with 7 ETFs. It has a slight value and small-cap tilt. The portfolio is a medium-risk portfolio.

For the past 10 years, the Tim Maurer Simple Money Portfolio has returned 6.61 with a standard deviation of 10.53. The dividend yield is 2.12%. The 30-year return is 7.89%. Year to date the Tim Maurer Simple Money Portfolio has returned 9.68%%. Last year it returned 9.04%.

What is the historical return of Tim Maurer’s Simple Portfolio?

Here is the historical return for Tim Maurer’s Simple Money portfolio.

NameAsset class countYear to dateReturn in 202010 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)Risk levelExpense ratio
Tim Maurer Simple Money Portfolio78.01%7.036.317.8120.12%

How does Tim Maurer’s Simple Money portfolio compare to the best portfolios?

Below you can see the returns of the best portfolios that we have benchmarked.

NameSee PortfolioYear to dateReturn in 202010 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)Draw Down
Premium Portfolio15.92%18.2913.8410.77-37.63%
Premium Portfolio8.30%18.118.6311.14-44.87%
Premium Portfolio13.48%19.712.8410.49-32.77%
Premium Portfolio20.78%3.198.5210.59-36.46%
Premium Portfolio20.17%3.668.6210.48-36.35%
Premium Portfolio15.18%21.0313.7810.83-37.00%
Premium Portfolio19.24%8.711.5610.65-35.26%
Premium Portfolio15.41%7.488.3910.64-37.91%
Premium Portfolio16.16%5.3610.8811.23-35.43%
Premium Portfolio20.81%3.4210.2110.47-40.85%

How do you build Tim Maurer’s Simple Money portfolio with ETFs?

Here is how you build Tim Maurer’s Simple Money portfolio with ETFs.               

  • 7.50%    US Large Cap Value (VTV)
  • 7.50%    US Large Cap (VV)
  • 7.50%    US Small Cap Value (VIOV)
  • 7.50%    US Small Cap (VIOO)
  • 15.00%  International Large Cap Value (EFV)
  • 15.00%  International Small Cap Blend (VSS)
  • 40.00%  Intermediate-Term Treasuries (VGIT)

Here is how we select the right ETFs

There are a lot of ETFs! It is laborious work to sift through hundreds and hundreds of ETFs just to find the right one, but it is worth it!

Finding the right and BEST ETF could earn you a lot more money than number two.

We have carefully selected an ETF for each asset class that the portfolios on portfolioeinstein.com use. If you want to read more about our selection process and see what we consider the best ETFs please visit our article What Is The Best ETF?

If you are a European investor you need to buy European ETFs. We have listed 47 of the best ETFs in our article What Are The Best ETFs For European Investors? (Here Is 47).

As of 2021 we also track socially responsible investing ESG portfolios. Socially responsible investing (ESG) portfolios prioritize investing that puts an emphasis on environmental, social, and corporate governance issues.

You can find the socially responsible investing ESG ETFs in the same article.

Who is Tim Maurer?

I love writing about good guys in investing and personal finance. I consider Tim Maurer as a good guy in investing.

Tim Maurer is a Wealth Advisor and Director of Personal Finance for Buckingham and the BAM ALLIANCE. He is also a regular contributor to CNBC, Forbes, and TIME/Money.

If you think BAM ALLIANCE and Buckingham sound familiar, it is because you know them from other prominent financial writers. Here are a few that we have featured on Portfolio Einstein:

Tim Maurer has also written a fantastic book on personal finance. The book features the Simple Money Portfolio.

What is it with these guys at Buckingham? Do they all write good books?

It reminds me of Ritholtz Wealth Management, where all the employees have a side gig as book authors, have a blog, or, in other ways, engages with the investing community. I can’t imagine that being anything else than a very conscious strategy and recruitment metric by Barry Ritholtz. He is one smart cookie.

The reason why I highlight the extracurricular activities of these advisors is that I consider them as being above the rest. The reason why they write books, blogs, and engage with the investing community is that they can’t help themselves. They are passionate about personal finance and investing. That shows in their books and their blogs.

Just look at Tim Maurer’s blog. It is professional but at the same time very personal.

Guys like Tim Maurer, Larry Swedroe, Dan Solin, and the Ritzholz crew, Barry Ritholtz, Josh Brown, Michael Batnick, and Ben Carlson, are writing books and blogging because they care. They write because something compels them to do so.

Description of the Tim Maurer Simple Money portfolio

The Tim Maurer portfolio is called the Simple Money Portfolio and comes from his website and his book Simple Money: A No-Nonsense Guide to Personal Finance.

simple money tim maurer book

The Tim Maurer Simple Money portfolio is a variation on the standard 60/40 portfolio.

The portfolio tilts toward value and small-cap stocks. The portfolio is a theme that is also seen in Larry Swedroe’s many portfolios

It is also a theme we see in Dan Solin’s Super Simple portfolios.

We see the investing kinship with Tim Maurer’s colleagues at Buckingham Wealth Management.

Resources for the Tim Maurer Simple Money portfolio 

Here you can Tim Maurer’s blog. He updates it every week with new thoughtful posts on personal finance and investing.

Here is Tim Maurer’s on BAM‘s website.

Below is a video by Tim Maurer, where he recommends the ten best personal finance books.

The list features some fantastic books. I know because I have read nine of them! Tim Maurer also gives a twenty-second quick and concise summary of each book.

Suggestions for your next steps

Finding the correct portfolio is hard. Maintaining your portfolio is also daunting. If you are still in doubt about which portfolio to choose, we suggest you read our article How To Invest Money: 5 Simple Steps That Work For Anyone

If you have already committed to a portfolio – good for you! If you need help maintaining the portfolio you will find our rebalance worksheet useful. Rebalancing your portfolio lowers your risk and may provide higher returns in the long run. It is completely FREE.

You can find the rebalance worksheet in our article Here Is The Most Easy To Use Portfolio Rebalance Tool.

Rebalancing lowers your portfolio risk and may increase your returns.


If you want access to our high-performing portfolios then you need to take a look at the premium portfolios. This is a paid product that gives you the 59 best-performing portfolios since 1989. The portfolios represent a great opportunity for you to have a shot at increasing the returns of your portfolio.

Portfolioeinstein Premium Portfolios
Share this with friends you care about!

Leave a Reply